Gazette Fall Sports Awards winners

Gazette Fall Sports Awards winners

News

Gazette Fall Sports Awards winners

You watched the nomination videos, you cast your online votes, now is the time to announce the winners of the inaugural Chillicothe Gazette Fall Sports Awards.

Across the 10 schools in the Gazette’s immediate coverage area and the five sports that make up the fall sports season, there were dozens of individual performers and performances that were worthy of consideration for a nomination in one of these categories. The Gazette staff had to narrow those dozens down to five per category – certainly a difficult task – and then presented the results to online readers to weigh in with their votes.

The top online vote getter in each category received one vote toward the final total. Gazette managing editor Mike Throne, local desk editor Chris Balusik and sports reporter Derrick Webb, each of whom were involved with coverage of the fall sports season in some capacity, each cast a vote toward the final total as well.

Only one player was a unanimous choice with a 4-0 vote: Makenna Steinbrook in the volleyball Setting the Table Award. Three categories finished with a 2-2 vote, giving us shared award winners.

The Gazette would like to thank those who cast a vote at chillicothegazette.com for their participation. Number of votes cast ranged from a low of 1,241 in one category to a high of 2,089 in another.

Here are the nominees in each category, listed as they appeared online and not in order of finish, with the Fall Sports Awards winner noted in bold. The person or event that took the most online votes also is listed under each set of nominees.

FOOTBALL

Paint Valley’s Teagan McFadden, football player of the year.

Paint Valley’s Teagan McFadden, football player of the year.

Player of the Year

Erique Hosley, Unioto, QB/DB

Teagan McFadden, Paint Valley, RB/LB

Caleb Price, Chillicothe, QB/DB

Trey Rittenhouse, Zane Trace, RB/DB

Ethan Fremder, Piketon, RB/DB

Online voters’ choice: Teagan McFadden

Individual Game Performance of the Year

Ethan Fremder, Piketon, 51 carries, 461 yards, 5 TDs vs. Southeastern

Anthony McFadden, Paint Valley, 16-for-16 passing, 242 yards, 3 TDs vs. Zane Trace

David Shoemaker, Huntington, 12 carries, 240 yards, 4 TDs vs. Adena

Quintin Davidson, Chillicothe, 3 interceptions, 3 tipped passes that led to two teammate interceptions, 5 tackles vs. Miami Trace

Erique Hosley, Unioto, 20 carries, 240 yards, 5 TDs, 2 interceptions on defense vs. Alexander

Online voters’ choice: Anthony McFadden

Unsung Hero

Players who didn’t grab headlines but had a big impact on his team.

Cole Johnson, Southeastern

Tony Hatfield, Paint Valley

Steve Bayless, Chillicothe

Isaac Thomas, Adena

Walt Petzel, Zane Trace

Online voters’ choice: Steve Bayless

Black and Blue Award

Players who could both take the hits and dish them out.

Truman Love, Zane Trace

Devin Zehner, Chillicothe

Payton North, Unioto

Brad Frailey, Huntington

Ethan Hurtt, Adena

Online voters’ choice: Devin Zehner

Game of the Year

Clinton Massie at Chillicothe: Clinton-Massie, perennial SCOL power that had been rolling through teams all season long, was held in check by the Cavaliers until the closing seconds in a 21-19 Cavaliers loss.

Adena at Unioto: Shermans’ late defensive stand preserved a 28-26 win to keep them in the title hunt in week 9.

Portsmouth West at Waverly: In a 14-13 Waverly loss, the Tigers pulled within one on a 56-yard touchdown drive with 17 seconds left to play, then could not score on a 2-point conversion that would have won it.

Piketon at Paint Valley: Piketon rallied from a 17-14 halftime deficit in week 9 for a 36-23 win to end Bearcats’ chance at an unbeaten SVC season.

Unioto at Zane Trace: Pioneers won 24-10 for a share of the SVC title. A 10-10 tie was broken with just over 8 minutes left in the game, and the win was clinched by a Trey Rittenhouse interception with just under 3 minutes left.

Online voters’ choice: Clinton-Massie at Chillicothe

VOLLEYBALL

Unioto’s Alexis Overly, volleyball player of the year.

Unioto’s Alexis Overly, volleyball player of the year.

