Cross country: fastest in state compete at Spartan Invitational (updated with 65 ranked teams competing)

Cross country: fastest in state compete at Spartan Invitational (updated with 65 ranked teams competing)

News

Cross country: fastest in state compete at Spartan Invitational (updated with 65 ranked teams competing)

Even though all of the fastest high school cross country runners in the state compete on one day each fall during state finals at Michigan International Speedway, they are spread out in separate races for four divisions.

On Friday at Michigan State’s Forest Akers East Golf Course, most of the fastest runners in the state will compete against one another in the Spartan Invitational elite race at 4:50 p.m. for boys and 5:30 p.m. for girls.

Among the favorites in the boys race will be 2013 Division 3 state champion Keenan Rebera of Lansing Catholic.

“Even the kid from Concord (2013 Division 4 champion and senior Jesse Hersha) is running as an individual,” Lansing Catholic coach Tim Simpson said. “It’s pretty much the best individual race of the year in the state, and Keenan’s ready for it. He has had a couple of races where’s he’s been really strong but hasn’t been pushed.”

The senior won the Michigan Catholic Invitational on Aug. 23 in 15:59 and Ovid-Elsie’s Marauder Invitational last week in 16:05.

“He’s running really well,” Simpson said. “He’s run some really good workouts, and has been pointing toward this race. He’s ready to go.”

Rebera and the Cougars boys team took third place at state finals last November.

“We didn’t have a really strong season, but we had a good day at the state meet,” Simpson said. “We have a lot stronger team than last year. Ethan Markey, who was a freshman last year, has made a big improvement. And we’ve got two freshmen (Ryan Schroeder and Austin Simon) who looked strong (17:35 and 17:44) at Bath last Saturday. But, in the elite race, we’re running against the best teams of any size in the state.”

Stockbridge finished one spot ahead of Lansing Catholic at the Division 3 state meet, and graduated no seniors.

“We made the decision last year to come to this meet because of what we had coming back,” Panthers coach Steve Allison said. “But right now, our team looks different. Our No. 1 guy from last year is not running.”

All-state junior Nate Baird decided not to go out for cross country.

“Our third or fourth man from last year (senior Mitchell Lilley) is also injured,” Allison said. “That changes our outlook, but we’re still excited about running in a very competitive race.”

Another change from what was expected will likely be the absence of three-time all-stater Meg Darmofal of Mason in the girls elite race. The senior who missed the end of track season last spring due to injury, ran conservatively and finished with teammate Leah Sinnaeve in the St. Johns Night Meet on Aug. 2 in 21:05.

But then she won the Dexter’s End of Summer Classic on Aug. 28 at Hudson Mills Metropark in 18:52, developed soreness in her shins, did not run at Bath, and has a bone scan scheduled for Friday, according to Bulldogs coach Charles Miller.

Besides Mason and Grand Ledge, area teams competing in the girls elite race include a DeWitt squad that won Class 2 at the Bath Invitational.

“Shelby Waterson and Jordan Lee are seniors who know what to expect,” DeWitt girls coach Ron Womboldt said. “The biggest thing is can they lead and help their coach prepare the four freshmen girls in our top seven to run well, run strong and gain some good experience out of this huge race.”

CROSS COUNTRY: SPARTAN INVITATIONAL

at MSU’s Forest Akers East Golf Course

NOTE: HM-honorable mention

12 and 12:30 p.m.–WOMEN’S COLLEGE 6K and MEN’S 8K: Albion, Alpena Community, Ashland, Central Michigan, Cleary, Concordia-Mich., Ferris State, Findlay, Grand Valley State, Hillsdale, Hope, Jackson College, Lake Superior State, Lansing Community, Lawrence Tech, Macomb Community, Michigan State, Michigan Tech, Mid-Michigan Track Club, Mott Community, MSU Running Club, Muskegon Community, Oakland Comunity, Olivet, Saginaw Valley State, Sault College, Schoolcraft College, Skip Demats Track Club, Spring Arbor, Wayne State

