Volleyball

High school schedule, scoreboard

High school schedule, scoreboard

SUNDAY, Nov. 6

Volleyball

Section 9 Class B final at Mount Saint Mary College, Newburgh: Spackenkill 3, Rondout Valley 2

Section 9 Class C final at Mount Saint Mary College, Newburgh: Millbrook 3, Rhinebeck 0

SATURDAY, Nov. 5

Football

Section 9 Class C final at Faller Field, Middletown: Burke 31, Millbrook 12

Pawling 28, Roscoe 7

Girls soccer

Class C state regional final at Yorktown High School: Port Jefferson 3, Haldane 0

Class AA state regional final at Faller Field, Middletown: Arlington 5, Monroe-Woodbury 2

Volleyball

Section 1 Class B final at John Jay-Cross River High School, Katonah: Westlake 3, Lourdes 2

Field hockey

State Class B regional final at Valhalla High School: Lakeland 8, Red Hook 0

Girls swimming

Section 9 championships at Valley Central High School, Montgomery, 11 a.m.

Cross country

Section 1 championships at Bowdoin Park, 10 a.m.

FRIDAY, Nov. 4

Football

Section 1 Class D final at Mahopac High School: Haldane 26, Tuckahoe 6

Section 9 Class B final at Dietz Stadium, Kingston: New Paltz 33, Marlboro 17

Girls soccer

State Class B regional final at Faller Field, Middletown: Chenango Forks 3, Spackenkill 1

Volleyball

Section 9 Class B semifinal: Spackenkill 3, Burke 0

Section 9 Class B semifinal: Rondout Valley 3, Red Hook 2

Section 9 Class C semifinal: Millbrook 3, Pine Plains 0

Section 9 Class C semifinal: Rhinebeck 3, Dover 0

Section 9 Class D semifinal: Tuxedo 3, Webutuck 0

Section 1 Class C final at Hendrick Hudson High School, Montrose: Pawling 3, Dobbs Ferry 1

Girls swimming

Section 9 diving championships at Valley Central High School, Montgomery, 4 p.m.

Cross country

Section 9 championship at Bear Mountain State Park

THURSDAY, Nov. 3

Football

Lourdes 42, Amsterdam 28

Volleyball

Section 1 Class B semifinal: Lourdes 3, Valhalla 0

Girls swimming

Section 9 championship preliminaries at Valley Central High School, Montgomery, 4:30 p.m.

Section 1 finals at Felix Festa Middle School, West Nyack, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 2

Girls soccer

State Class AA regional semifinal: Arlington 2, Elmira 1

Volleyball

Section 1 Class C semifinal: Pawling 3, Haldane 0

Section 9 Class B quarterfinal: Red Hook 3, New Paltz 2

Section 9 Class B quarterfinal: Spackenkill 3, O’Neill 0

Section 9 Class C quarterfinal: Pine Plains 3, Fallsburg 0

Girls swimming

Section 1 trials at Felix Festa Middle School, West Nyack, 5 p.m

TUESDAY, Nov. 1

Girls soccer

State Class C regional semifinal: Haldane 6, Sullivan West 1

Volleyball

Section 1 Class B quarterfinal: Lourdes 3, Lourdes 1

Section 1 Class AA quarterfinal: Kingston 3, Roosevelt 0

SUNDAY, Oct. 30

Girls soccer

Section 1 Class C final at Yorktown: Haldane vs. Solomon Schechter, 11 a.m.

Section 1 Class AA final at Yorktown: Arlington vs. Suffern, 1:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

State tournament at Tri-City Tennis Center, Latham, 9 a.m.

Girls diving

Section 1 championships at SUNY Purchase, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 29

