Lansing Catholic girls, Okemos boys are surprise Greater Lansing cross country winners

Lansing Catholic girls, Okemos boys are surprise Greater Lansing cross country winners

Video

Lansing Catholic girls, Okemos boys are surprise Greater Lansing cross country winners


Male runners from 40 mid-Michigan area high schools begin their race at the Greater Lansing Cross Country Championships Saturday October 11, 2014 at Ledge Meadows Golf Course near Grand Ledge.

GRAND LEDGE –

One of the Lansing Catholic cross country teams took first place at the Greater Lansing Cross Country Championships on Saturday.

It just wasn’t the one many expected to win.

The Cougars’ girls edged favorite DeWitt 98-100, while the Lansing Catholic boys took a close third with 117 points to Okemos’ 90 and East Lansing’s 116 at Ledge Meadows Golf Course.

“I told the girls ‘so much for being upstage for the boys,’ ” Cougars coach Tim Simpson said. “Our goal was to be in the top group, and everybody stepped up and ran really well.”

Sophomore Abigail Gilmore (19:10) and freshman Olivia Theis (19:12) took third and fourth place, and seniors Mary Delaney (21st in 20:01) and Josephine Brown (30th in 20:24) also earned individual medals to lead Lansing Catholic — which also captured a Greater Lansing girls team title in 2000.

“I guess it was a surprise, but we knew all of them could run that fast if they all put it together in one race — and they pretty much did,” Simpson said. “A mile and a half in, I told our girls we were winning, and they just needed to keep hanging on and moving up.”

DeWitt’s 100 points would have been good enough to win many years, but it was two points short of the Cougars’ total on Saturday.

“I’m happy for them, but our girls ran tough, too,” Panthers girls coach Ron Womboldt said. “Our girls worked their hearts out this week to try to get ready for this, and we’re good to go.”

The Panthers were led by senior Shelby Waterson, who finished second in 18:54 to St. Johns senior Karrigan Smith’s 18:31.

“I tried to stay behind Karrigan, because I knew if I followed her I would get a good time,” Waterson said.

Although the team favorites didn’t wind up on top, the individual favorites did. Lansing Catholic senior Keenan Rebera repeated as boys champion, while Smith claimed the girls title in 18:31 after taking second to Mason’s Meg Darmofal last year and in 2011.

“This race, being my last Greater Lansing, meant the world to me to get the first-place finish today,” Smith said. “This is the first one in our school history, so that means a lot to me as well.”

Rebera (15:24) ran six seconds faster at the Portage Invitational a week earlier.

“I consider this course a lot more tough than Portage,” he said. “So I’m happy with it.”

Sophomore Noah Jacobs of Corunna pulled away from a pack that was running behind Rebera to finish second in 15:40.

“I was in that pack right where I wanted to be right behind Keenan,” said Jacobs, whose previous best time was 16:03. “After the two-mile, there’s a nice downhill. I took off, and just rode that thing. It’s the greatest last mile I have ever run by far.”

Finishing third through seventh and also running faster than 16 minutes were East Lansing junior Jacob Stanton (15:50), Howell senior Brian Moore (15:51), Holt senior Alberto Gomez (15:51), East Lansing freshman Evan Meyer (15:53) and Grand Ledge sophomore Christian Hubaker (15:57).

Okemos’ top finisher was freshman Saano Murembya (10th in 16:16), and he was the only runner among the Chiefs’ seven who didn’t run his fastest time of the season. Seniors Kael Fineout (11th in 16:19) and Carson Alexander (16th in 16:30) and freshman Paul McKinley (21st in 16:37) earned individual medals, while senior Ben Cady (32nd in 16:58) missed by two places.

“Carson Alexander, he ran outstanding, and our fifth guy ran under 17,” Okemos coach Brian Harrod said. “Those are some goals we had, and they executed them.”

It was the second straight and second ever boys team title for the Chiefs, who had graduated four seniors from their top five a year ago at this race.

