Track and field

Track & field best performers

(Based on results

through Saturday)

BOYS

100m: 1. Nixon (V), 10.9; 2. Lovett (HT) and Gardner (C), 11.0; 4, Spivey (H), 11.1; 5. Wilson (MI), 11.4; 6. Keels (A), Griffin (CB), Buie (HT) and Williams (P), 11.5

200m: 1. Gardner (C), 22.4; 2. Spivey (H), 22.5; 3. Lovett (HT), 22.6; 4. Lindo (A), Nixon (V) and Taylor (A), 23.0

400m: 1. Crapps (R), 49.2; 2. Taylor (A), 50.6; 3. McPherson (MCC), 51.3; 4. Stephens (C), 51.6; 5. Lindo (A), 51.8; 6. Griffin (CB), 52.4

800m: 1. Welch (HT) and James (MI), 1:59; 3. Bennett (MI) and Cross (MI), 2:02; 5. Shaffer (S), 2:03; 6. Hale (E) and Denson (A), 2:06

1,600m: 1. Shaffer (S) and Cross (MI), 4:27; 3. Denson (A), 4:30; 4. Walton (T), 4:35; 5. James (MI), 4:42; 6. Trevor Kattenberg (HT), Adams (M), Garrett (A) and Hartley (R), 4:43

3,200m: 1. Cacciatore (HT), 9:37; 2. Cross (MI), 9:45; 3. Walton (T), 9:51; 4. Jones (T), 9:58; 5. Shaffer (V), 10:30; 6. Wilson (HT), 10:18

110m hurdles: 1. Williams (P), 14.2; 2. Floyd (T), 15.4; 3. Tate (S), 15.6; 4. Grace (EG) and Clarke (EG), 15.9; 6. Conde (H), 16.0

300m hurdles: 1. Wright (A), 41.3; 2. Turnoff (V), 42.3; 3. Floyd (T), 42.5; 4. King (B), 42.6; 5. Gipson (R), 42.7; 6. Brooks (MI), 43.2

4x100m relay: 1. Astronaut, 42.8; 2. Heritage, 43.1; 3. Viera and Cocoa Beach, 43.8; 5. Titusville and Holy Trinity, 44.8

4x400m relay: 1. Astronaut, 3:34; 2. Viera, 3:36; 3. Cocoa, 3:38; 4. Holy Trinity and Rockledge, 3:39; 6. Space Coast, 3:44

4x800m relay: 1. Merritt Island, 8:19; 2. Rockledge, 8:39; 3. Satellite, 8:43; 4. Titusville, 8:46; 5. Viera, 8:52; 6. Bayside, 8:55

Discus: 1. Haynes (P), 155-2; 2. Hernandez (V), 148-7; 3. Smith (R), 142-8; 4. Sluder (B), 139-7; 5. Heideman (S), 138-4; 6. Lubelski (H), 134-10

Shot put: 1. Lubelski (H), 48-4; 2. Allen (P), 46-6; 3. Heideman (S), 45-2; 4. Dean (MI), 45-1; 5. Smith (R), 43-10; 6. Jenkins (A), 43-4

Pole vault: 1. Bocci (MI), 13-0; 2. Hernandez (V) and Bandos (V), 12-0; 4. Hunt (T) and Bishop (V), 11-6; 6. Simon (MI), 11-0

High jump: 1. Jackson (C), Butler (HT), Lormand (V) and Lee (M), 6-0; 5. LoScone (S), 5-10; 6. Lewellen (SC), Best (P), Green (S) and Alphonse (B), 5-8

Long jump: 1. Nelson (V) and Austin Wolfe (H), 21-4; 3. Aaron Wolfe (H), 21-3; 4. Jones (B), 21-2; 5. Price (MI), 21-0; 6. Taylor (A), 20-10

Triple jump: 1. Griffin (CB), 45-2; 2. Dobbs (C), 44-2; 3. Nelson (V), 44-0; 4. Hamilton (SC), 43-2; 5. Jones (B), 42-0; 6. Cook (H), 41-2

GIRLS

100m: 1. Daryth Gayles (HT), 11.8; 2. Cobb-Marcus (R), 12.2; 3. James (E) and Gillyard (A), 12.7; 5. Gonzalez (R), 12.8; 6. Sanders (MI) and Henry (M), 12.9