Player of the Year

Alexis Overly, Unioto

Jessica Hutton, Adena

Alayna Lytle, Huntington

Amanda Curry, Westfall

Emily Dresbach, Southeastern

Online voters’ choice: Alexis Overly

Match of the Year

Adena vs. Tuscarawas Valley: Adena trailed two sets to one and rallied to win the regional semifinal.

Huntington vs. Wheelersburg: District semifinal loss for Huntsmen that came down to extra points in the fifth and final set and mere inches that could have turned it the other way.

Adena at Unioto: Five-set battle during a week of battles between top contenders in the SVC race.

Unioto at Westfall: Another five-set Shermans win against a top SVC contender in same week as the Adena/Unioto contest above.

Washington Court House at Chillicothe, four-set battle for SCOL lead late in the season that was won by Court House.

Online voters’ choice: Adena at Unioto

Setting the Table Award

Players who were essential in setting up kill attempts.

Makenna Steinbrook, Unioto

Kirsten Dawson, Adena

Payton Reuter, Piketon

Emily Dresbach, Southeastern

Rikki Magill, Huntington

Online voters’ choice: Makenna Steinbrook

Charlie Hustle Award

Players who could routinely be seen diving and using extra effort to keep rallies alive.

Carly Carroll, Adena

Jenna Holton, Chillicothe

Karee Neff, Unioto

Logan Goebel, Southeastern

Hannah Phillips, Westfall

Online voters’ choice: Jenna Holton

BOYS SOCCER

Zane Trace's Eric Hutton, boys soccer player of the year.

Zane Trace’s Eric Hutton, boys soccer player of the year.

Player of the Year

Eric Hutton, Zane Trace

Nick Whalen, Chillicothe

Nick Cozad, Unioto

Dylan Miles, Southeastern

Jacob Purpero, Waverly

Online voters’ choice: Eric Hutton

Unsung Hero

Hunter Miles, Southeastern

Jason Johansen, Chillicothe

Tyler Minney, Unioto

Levi Lane, Adena

Jacob Mallow, Zane Trace

Online voters’ choice: Tyler Minney

GIRLS SOCCER

Chillicothe's Payten Davis (7), girls soccer player of the year.

Chillicothe’s Payten Davis (7), girls soccer player of the year.

Player of the Year

Payten Davis, Chillicothe

Montana Fry, Zane Trace

Kali Mitten, Southeastern

Abby Crothers, Piketon

Kayla Peele, Unioto

Online voters’ choice: Kali Mitten

Unsung Hero

Teyanna Thompson, Chillicothe

Kim Wolfe, Zane Trace

Lexi Maughmer, Unioto

Madison Parsons, Waverly

McKinley Mitten, Southeastern

Online voters’ choice: McKinley Mitten

BOYS GOLF

Zane Trace’s Caleb Arnold, boys golf player of the year.

Zane Trace’s Caleb Arnold, boys golf player of the year.

Player of the Year

Caleb Arnold, Zane Trace

Sam Calvin, Unioto

Payne Wissler, Chillicothe

Andrew Pettenski, Westfall

Casey Moore, Piketon

Online voters’ choice: Caleb Arnold

GIRLS GOLF

Player of the Year

Kaitlynn Sandstrom, Westfall

Taylor Woodbridge, Zane Trace

Emma Knipp, Unioto

Piper Lewis, Westfall

Bethany Johnson, Zane Trace

Online voters’ choice: Emma Knipp

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Runner of the Year

Kane Dixon, Piketon

Seth Farmer, Piketon

Donovan Lowe, Chillicothe

David Magda, Unioto

Eli Branson, Zane Trace

Online voters’ choice: David Magda

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Unioto’s Kela Harkins, girls runner of the year.

Unioto’s Kela Harkins, girls runner of the year.

Runner of the Year

Kela Harkins, Unioto

Kimmy Wolfe, Zane Trace

Taylor Clarkson, Adena

Jamie Welch, Waverly

Shaniah Begley, Piketon

Online voters’ choice: Kimmy Wolfe

TENNIS

Player of the Year

Sher McLean, Waverly

Bailey Patrick, Waverly

Bekah Ray, Chillicothe

Jera Copley, Chillicothe

Online voters’ choice: Bekah Ray

Latest

More USA Today High School Sports
Home