“We lost a ton of talent, but they laid the groundwork for these guys and showed them the way that summer training pays off,” Harrod said.

Lansing Catholic missed a chance to claim its first Greater Lansing boys team title.

“Our pack got out too slow, and couldn’t make up for it,” Simpson said. “We probably gained 20 spots in the last mile, but we were probably 40 points behind at the two mile.”

For the first time since the Greater Lansing meet debuted in 1989, the starting times of the races were delayed an hour. The golf course owners wanted to keep runners and spectators off the grass until most of the overnight frost had melted to limit damage to the course.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: GREATER LANSING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scores–1. Okemos 90, 2. East Lansing 116, 3. Lansing Catholic 117, 4. Howell 205, 5. Grand Ledge 219, 6. Holt 229, 7. Ionia 236, 8. Corunna 243, 9. Stockbridge 279, 10. St. Johns 297, 11. Pewamo-Westphalia 313, 12. Saranac 348, 13. Eaton Rapids 374, 14. Williamston 410, 15. Bath 420, 16. Ovid-Elsie 476, 17. DeWitt 482, 18. St. Louis 524, 19. Charlotte 541, 20. Alma 619, 21. Potterville 628, 22. Owosso 640, 23. Lansing Christian 641, 24. Fowlerville 645, 25. Leslie 661, 26. Fowler 675, 27. Lansing Waverly 695, 28. Perry 716, 29. Carson City-Crystal 716, 30. Lansing Eastern 739, 31. Mason 763, 32. Vermontville Maple Valley 918, 33. Laingsburg 949, 34. Portland St. Patrick 977, 35. Portland 994, 36. Lansing Everett 1088, Haslett DNF, Middleton Fulton DNF, Lake Odessa Lakewood DNF, Lansing Sexton DNF

Okemos–10. Saano Murembya 16:16, 11. Kael Fineout 16:19, 16. Carson Alexander 16:30, 21. Paul McKinley 16:37, 32. Ben Cady 16:58

East Lansing–3. Jacob Stanton 15:50, 6. Evan Meyer 15:53, 28. Jake Pruitt 16:49, 30. Nate Meyer 16:49, 49. Jason Samet 17:18

Lansing Catholic–1. Keenan Rebera 15:24, 23. Teddy Terzian 16:37, 24. Ethan Markey 16:39, 33. Jeffery Lorencen 17:06, 36. Austin Simon 17:08

Howell–4. Brian Moore 15:51, 29. David Mitter 16:49, 53. Sam Donnelly 17:21, 54. Sean O’Connor 17:23, 65. Lee Owens 17:34

Grand Ledge–7. Christian Hubaker 15:57, 12. Jack Twarozynski 16:19, 19. Nathan Goschka 16:35, 31. Tyler McCartney 16:56, 150. Andrew Casteneda 18:47

Holt–5. Alberto Gomez 15:51, 18. Mark Danks 16:34, 51. David Hefty 17:20, 76. Nathan Wehrle 17:47, 79. Sean Gibbons 17:52

Ionia–25. Peter Pelon 16:43, 27. Tim Mayer 16:48, 35. Jordan Zamarron 17:07, 61. Marshal Rademacher 17:28, 88. Cameron Mahlich 17:59

Corunna–2. Noah Jacobs 15:40, 38. Dylan Wibert 17:11, 39. Jacob Trowbridge 17:11, 74. Miles Petersen 17:44, 90. Scottie Feldpausch 18:01

Stockbridge–9. Austin Fillmore 16:15, 41. Alan Baird 17:13, 47. Jake Chapman 17:17, 89. Nick Snider 18, 93. Kaleb Losey 18:04

St. Johns–8. Codey Cook 16:15, 22. Josiah Quinn 16:37, 78. Ryan Wohlfert 17:50, 94. Mason Berridge 18:04, 95. Brady Falor 18:04

Pewamo-Westphalia–20. Caleb Barker 16:37, 48. Bryce Thelen 17:18, 52. Grant Hengesbach 17:21, 66. Brock Simon 17:38, 127. Zach Schmitz 18:27

