Volleyball

2014-15 College Commitments

Commits 2014-15

KUSA – It’s the most wonderful time of the year… Meaning, the time when college recruiting and commitments sky rocket through the Stratosphere. Student-athletes are making verbal commitments to colleges prior to graduating in the spring, thus sealing their futures in college athletics. November 12, early signing will take place and the chaos of college commitments will commence. Here are some of the commitments made by various student-athletes in Colorado.

If you are a student-athlete and have committed to a college or university, you can send your Name, School, Sport, School you will Attend and Pictures to 9News prep sports via our Your Take section. 

 

Check out photos from signing day here: http://usatodayhss.com/2014/photos-early-signing-day-1114

 

Air Academy
Kassady Huffman – Air Force – Girls Basketball
Madeline Jahelka – California – Girls Lacrosse
Libby Miller – Iona – Girls Lacrosse
Rachel Martino – Colorado College – Girls Soccer
Jordan Pingel – Central Florida – Volleyball

Arapahoe
Will Danuser – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse
Ella Moynihan – Notre Dame – Girls Swimming
Isabel Kovacic – Bowling Green – Volleyball

Arvada West
Thomas Neff – Denver – Boys Basketball

Battle Mountain
Logan Nash – Minnesota-Duluth – Girls Soccer
Acacia Ortiz – Colorado School of Mines – Girls Soccer

Bayfield
Kristie Hillyer – Colorado State – Volleyball

Bear Creek
Olabisi Johnson – Colorado State – Football

Berthoud
Jessi Boruff – Colorado Mesa – Softball
Jake Thorne – Northwestern – Swimming​

Boulder
Grant Rogers – Rice – Boys Golf
Tasha Reidenbach – Towson – Girls Swimming

Brighton
Conner Reynolds – Northern Colorado – Baseball
Kendra Swackenberg – Fort Lewis – Volleyball

Broomfield
Blake Whitsell – South Dakota State – Football
Callie Kaiser – Colorado State – Girls Basketball

Castle View
Max Tuttle – Sacred Heart – Boys Lacrosse
Madison Laufenberg – North Carolina – Volleyball
Madison Malsch – Texas A&M – Women’s Equestrian

Centaurus
Mike DeVries – Air Force – Football
Quinn Trudel – Jacksonville – Girls Lacrosse
Haley Rowley – Purdue – Girls Swimming

Chaparral
Jake Holtzmann – Denver – Boys Basketball
Dominic Compoz – Western State Colorado University – Cross Country and Track
Jakob Holtzmann – University of Denver – Basketball
Madeline LaPolla – University of Colorado, Colorado Springs – Softball
Teryn Mills – Trinidad State Junior College – Volleyball
Natalie Passeck – Montana State University – Volleyball
Cody Staggs – Colorado Mesa University – Dive
Emily Writebol – Concordia University Nebraska – Cross Country & Track

Chatfield
Kyle Winkler – Miami (Ohio) – Baseball
Kendra Lanuza – Denver – Girls Lacrosse
Averly Hobbs – West Virginia – Diving
Tori Passarelli – Laramie County (Wyo.) CC – Volleyball

Cherokee Trail
Taylor Burton – Wyoming – Girls Soccer

Cherry Creek
Joseph Parker – Wyoming – Football
Dylan Johnson – Denver – Boys Lacrosse
Michael Morean – Princeton – Boys Lacrosse
Caroline Perry – Colorado – Girls Lacrosse
Taylor Cooper – Penn – Volleyball
Cody Wood – New Mexico – Baseball
Jordyn Colter – University of California, Berkeley – Cross Country & Track
Sam Coffman – Missouri – Swimming
Blake Goldsberry – University of Kansas – Baseball
Molly Rohrer – Colorado State University, Pueblo – Girls Basketball
Daniel Book – Stanford – Cross Country & Track
Sam Raben – Wake Forest University – Boys Soccer
Kailee Sharp – University of Minnesota – Girls Soccer
Kaylyn Flatt – University of Nebraska – Swimming
Amy Knudsen – California Polytechnic State University – Swimming
DJ Luke – Augustana University – Football

Cheyenne Mountain
Hannah Gerdin – Colorado State – Girls Soccer
Thalia Kusulas – Northern Colorado – Girls Soccer
Hunter Peifer – South Carolina – Girls Soccer
Lauren Case – Saint Anselm (N.H.) College – Girls Soccer
Lindsey Baker – Bucknell – Volleyball
Courtney Domme – University of Washington – Volleyball
Jenna Price – Holy Cross – Volleyball
John ‘Wilson’ Belk – University of Colorado – Boys Golf
Rhyann Lowrey – Towson University – Boys Swimming
Kylee Sullivan – Oakland University – Girls Golf
Rachel Leach – CSU Pueblo – Girls Swimming
Cole Anderson – Jamestown – Boys Golf