1:10 p.m.–BOYS WHITE: area teams–Capital Homeschool, Carson City-Crystal, Ithaca, Laingsburg, Lansing Christian, Ovid-Elsie, Portland, Portland St. Patrick, Saranac, Sexton, St. Louis, ranked teams–D3 #6 Holland Black River, D3 #7 Shepherd, D3 #9 Napoleon, D3 #HM Macomb Lutheran North, D4 #2 Bear Lake, D4 #4 Beal City, D4 #HM Breckenridge, D4 #HM Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, other teams–Bay City Central, Beal City, Bear Lake, Breckenridge, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Carrollton, Cedar Springs Creative Technologies, Detroit Edison, Grass Lake, Hemlock, Hesperia, Holland Black River, Hopkins, Kalamazoo Cougars, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic, Kingsley, Macomb Lutheran North, Manchester, Manton, Mesick, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, Muskegon Oakridge, Napoleon, Pinconning, Reese, Scottville Mason County Central, Shepherd, Tawas Area, Traverse City Grand Traverse, Walkerville

1:35 p.m.–BOYS BRONZE: area teams–Alma, Charlotte, Fowlerville, Mason, Waverly, ranked teams–D2 #3 Clio, D2 #4 Linden, D2 #6 Zeeland West, D2 #8 Fremont, D3 #1 Benzonia Benzie Central, D4 #8 Kalamazoo Christian, other teams–Allendale, Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, Cedar Springs, Coldwater, Detroit Country Day, Essexville Garber, Fair Haven Anchor Bay, Frankenmuth, Freeland, Gaylord, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Monroe Jefferson, Mount Pleasant, Newaygo, North Branch, Ortonville Brandon, Plainwell, Remus Chippewa Hills, Saginaw Swan Valley, Spring Lake, Stevensville Lakeshore, Three Rivers, Trenton, Waterford Kettering, Wayland Union, Whitehall, Yale

2:00 p.m.–GIRLS WHITE: area teams–Capital Homeschool, Carson City-Crystal, Laingsburg, Lansing Christian, Ovid-Elsie, Portland, Portland St. Patrick, Saranac, Sexton, St. Louis, Stockbridge, ranked teams–D3 #8 Benzonia Benzie Central, D3 #10 Napoleon, D3 #HM Holland Black River, D3 #HM Traverse City Grand Traverse, D4 #1 Beal City, D4 #2 Bear Lake, D4 #4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic, D4 #5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, D4 #HM Manton, other teams–Bay City Central, Breckenridge, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Capital Homeschool, Carrollton, Carson City-Crystal, Cedar Springs Creative Technologies, Fremont, Grass Lake, Harbor Beach, Hemlock, Hesperia, Hopkins, Kalamazoo Cougars, Kingsley, Laingsburg, Lansing Christian, Manchester, Newaygo, Oakridge, Ovid-Elsie, Pinconning, Portland, Portland St. Patrick, Reese, Saranac, Scottville Mason County Central, Sexton, St. Louis, Stockbridge, Tawas Area, Walkerville

2:25 p.m.–GIRLS BRONZE: area teams–Alma, Charlotte, Corunna, Fowlerville, Lansing Catholic, Waverly, ranked teams–D2 #2 St. Joseph, D2 #7 Zeeland West, D2 #9 Allendale, D2 #10 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, D2 #10 Linden, D2 #10 Warren Regina, D3 #3 Macomb Lutheran North, D3 #HM Lansing Catholic, other teams–Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, Bloomfield Hills Marian, Cedar Springs, Clio, Coldwater, Dearborn Divine Child, Defiance, Detroit Country Day, Essexville Garber, Frankenmuth, Freeland, Gaylord, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Macomb Lutheran North, Monroe Jefferson, Mount Pleasant, North Branch, Ortonville Brandon, Plainwell, Remus Chippewa Hills, Saginaw Swan Valley, Spring Lake, Stevensville Lakeshore, Strongsville, Three Rivers, Trenton, Waterford Kettering, Wayland Union, Whitehall, Yale