200m: 1. Gabby Gayles, (HT), 24.6; 2. Daryth Gayles (HT), 25.4; 3. Phillips (R), 25.5; 4. Cobb-Marcus (R), 25.7; 5. Simmons (R), 26.2; 6. Gonzalez (R), 26.6

400m: 1. Gabby Gayles (HT), 55.6; 2. Simmons (R), 59.5; 3. Zeller (SC) and Gonzalez (R), 1:02; 5. Wilson (V), Lima (A) and Mensch (B), 1:03

800m: 1. Shelby Smith (HT), 2:24; 2. Castillo (T), 2:26; 3. Zeller (SC), 2:28; 4. Hammond (MI), 2:29; 5. Mercado (HT), Sydney (HT) and Cubero (MI), 2:30

1,600m: 1. Shelby Smith (HT), 5:22; 2. Castillo (T), 5:26; 3. Flemming (T), 5:28; 4. Sydney Smith (HT) and Li (MI), 5:30; 6. Hewitt (CB) and Hammond (MI), 5:32

3,200m: 1. Chapman (BH), 11:33; 2. Storum (HT), 11:53; 3. Hammond (MI), 12:01; 4. Folio (HT), 12:11; 5. Fleeman (EG), 12:15; 6. Baysinger (R), 12:18

100m hurdles: 1. Phillips (R), 14.3; 2. McDougle (MI), 15.7; 3. Lofton (V), 16.1; 4. Monborne (MI), 17.3; 5. Keesecker (V), 17.5; 6. Ashlin (R) and Devoss (A), 17.6

300m hurdles: 1. McDougle (MI), 46.8: 2. Devoss (A), 47.3; 3. Johnson (V), 48.6; 4. Joseph (R), 49.1; 5. Bacon (HT), 49.9; 6. Keesecker (V), 50.1

4x100m relay: 1. Rockledge, 48.7; 2. Holy Trinity, 49.2; 3. Viera, 51.4; 4. Astronaut, 51.9; 5. Melbourne, 53.2; 6. Cocoa Beach, 53.5

4x400m relay: 1. Holy Trinity, 4:16; 2. Merritt Island, 4:18; 3. Astronaut, 4:19; 4. Viera, 4:20; 5. Rockledge, 4:22; 6. Cocoa Beach, 4:29

4x800m relay: 1. Holy Trinity, 10:01; 2. Merritt Island, 10:10; 3. Space Coast, 11:10; 4. Titusville, 11:22; 5. Viera, 11:34; 6. Brevard Heat, 11:46

Discus: 1. Jensen (V), 103-2; 2. Lennear (A), 95-9; 3. Blaser (CB), 95-7; 4. Rameriz (R), 94-5; 5. Darienzo (V), 93-5; 6. Milan (HT), 93-1

Shot put: 1. Carter (A), 40-4; 2. Jensen (V), 37-7; 3. Rowe (C), 37-3; 4. Houston (R), 34-10; 5. Cadore (A), 34-5; 6. Lennear (A), 33-5

Pole vault: 1. Rigdon (MI), 10-6; 2. Shaver (A), 9-6; 3. Olson (MI), 9-0; 4. Jameson (HT) and Loney (V), 8-6; 6. Macy (V), 8-0

High jump: 1. Broughton (CB), 5-3; 2. Kilborne (HT), 5-2; 3. Simmons (R), Dargie (FAA), Persicketti (S) and Carter (S), 5-0

Long jump: 1. Daryth Gales (HT), 19-5; 2. Phillips (R), 18-0; 3. Lofton (V), 16-9; 4. Gumbs (H), 16-7; 5. Brantley (V), 16-1; 6. Johnson (V), 15-9

Triple jump: 1. Britten (HT), 33-11; 2. Brantley (V), 33-5; 3. Mills (P), 32-11; 4. Gittens (A), 32-10; 5. Joseph (R), 32-4; 6. Pilkenton (E) and McDougle (MI), 32-0

0 comments
http://usatodayhss.com/2014/track-field-best-performers
Track & field best performers

(Based on results

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 16,722 other followers