Colorado Academy
Sterre Van Ede – California – Field Hockey
Jessica Gilliam – Dayton Univ. – Softball

Columbine
Tommy Gillman – Texas A&M – Baseball
MacKenzie Burns – Central Michigan – Girls Lacrosse
Julia Lisella – Colorado – Girls Lacrosse

Dakota Ridge
Taylor Davis – CSU-Pueblo – Boys Lacrosse
Sean Arfsten – Aurora (Ill.) – Boys Lacrosse
Alden Erickson – Aurora (Ill.) – Boys Lacrosse
Colton Parazak – Colorado State University-Pueblo – Boys Lacrosse

D’Evelyn
Daniel Graber – North Carolina State – Boys Swimming

Doherty
Rianna Lockhart – Creighton University – Girls Soccer
Hailey Bingman – University of Sioux Falls – Girls Soccer
Madison Furbush – Adams State University – Girls Soccer
Janine Lahey – Hastings College – Girls Soccer
Jaylin Lobato Colorado State University – Pueblo – Girls Soccer
Chessa Novotny – University of Sioux Falls – Girls Soccer
Jordin Schaller – University of Wyoming – Girls Soccer

Douglas County
Ryan Connolly – Nebraska – Baseball
Ally Clancy – Lindenwood – Volleyball
Ashlee Kim – Metro State – Softball
Jared Montoya – Salt Lake Community College – Boys Soccer
Katy Wilson – Portland State – Volleyball
Mattie DeGarmo – Wyoming – Volleyball
Taylor Williams – Xavier – Baseball

Eagle Valley
Jaimee Rindy – Coe College – Volleyball

Eaglecrest
Elijah Ross – Colorado-Colorado Springs – Boys Basketball
Jordyn Poulter – Illinois – Volleyball
Jordyn Wiatrak – University of North Carolina – Softball
Indiya Williams – University of Idaho – Diving
Alyse Mims – Adams State – Girls Lacrosse

Eaton
Ethan Kapperman – Northeastern JC – Baseball
Kortney Lockey – Northern Colorado – Volleyball

Evergreen
Alissa Harms – UNLV – Girls Swimming

Fairview
Annika Lai – Montana State – Girls Basketball
Reci Smith – Wake Forest – Girls Soccer

Fort Collins
Brandon Storebo – South Dakota – Football
Tristan Von Nieda – South Dakota School of Mines – Boys Basketball

Fort Lupton
Karissa Chaparro – Bethany College (Kan.) – Volleyball

Fossil Ridge
Codi Heuer – Wichita State (Kan.) – Baseball
Ryan Quaid – West Texas A&M – Boys Basketball
Bailey Nero – Auburn – Girls Swimming
Berkeley Calapp – Louisiana Tech – Softball
Haley Donaldson – Nebraska – Softball
Bridgette Lococo – Southern Florida – Volleyball

Frederick
Alex Dufour – Colorado Mesa – Softball
Cheyenne Hamilton – Adams State – Softball
Antonia Villani – North Platte (Neb.) CC – Softball

Gateway
Kevin Prosser – Wyoming – Football

Glenwood Springs
Jordan DeCrow – Luther College – Girls Basketball

Grand Junction
Sydni Brandon – Fort Lewis College – Girls Basketball
Taylor Kidd – South Dakota – Girls Swimming

Grandview
Eric Mingus – Iowa Western CC – Baseball
Nicole Donnelly – Indianapolis – Girls Lacrosse
James Boone – Purdue – Swimming
Haley Mclaren – Oregon – Volleyball
Katie Patrick – Navy – Volleyball
Emily Supercynski – Seton Hall – Softball
Caelynne Blackwell – Univ. Indianapolis – Girls Lacrosse

Heritage
Frank Umu – Colorado – Football

Highland
Miranda Mathiason – University of Northern Colorado – Track & Field

Highlands Ranch
Nicholas Shumpert – Kentucky – Baseball

Horizon
Lauren Bennett – Colorado-Colorado Springs – Girls Basketball

Jefferson Academy
Jennifer Kupcho – Wake Forest University – Girls Golf
Mariah Erhman – Colorado Mesa University – Girls Golf

Kent Denver
Jaden Franklin – Denver – Boys Lacrosse
Joe Rassenfoss – Denver – Boys Lacrosse
Kennedy Schumacher – Stanford – Field Hockey