2:50 and 3:20 p.m.–BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY

3:50 and 4:20 p.m.–GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY

4:55 p.m.–BOYS ELITE: area teams–Lansing Catholic, Stockbridge, Corunna, ranked teams–D1 #2 Rockford, D1 #3 Northville, D1 #4 Saline, D1 #6 Traverse City Central, D1 #8 Saginaw Heritage, D1 #10 Ann Arbor Pioneer, D1 #HM Ann Arbor Skyline, D1 #HM Port Huron Northern, D2 #1 Grand Rapids Christian, D2 #2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, D2 #HM East Grand Rapids, D3 #2 Lansing Catholic, D3 #3 Stockbridge, other teams–Alpena, Bay City Western, Brownstown Woodhaven, Davison, Defiance, Dexter, East Kentwood, Goodrich, Grand Haven, Grand Rapids Northview, Grandville, Harbor Beach, Hudsonville, Livonia Franklin, Ludington, Midland Dow, Portage Central, Romeo, Royal Oak, St. Joseph, Strongsville, Troy, Waterford Mott

5:10 p.m.–BOYS GREEN: area teams–DeWitt, East Lansing, Grand Ledge, Haslett, Holt, Lansing Eastern, Okemos, St. Johns, ranked teams–D1 #7 Novi, D2 #9 Orchard Lake St. Mary, D2 #HM St. Johns, other teams–Big Rapids, Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, Caledonia, Cincinnati LaSalle, Farmington, Flushing, Gibraltar Carlson, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, Grosse Pointe North, Jackson, Jenison, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, Lapeer, Livonia Churchill, Livonia Stevenson, Macomb L’anse Creuse North, Mattawan, Monroe, Muskegon Mona Shores, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, Oak Park, Portage Northern, Shelby Township Eisenhower, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Temperance Bedford, Vicksburg, Walled Lake Northern, Warren Mott, West Bloomfield, Wyandotte Roosevelt

5:30 p.m.–GIRLS ELITE: area teams–DeWitt, Grand Ledge, Mason, ranked teams–D1 #1 Birmingham Seaholm, D1 #2 Northville, D1 #3 Saline, D1 #4 Traverse City Central, D1 #5 Rockford, D1 #6 Brighton, D1 #8 Grandville, D1 #9 Shelby Township Utica Eisenhower, D1 #10 Hudsonville, D1 #HM Clarkston, D1 #HM Grosse Pointe South, D2 #1 Grand Rapids Christian, D2 #3 DeWitt, D2 #5 East Grand Rapids, D3 #2 Shepherd, other teams–Alpena, Bay City West., Canton, Dexter, Farmington, Flushing, Goodrich, Grand Haven, Jenison, Livonia Franklin, Midland Dow, Northview, Royal Oak, Waterford Mott

5:55 p.m.–GIRLS GREEN: area team–East Lansing, Haslett, Holt, Lansing Eastern, Okemos, St. Johns, ranked teams–D1 #HM Brownstown Woodhaven, D1 #HM Oak Park, D1 #HM Temperance Bedford, other teams–Ann Arbor Skyline, Big Rapids, Bloomfield Hills, Caledonia, East Kentwood, Gibraltar Carlson, Grand Blanc, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, Jackson, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, Lake Orion, Lapeer, Livonia Churchill, Livonia Stevenson, Macomb L’anse Creuse North, Mattawan, Monroe, Muskegon Mona Shores, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, Novi, Port Huron Northern, Portage Central, Portage Northern, Romeo, Sag. Heritage, South Lyon, South Lyon East, Troy, Vicksburg, Walled Lake Northern, West Bloomfield, Wyandotte Roosevelt

6:20 and 6:28 p.m.–BOYS AND GIRLS MIDDLE SCHOOL

ADMISSION: $7 for adults, $5 for children

PARKING: free at MSU Commuter Lot 89, Farm Lane and Mount Hope

SPECTATOR ENTRANCE: Mount Hope halfway between Farm Lane and Harrison

CROSS COUNTRY.COM STATE RANKINGS

DIVISION 1 BOYS–1. Waterford Mott, 2. Rockford, 3. Northville, 4. Saline, 5. Holly, 6. Traverse City Central, 7. Novi, 8. Saginaw Heritage, 9. Pinckney, 10. Ann Arbor Pioneer, honorable mention: Hartland, Port Huron Northern, Highland Milford, White Lake Lakeland, Grand Blanc, Traverse City West, Ann Arbor Skyline, Oxford

DIVISION 2 BOYS–1. Grand Rapids Christian, 2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 3. Clio, 4. Linden, 5. Corunna, 6. Zeeland West, 7. St. Clair, 8. Fremont, 9. Orchard Lake St. Mary, 10. Parma Jackson County Western, honorable mention: St. Johns, East Grand Rapids