Saranac–13. Brendan Klynstra 16:20, 71. Branden Smith 17:42, 85. Aaron Sluiter 17:57, 87. Hunter Hyde 17:59, 92. Conor McElvain 18:02

Eaton Rapids–34. Taylor Rouse 17:07, 50. Jake Spencer 17:18, 56. Brody Benward 17:24, 115. Blake Roodvoets 18:19, 119. Jake Roodvoets 18:23

Williamston–55. Garrett Smith 17:24, 59. Aaron Davis 17:27, 77. John Bowen 17:49, 86. Grant Robitaille 17:57, 133. John Muir 18:30

Bath–40. Cole Trevino 17:11, 68. Elliott Lipe 17:40, 82. Case Trevino 17:55, 96. Branley Mafuta 18:07, 134. Kyle Coulter 18:30

Ovid-Elsie–43. Gage Cleveland 17:14, 57. Ty Pardee 17:26, 103. Dakota Pfeiffer 18:12, 116. Josh Peckens 18:20, 157. Alex Garber 18:55

DeWitt–17. Mitch Kolito 16:34, 100. Patrick D’Haene 18:11, 109. Balion Powell 18:15, 111. Joshua Ryan 18:17, 145. Cameron Ramos 18:41

St. Louis–14. Evan Goodell 16:27, 97. Matt Starry 18:08, 125. Michael Allen 18:26, 136. Torjus Furnes 18:31, 152. Parker Morris 18:49

Charlotte–15. Miles Garn 16:29, 72. Justin Holmer 17:43, 146. Nick Boston 18:41, 148. Jared Holmer 18:42, 160. Eric Wales 18:56

Alma–45. Collin Lott 17:16, 69. James Gilson 17:41, 107. Hayden Bailey 18:15, 196. Juan Rodriguez 19:54, 202. Kenneth Galdeen 20:09

Potterville–75. Sam Traver 17:47, 114. Tyler Vermillion 18:18, 120. Zach Yarger 18:23, 139. Kody Smith 18:33, 180. Alec Badgley 19:16

Owosso–80. Andrew Dallas 17:52, 91. Max Leduc 18:02, 147. Alec Czarnopys 18:42, 156. Eric Willis 18:53, 166. Eamon McClintock 18:57

Lansing Christian–67. Trace Henderson 17:38, 104. Davis Tebben 18:13, 106. Dawson Block 18:14, 153. Andrew Carlock 18:50, 211. Evan MacKay 20:32

Fowlerville–26. Tyler Burkhardt 16:45, 99. Chris Davis 18:11, 143. Tyler Steinhelper 18:40, 187. Collin Smar 19:33, 190. Aaron Pieper 19:38

Leslie–105. Jakob Hartman 18:14, 131. Levi Prater 18:29, 132. Troy Davis 18:29, 144. Zach Owen 18:40, 149. Zach Boller 18:45

Fowler–42. Drew Bierstetel 17:13, 81. Nick Conner 17:54, 165. Will Schafer 18:57, 193. Elijah Becker 19:39, 194. Jacob Hong 19:42

Waverly–64. McKee Hibbs 17:32, 137. Sean Fisher 18:32, 155. Shon Harris 18:52, 158. Karmasie Humes 18:56, 181. Josh Anderson 19:17

Perry–112. James Legacy 18:17, 124. Reese Middleton 18:26, 126. Cooper Heminger 18:27, 163. Parker Stuart 18:57, 191. Jordan Depew 19:38

Carson City-Crystal–58. Kolton Kavanagh 17:27, 73. Kaleb Barrett 17:43, 169. Bailey Lance 19:02, 192. Chase Wadle 19:39, 224. Beau Hollinshead 21:11

Lansing Eastern–84. Austin Muylle 17:56, 101. Alejandro Salais 18:12, 141. Tom Hundt 18:38, 206. Elijah Savoie 20:18, 207. Robert Barnett 20:19