Lakewood
Raegen Jackson – Bradley – Volleyball
Kate Pierro – Marist College – Volleyball

Legacy
Wyatt Cross – North Carolina – Baseball
Courtney Smith – Northern Colorado – Basketball
Ryan Grasser – Western Nebraska – Baseball

Legend
Greg Pickett – Mississippi State – Baseball
Peyton Remy – New Mexico – Baseball
Jordan Stephens – Dallas Baptist University – Baseball
Lauren Moden – Denver – Girls Swimming
Jared Case – Garden City – Baseball
Laura Willems – Santa Clara University – Volleyball
Joey Sale – Colorado-Colorado Springs – Girls Basketball

Lewis-Palmer
Jordyn Poulter – Illinois – Volleyball
Alexa Smith – Purdue – Volleyball

Loveland
Brooke Hansen – Texas – Girls Swimming

Lutheran
Kaleigh Paplow – Northern Arizona – Girls Basketball
Chandler Sturms – Colorado Christian – Girls Basketball

Monarch
Raegen Rohn – Sacramento State (Calif.) – Girls Basketball
Sally Sroge – Hollins College (Va.) – Girls Basketball
Grace Newell – Texas Christian University – Diving
Logan Soole – Southern Illinois  – Baseball
Kelly O’Flannigan – Colorado-Colorado Springs – Girls Basketball
Karina and Elissa Mann – Colorado – Cross Country & Track
Skye Bradley – University of Mount Olive (N.C.) – Girls Lacrosse

Monte Vista
Donald Poole – Fort Lewis – Boys Basketball

Mountain Range
Alexa (Lexi) Swenson – Colorado State – Girls Soccer
Shelly Drozda – Indiana – Girls Swimming

Mountain View
Gianna Melaragno – Fort Lewis – Softball
Riley Cooney – University of Kansas – Running

Mountain Vista
Will Dixon – Colorado Mesa – Baseball
Marc Mumper – Grand Canyon – Baseball
Brady Subart – Western State – Boys Basketball
Paxton Boyers – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse
Kiel Brennan – Mercer – Boys Lacrosse
Bryan Hancock – Hobart – Boys Lacrosse
Kyle Pless – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse
Morgan McKean – Fort Hays State – Volleyball
Jenny Penneck – University of Houston – Girls Swimming
Brianna Salanitro – Northern Colorado – Girls Swimming
Holly Billet – Central Michigan – Girls Lacrosse
Allie Steele – Baylor – Acrobatics and tumbling
Ray Beresford – Western State – Basketball
Katie Ireland – Montana State – Volleyball

Mullen
Frannie Krupp – Regis University – Girls Lacrosse
Blayke Hranicka – University of Montana – Volleyball
MacKenzie Edwards – Colorado Mesa University – Volleyball
Maddie Freiwald – Butler University – Volleyball
Katie Russ – Harvard University – Diving
Alexandra Hafey – University of Wisconsin-Madison – Diving

Niwot
Adara Pauluhn – Boise State – Girls Golf
Spencer Lang – Butler – Tennis

Overland
Austin Conway – Wyoming – Boys Basketball

Palmer Ridge
Emily Miller – Fresno State – Girls Lacrosse
Cydney Skinner – Nebraska-Omaha – Girls Soccer
Madison Tominello – Colorado College – Girls Soccer

Pine Creek
Avery Anderson – Nebraska – Football
Emma Contino – North Dakota – Girls Soccer
Mattie Cutts – Wright State (Ohio) – Girls Soccer
Tanner Haughn – Texas Tech – Girls Soccer
Ally Watt – Texas A&M – Girls Soccer
Kristina Susak – South Dakota – Volleyball
Megan Hamstad – Sioux Falls – Volleyball

Pomona
Dillon Middlemiss – Colorado – Football
Zakary Lawler – University of Tampa – Boys Lacrosse
Brandon Fenimore – CSU Pueblo – Baseball

Ponderosa
Derik Mango – Marist College (N.Y.) – Boys Lacrosse
Austin Bullock – Colorado Mesa – Boys Lacrosse
Jack Griffin – Colorado Mesa – Boys Lacrosse
Andrea Jackson-Sagredo – Lewis Univ. – Girls Swimming

Poudre
Rachel Banister – Colorado Mesa – Girls Soccer
Myah Boehnke – Bellevue (Neb.) – Softball

Pueblo West
Haley Simental – Denver – Girls Basketball
Deanne Rangel – CSU-Pueblo – Girls Soccer
Allegra Shippy – Wheeling Jesuit (W.V.) – Volleyball