DIVISION 3 BOYS–1. Benzonia Benzie Central, 2. Lansing Catholic, 3. Stockbridge, 4. Clare, 5. Hanover-Horton, 6. Holland Black River, 7. Shepherd, 8. Pewamo-Westphalia, 9. Napoleon, 10. Bridgman, honorable mention: Grandville Calvin Christian, Watervliet, Macomb Lutheran North

DIVISION 4 BOYS–1. Saugatuck, 2. Bear Lake, 3. Concord, 4. Beal City, 5. Hudson, 6. North Muskegon, 7. Ubly, 8. Kalamazoo Christian, 9. Evart, 10. Harbor Springs, honorable mention: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, Breckenridge, Mendon, Potterville, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, Hillsdale Academy, Frankfort

DIVISION 1 GIRLS–1. Birmingham Seaholm, 2. Northville, 3. Saline, 4. Traverse City Central, 5. Rockford, 6. Brighton, 7. Canton Salem, 8. Grandville, 9. Shelby Township Utica Eisenhower, 10. Hudsonville, honorable mention: Grosse Pointe South, Sterling Heights Utica Stevenson, Brownstown Township Woodhaven, Oak Park, Ann Arbor Pioneer, Highland Milford, Clarkston, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Temperance Bedford

DIVISION 2 GIRLS–1. Grand Rapids Christian, 2. St. Joseph, 3. DeWitt, 4. Chelsea, 5. East Grand Rapids, 6. Otsego, 7. Zeeland West, 8. Sparta, 9. Allendale, 10. Grand Rapids South Christian, 10. Linden, 10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 10. Richland Gull Lake, 10. Warren Regina

DIVISION 3 GIRLS1. Ithaca, 2. Shepherd, 3. Macomb Lutheran North, 4. Manistee, 5. Hart, 6. Pewamo-Westphalia, 7. Caro, 8. Benzonia Benzie Central, 9. Jackson Lumen Christi, 10. Napoleon, honorable mention: Lansing Catholic, Holland Black River, Traverse City Grand Traverse

DIVISION 4 GIRLS

–1. Beal City, 2. Bear Lake, 3. Saugatuck, 4. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic, 5. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 6. Reading, 7. New Lothrop, 8. Frankfort, 9. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 10. Concord, honorable mention: North Muskegon, Royal Oak Shrine Cath., Ubly, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian, Pittsford, Unionville Sebewaing, Manton, Harbor Springs, Riverview Gabriel Richard

SPARTAN INVITATIONAL

at MSU’s Forest Akers East Golf Course: mid-Michigan area high school teams competing

1:10 p.m.–BOYS WHITE: Capital Homeschool, Carson City-Crystal, Ithaca, Laingsburg, Lansing Christian, Ovid-Elsie, Portland, Portland St. Patrick, Saranac, Sexton, St. Louis

1:35 p.m.–BOYS BRONZE: Alma, Charlotte, Fowlerville, Mason, Waverly

2:00 p.m.–GIRLS WHITE: Capital Homeschool, Carson City-Crystal, Laingsburg, Lansing Christian, Ovid-Elsie, Portland, Portland St. Patrick, Saranac, Sexton, St. Louis, Stockbridge

2:25 p.m.–GIRLS BRONZE: Alma, Charlotte, Corunna, Fowlerville, Lansing Catholic, Waverly

4:55 p.m.–BOYS ELITE: Lansing Catholic, Stockbridge, Corunna

5:10 p.m.–BOYS GREEN : DeWitt, East Lansing, Grand Ledge, Haslett, Holt, Lansing Eastern, Okemos, St. Johns

5:30 p.m.–GIRLS ELITE: DeWitt, Grand Ledge, Mason

5:55 p.m.–GIRLS GREEN: East Lansing, Haslett, Holt, Lansing Eastern, Okemos, St. Johns

COLLEGE RACES: noon and 12:30 p.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY RACES: 2:50, 3:20, 3:50, 4:20 p.m.

MIDDLE SCHOOL RACES: 6:20 and 6:28 p.m.

ADMISSION: $7 for adults, $5 for children

PARKING: free at MSU Commuter Lot 89, Farm Lane and Mount Hope

SPECTATOR ENTRANCE: Mount Hope halfway between Farm Lane and Harrison

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home