Football

North Rockland 21, John Jay 20

Pawling 42, Yonkers 0

Pine Plains 20, Roscoe 13

Section 9 Class C semifinal: Millbrook 36, Chester 22

Section 9 Class B semifinal: New Paltz 35, Liberty 13

Section 9 Class B semifinal: Marlboro 17, O’Neill 6

Section 1 Class AA semifinal: Scarsdale 41, Arlington 7

Boys soccer

Section 1 Class AA final: New Rochelle 3, Arlington 0

Section 1 Class C final: North Salem 1, Haldane 0, OT

Girls tennis

State tournament, 9 a.m. at Tri-City Tennis Center, Latham

FRIDAY, Oct. 28

Football

Spackenkill 57, Rondout Valley 21

Red Hook 28, Port Jervis 12

Roosevelt 27, Monticello 7

Highland 55, Dover 33

Fox Lane 37, Ketcham 19

Boys soccer

Section 9 Class B final: Fallsburg 2, Spackenkill 1

Section 9 Class A semifinal: Cornwall 3, Red Hook 0

Girls soccer

Section 9 Class B semifinal: Spackenkill 3, Ellenville 1

Section 9 Class B semifinal: Rhinebeck 2, O’Neill 0

Section 9 Class A final: Goshen 2, Red Hook 1

Section 1 Class AA semifinal: Arlington 3, Yorktown 2

Section 1 Class C semifinal: Haldane 1, North Salem

Volleyball

Section 1 Class AA first round: John Jay 3, Clarkstown North 1

Section 1 Class A first round: Yorktown 3,  Beacon 0

Section 1 Class AA first round: Arlington 3, Suffern 2

Section 1 Class AA first round: Ketcham at Ursuline, 5 p.m.

Cross country

MHAL championship, 1 p.m. at Staatsburgh State Historic Site: Roosevelt boys and girls won

Northern Counties Championship, 4:15 p.m., at Bowdoin Park: Arlington boys and girls won

THURSDAY, Oct. 27

Football

Monticello at Roosevelt ppd.

Boys soccer

Section 9 Class B final: Spackenkill vs. Fallsburg ppd.

Girls soccer

Section 1 Class AA semifinal: Yorktown at Arlington ppd.

Section 1 Class C semifinal: North Salem at Haldane ppd.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 26

Boys soccer

Section 1 Class AA semifinal: Arlington 1, Ossining 0

Section 1 Class C semifinal: Haldane 2, Solomon Schechter 1

Section 9 Class C final: S.S. Seward 3, Millbrook 2

Girls soccer

Section 9 Class A semifinal: Red Hook 1, Cornwall 1 (Red Hook advances on kicks)

Section 9 Class C final: Sullivan 2, Webutuck 0

Volleyball

Spackenkill wins MHAL final, beating Rondout Valley

TUESDAY, Oct. 25

Boys soccer

Section 9 Class B semifinal: Spackenkill 1, Rhinebeck 1, (Spackenkill advances on kicks, 4-3)

Section 9 Class B semifinal: Dover at Fallsburg, 2 p.m.

Section 9 Class AA quarterfinal: Newburgh 2, Roosevelt 1

Section 9 Class A quarterfinal: Wallkill 5, Poughkeepsie 0

Section 9 Class A quarterfinal: Goshen 3, New Paltz 0

Section 9 Class A quarterfinal: Red Hook 1, Saugerties 0

Girls soccer

Section 9 Class B quarterfinal: Spackenkill 6, Dover 0

Section 9 Class B quarterfinal: Rhinebeck 4, Marlboro 2

Section 1 Class AA quarterfinal: Arlington 4, North Rockland 1

Section 1 Class A quarterfinals: Lourdes at Pearl River, 3 p.m.

Field hockey

Section 1 Class C quarterfinal: North Salem 1, Pawling 0

Section 9 Class C semifinal at Dietz Stadium, Kingston: Webutuck vs. Onteora, 5 p.m.

Section 9 Class C semifinal at Dietz Stadium, Kingston: Spackenkill vs. Rondout Valley, 7 p.m.

Girls swimming

OCIAA Last Chance meet at Newburgh, 4:30 p.m.

Cross country

Spackenkill at Highland, 4:15 p.m.

MONDAY, Oct. 24

Boys soccer

Section 1 Class AA quarterfinal: Horace Greeley 0, Arlington 0 (Arlington advances on penalty kicks)

Section 9 Class C semifinal: Millbrook 4, Pine Plains 0

Girls soccer

Section 9 Class A quarterfinal: Goshen 3, New Paltz 1

Section 9 Class C semifinal: Webutuck 1, S.S. Seward 0

Section 9 Class C semifinal: Sullivan West 1, Millbrook 0

Volleyball

Rhinebeck 3, Coleman 0

Red Hook 3, Pine Plains 0

Roosevelt 3, Poughkeepsie 0

Millbrook 3, Onteora 0

Lourdes 3, Peekskill 1

Arlington 3, Ketcham 0

Field hockey

Section 1 Class A first round: Horace Greeley 1, Arlington 0

Section 1 Class A first round: Mahopac 1, John Jay 0

Section 9 Class C quarterfinal: Spackenkill 2, Pine Plains 0

Section 1 Class A first round: Fox Lane 6, Ketcham 0

webkey high school sports

webkey high school sports

0 comments