Ralston Valley
Andrew Wingard – Wyoming – Football
MacKenzie Atencio – Indiana – Girls Swimming
Alicia Thompson – University of Northern Colorado – Cross Country & Track

Rampart
Cassidy Budge – Colorado School of Mines – Girls Basketball
Allie Popelar – Tampa – Girls Lacrosse
Kara Jones – Colorado School of Mines – Softball
Holly Brennan – Robert Morris – Volleyball
Amanda Cushen – Loyola-Chicago – Volleyball
August Raskie – Oregon – Volleyball
Janice Jin – Colorado School of Mines – Volleyball
Kaesha Harper – Adams State University – Softball

Rangeview
Carly Taphorn – Central Arkansas – Girls Soccer
Savannah Clemente – Buena Vista University – Girls Soccer

Regis Jesuit
Tim Lynott – Colorado – Football
Brent Schwarz – Rice – Baseball
Ben Bechter – Hobert Boys Lacrosse
Chet Dunston – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse
Chase Konkel – Mercer – Boys Lacrosse
Adam Kratt – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse
Breet Quartuccio – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse
Matt Soran – Drexel – Boys Lacrosse
Mike Wegner – Loyola – Boys Lacrosse
Kyle Goodwin – Missouri – Boys Swimming & Diving
Will Pieseski – Miami (Ohio) – Boys Swimming
Garrett Suter – Seattle – Boys Swimming
Santaisha Sturges – Metro State – Volleyball
Quinlan Stuart – NC State – Boys Swimming & Diving
Nick Birney – Washington University, St. Louis – Boys Swimming & Diving
Jess Lewis – West Point (United States Military Academy)  – Girls Basketball
Matt Schmidt – University of Texas – Baseball
Wesley Stark – Sioux Falls – Baseball

Rock Canyon
Chris Givin – Xavier – Baseball
Colton Jackson – Denver – Boys Lacrosse
Kirstie Greenlaw – San Diego State – Girls Lacrosse
Emily Taylor – Oklahoma – Rowing
Lauren Chavalier – Emporia State – Volleyball

Rocky Mountain
Salofi Gaoa – Colorado State – Football
Alex Kinney – Colorado – Football
Cole Anderson – New Mexico – Baseball
Daniel Ciraula – Colorado School of Mines – Baseball
Garrett Hammer – Cisco JC – Baseball
Emily Taylor – Oklahoma – Rowing
Asiah Lawson – University of Wisconsin – Parkside – Girls Basketball

Roosevelt
Farel Garcia – Laramie County (Wyo.) CC – Volleyball

Silver Creek
Tyler Lis – Northwestern – Boys Swimming
Cassie Jones – Western Nebraska CC – Softball
Haille Weber – Western Nebraska CC – Softball

Smoky Hill
JR McDermott – Colorado Mesa – Baseball

The Classical Academy
Kimberly Krutsinger – Jacksonville State – Volleyball

Thomas Jefferson
Jessica Jackson – Colorado State – Volleyball

Thompson Valley
Danny Highland – Air Force – Football
Jack Thorne – Northwestern – Boys Swimming
Eryn Eddy – Virginia – Girls Swimming
Mattea Wabeke – Saint Louis (Ohio) – Girls Swimming

ThunderRidge
Zach Pirog – Nebraska-Omaha – Boys Basketball
Holli Billett – Central Michigan – Girls Lacrosse
Millicent Micho – Duquesne – Girls Lacrosse
Annie Ochitwa – Arizona – Girls Swimming
Hope Ballard – Santa Barbara City College – Softball
Aaron Germani – Metro State – Baseball
Katie Tourtillott – University of Colorado in Colorado Springs – Softball
Elias Tiedgen – Morningside College – Basketball

Valley
Bridgette Hutton – Colorado State – Softball

Valor Christian
Eric Lee – Nebraska – Football
Ryan Russell – Villanova – Boys Lacrosse
Kendall Ohman – Utah Valley – Softball
Savannah Cressman – Central Arkansas – Volleyball
Cassidy Wurth – Colorado School of Mines – Volleyball
Hunter Bannick – University of Texas of the Permian Basin – Boys Swimming

Westminster
Hannah Denison – Iowa State – Girls Soccer

Wheat Ridge
Analece Apodaca – Metro State – Softball

Windsor
Bailey Zehr – Colorado Mesa – Girls Soccer

0 comments

Latest News

http://usatodayhss.com/2014/2014-15-college-commitments-thus-far
2014-15 College Commitments
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 16,878 other followers