Mason–37. Ben Geer 17:10, 173. Kenny Stalzer 19:06, 174. Mitchel Brooks 19:07, 184. Nash Bennett 19:25, 195. Nick Quinn 19:52

Maple Valley–63. Andrew Brighton 17:29, 200. Felix Pena-Collier 20:09, 215. Matthew Reid 20:53, 218. Drew Allen 21:02, 222. Kodee Crouch 21:10

Laingsburg–83. Ryan Kingsbury 17:56, 179. Jacob Rouse 19:15, 223. Ben Ransom 21:10, 227. Dylan Harter 21:41, 237. Jake Langdon 23:11

Portland St. Patrick–117. Isaac Brown 18:20, 164. Graham Smith 18:57, 228. Thomas Wernet 22:02, 229. Philip Wernet 22:02, 239. David Kreiner 26:31

Portland–168. Sean Rutka 18:59, 185. Nate Pung 19:28, 199. Aaron Rutka 20:07, 212. Tony Savage 20:33, 230. Ethan Jensen 22:06

Everett–182. Bhakti Pokhrel 19:23, 220. Davyon Rose 21:08, 221. Christopher Tidwell 21:09, 231. Brandon Bolte 22:16, 234. Nick Pine 22:28

Haslett–89. Martti Weaver 17:59, 131. Patrick Hintz 18:28, 144. Nick Garnett 18:34, 204. Brad McMahon 20:03

Fulton–14. Bohdan Hartman 16:26, 221. Jordan Biddinger 20:37, 247. Luke Baker 22:49

Lakewood–121. Tyler Schrock 18:22, 175. Andrew Hansen-McClellan 19:04, 237. Brody Jones 21:30

Sexton–215. Jerel Canty 20:20, 236. Anthony Page 21:21, 251. Myles Johnson 25:57

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

GREATER LANSING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scores–1. Lansing Catholic 98, 2. DeWitt 100, 3. East Lansing 138, 4. Grand Ledge 165, 5. Haslett 202, 6. Ionia 242, 7. St. Johns 253, 8. Leslie 259, 9. St. Louis 266, 10. Pewamo-Westphalia 267, 11. Okemos 294, 12. Williamston 303, 13. Holt 360, 14. Bath 375, 15. Owosso 388, 16. Carson City-Crystal 418, 17. Fowlerville 424, 18. Howell 433, 19. Alma 433, 20. Stockbridge 521, 21. Ovid-Elsie 591, 22. Mason 599, 23. Fowler 600, 24. Corunna 659, 25. Saranac 708, 26. Eaton Rapids 732, 27. Laingsburg 786, 28. Perry 800, 29. Portland 825, 30. Lake Odessa Lakewood 828, 31. Lansing Eastern 945, 32. Portland St. Patrick 996, 33. Lansing Everett 1013, Potterville DNF, Vermontville Maple Valley DNF, Lansing Christian DNF, Charlotte DNF, Middleton Fulton DNF, Lansing Waverly DNF, Lansing Sexton DNF

Lansing Catholic–3. Abigail Gilmore 19:10, 4. Olivia Theis 19:12, 21. Mary Delaney 20:01, 30. Josephine Brown 20:24, 40. Grace Frost 20:42

DeWitt–2. Shelby Waterson 18:54, 13. Katie Vitou 19:41, 17. Hannah Adler 19:48, 20. Jordan Lee 20, 48. Kara Johnson 20:50

East Lansing–7. Stephanie Vanis 19:28, 11. Madison Green 19:36, 35. Mary Stout 20:35, 41. Gretchen Fata 20:42, 44. Victoria Kelley 20:45

Grand Ledge–14. Jenna Magness 19:44, 25. Olivia Conway 20:11, 27. Annemarie Maher 20:17, 49. Morgan Arnouts 20:54, 50. Rebekka Golisch 20:56

Haslett–12. Amanda Young 19:38, 28. Marissa Bradley 20:19, 38. Lidia Clarizio 20:41, 61. Juliana Marks 21:06, 63. Tia Burch 21:07

Ionia–19. Chloe Wandell 19:57, 22. Taryn Hubaker 20:04, 54. Kaitlyn Rademacher 20:58, 69. Kiersten Reeves 21:15, 78. Kaylee Shattuck 21:32

St. Johns–1. Karrigan Smith 18:31, 36. Jen Eaton 20:38, 39. Milah Montle 20:41, 84. Emily Wohlfert 21:38, 93. Mariah Munro 21:50

Leslie–15. Haley Dack 19:45, 37. Hailee Loch 20:40, 55. Libby Filice 20:59, 65. Rachel Wiltse 21:08, 87. Brittany Pierce 21:43

St. Louis–6. Sophia Bradley 19:22, 32. Mallory Munderloh 20:27, 45. Megan Brown 20:46, 47. Bethany Gurnee 20:48, 136. Marisa Thum 23:05

Pewamo-Westphalia–29. Audrey Pohl 20:23, 33. Brenna Wirth 20:33, 67. Brooke Stump 21:10, 68. Olivia Nurenberg 21:10, 70. Mykena Witgen 21:15

Okemos–31. Kendall Cassella 20:25, 34. Kendall Bubolz 20:33, 66. Maya Aronoff 21:09, 80. Anna Lin 21:34, 83. Anna Vanhill 21:37

Williamston–46. Amberlee Kreis 20:47, 51. Gabrielle Harris 20:57, 52. Tucker Alchin 20:57, 53. Hannah Jones 20:57, 101. Megan Ivey 22

Holt–23. Abbey Houser 20:08, 56. Leanna Wehrle 20:59, 77. Elise Richards 21:30, 91. Paola Delgado 21:50, 113. Allie Piper 22:16

Bath–8. Annie Fanta 19:29, 43. Kelsey Billingsley 20:44, 100. Jessie Sullivan 21:59, 108. Melissa Schott 22:05, 116. Katelyn Trevino 22:18

Owosso–26. Dillon McClintock 20:14, 57. Katie Owens 21:03, 79. Anna Schultalbers 21:32, 103. Kiarra Harris 22:01, 123. Allison Perry 22:32

Carson City-Crystal–10. Kaitlin Beyer 19:33, 81. Laerke Roos 21:34, 92. Makayla Baker 21:50, 106. Taylor Ward 22:03, 129. Karagan Kavanagh 22:46

Fowlerville–9. Ollie Updike 19:31, 42. Bridget Parker 20:43, 97. Emma Roedel 21:57, 131. Shannon McDonald 22:51, 145. Rachel Rigotti 23:16

Howell–16. Alexis Miller 19:48, 89. Kylie Pollman 21:47, 104. Krisha Pennala 22:01, 110. Jayme Mannor 22:14, 114. Grace Henderson 22:17

Alma–18. Morgan Johnson 19:49, 24. Sydney Hanson 20:09, 96. Elizabeth Gotaas 21:54, 141. Izzy Poquiz 23:08, 154. Alli Munger 23:27

Stockbridge–58. Taylor Machette 21:03, 85. Julia Olson 21:40, 95. Madi Howard 21:54, 133. Madison Dunlap 22:59, 150. Shelby Zeigler 23:24

Ovid-Elsie–5. Alex Love 19:20, 102. Clarice Sheedlo 22:01, 160. Addison Hymer 23:36, 161. Katy Hurst 23:39, 163. Gabbi Cleveland 23:43

Mason–60. Alexis Lyons 21:05, 75. Leaha Sinnaeve 21:28, 132. Callie Jones 22:55, 143. Katie Geer 23:13, 189. Allena Mulville 25:38

Fowler–62. Kiah Becker 21:07, 72. Ashley Vanells 21:17, 137. Bri’anna Schmitt 23:05, 152. Michaela Ward 23:24, 177. Mariele Feldpausch 24:38

Corunna–86. Rylie Martin 21:40, 90. Natalie Keenan 21:49, 122. Brooke Judd 22:28, 176. Emily Mesh 24:32, 185. Bethany Schoch 25:26

Saranac–82. Madelyn Miller 21:36, 127. Sydney Holtforth 22:43, 162. Jessica Sluiter 23:42, 167. Miriam Price 23:55, 170. Josie Manion 24:05

Eaton Rapids–94. Anne-Marie Wright 21:52, 105. Samantha Good 22:03, 155. Aislyn Ambler 23:30, 186. Mikaela Harns 25:29, 192. Amanda Henderson 25:50

Laingsburg–98. Julia Angst 21:58, 149. Emily Garner 23:23, 172. Gracie Bayle 24:09, 179. Hanna Angst 24:50, 188. Katie Hummel 25:36

Perry–134. Abigail Dollar 23:02, 135. Lydia Mendel 23:04, 140. Taylor Anderson 23:07, 190. Alexis Wright 25:47, 201. Ashlee Carr 26:57

Portland–138. Kailen Brennan 23:06, 157. Ellie Mallek 23:33, 165. McKenzie Chaffee 23:49, 169. Jessika Grapentien 24:03, 196. Rachel Pohl 26:04

Lakewood–121. Davita Mater 22:26, 147. Brooke Stahl 23:18, 181. Olivia Louthan 24:59, 184. Heidi Leonard 25:17, 195. Carley Bennett 26:04

Lansing Eastern–139. Kirsten Smith 23:07, 168. Katlyn Tews 24:01, 210. Hannah Flagg 29:25, 213. Aoi Koizumi 30:34, 215. Cat Hinton 30:58

Portland St. Patrick–180. Chelsea Miller 24:53, 197. Shelby Miller 26:11, 202. Sammi Leonard 27:09, 206. Kendall Schrauben 28:38, 211. Kayla Shaw 29:25

Everett–166. Abrianna Bowman 23:50, 208. Antonella Benavides 29:11, 209. Emily Barshaw 29:22, 214. Anjelita Yoder 30:37, 216. Norina Yoder 32:13

Potterville–120. Kylee Marcussen 22:22, 132. Emily Walter 22:48, 200. Abigail Wood 25:48, 223. Tarah Gates 28:02

Maple Valley–172. Carlee Allen 24:00, 202. Alli Hickey 25:53, 209. Hannah McGlocklin 26:06, 227. Katie Blodgett 29:05

Lansing Christian–203. Ellen Durling 25:55, 206. Emma Peters 26:02, 220. Deborah Cordill 27:32, 222. Emma Myers 27:45

Charlotte–159. Maisie Baker 23:32, 178. Hannah Vanderstelt 24:11, 213. Anna Rudnitsky 26:28

Fulton–158. Jenna Wolfe 23:31, 195. Emily Fife 25:33

Waverly–192. Samantha Long 25:27, 217. Audrey Fisher 27:02

Sexton–239. Bria Bush 32:24, 241. Sadiah Page 34:12

Fifth-place finisher Alberto Gomez (112) of Holt takes the early lead in the Greater Lansing meet boys race on Saturday won by Lansing Catholic’s Keenan Rebera (154). East Lansing’s Jacob Stanton (61) and Evan Meyer (45) came in third and sixth, respectively, while Howell’s Brian Moore (122) took fourth.

Fifth-place finisher Alberto Gomez (112) of Holt takes the early lead in the Greater Lansing meet boys race on Saturday won by Lansing Catholic’s Keenan Rebera (154). East Lansing’s Jacob Stanton (61) and Evan Meyer (45) came in third and sixth, respectively, while Howell’s Brian Moore (122) took fourth.

St. Johns’ Karrigan Smith (655), Lansing Catholic’s Abigail Gilmore (514) and Ionia’s Kaitlyn Rademacher (489) are shown early in Saturday’s girls race.

St. Johns’ Karrigan Smith (655), Lansing Catholic’s Abigail Gilmore (514) and Ionia’s Kaitlyn Rademacher (489) are shown early in Saturday’s girls race.

Latest

More USA Today High School Sports
Home