Cross Country: Coaches release season’s first cross country poll

Cross Country: Coaches release season’s first cross country poll

News

Cross Country: Coaches release season’s first cross country poll

Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches

Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches

The Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches Association released its weekly poll of the high school regular season, which began August 24, on Thursday.

Division I Boys

1. St. Ignatius – Total Points: 175 (First-Place Votes: 9)

2. Mason – Total Points: 159 (First-Place Votes: 1)

3. Thomas Worthington – Total Points: 136

4. Olentangy Orange – Total Points: 131

5. Louisville – Total Points: 123 (First-Place Votes: 2)

6. Dublin Coffman – Total Points: 106

7. Sycamore – Total Points: 104

8. Medina – Total Points: 93

9. St. Xavier – Total Points: 70

10. Hilliard Bradley – Total Points: 53

11. Hudson – Total Points: 48

12. Lancaster – Total Points: 40

13. Hilliard Davidson – Total Points: 28

14. Massillon Jackson – Total Points: 26

14. Solon – Total Points: 26

16. Hilliard Darby – Total Points: 20

17. Kenston – Total Points: 16

18. Beavercreek – Total Points: 14

18. Uniontown Lake – Total Points: 14

20. La Salle – Total Points: 8

20. Watkins Memorial – Total Points: 8

20. Wooster – Total Points: 8

20. Ashland – Total Points: 8

20. Austintown Fitch – Total Points: 8

25. Olentangy Liberty – Total Points: 5

26. New Albany – Total Points: 4

27. Boardman – Total Points: 3

27. Mentor – Total Points: 3

29. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit – Total Points: 2

30. Lakota East – Total Points: 1

Division I Girls

1. Centerville – Total Points: 177 (First-Place Votes: 10)

2. Mason – Total Points: 159 (First-Place Votes: 2)

3. Beavercreek – Total Points: 126

3. Hilliard Davidson – Total Points: 126

5. Perrysburg – Total Points: 121

6. Olentangy Liberty – Total Points: 115

7. Troy – Total Points: 79

8. Dublin Jerome – Total Points: 71

9. Brunswick – Total Points: 64

10. Granville – Total Points: 48

11. North Royalton – Total Points: 38

12. Upper Arlington – Total Points: 33

13. Avon – Total Points: 32

13. Medina – Total Points: 32

15. Olentangy – Total Points: 25

16. Dublin Coffman – Total Points: 22

17. Thomas Worthington – Total Points: 21

18. Lakota West – Total Points: 19

19. Chardon – Total Points: 14

20. Lakota East – Total Points: 13

20. Sylvania Northview – Total Points: 13

22. Hudson – Total Points: 12

22. Ursuline Academy – Total Points: 12

24. Miamisburg – Total Points: 10

25. New Albany – Total Points: 9

26. GlenOak – Total Points: 8

26. Massillon Jackson – Total Points: 8

28. Turpin – Total Points: 7

29. St. Joseph Academy – Total Points: 6

30. Twinsburg – Total Points: 5

31. Green – Total Points: 3

31. Gahanna Lincoln – Total Points: 3

31. Shaker Heights – Total Points: 3

34. Dublin Scioto – Total Points: 2

34. Magnificat – Total Points: 2

34. Nordonia – Total Points: 2

Division II Boys

1. Sheridan – Total Points: 161 (First-Place Votes: 4)

1. Tippecanoe – Total Points: 152 (First-Place Votes: 5)

3. Lexington – Total Points: 150 (First-Place Votes: 1)

4. Bay – Total Points: 140 (First-Place Votes: 1)

5. Carroll – Total Points: 113 (First-Place Votes: 1)

6. Woodridge – Total Points: 95

7. Springfield Shawnee – Total Points: 92

8. Defiance – Total Points: 85

9. St. Vincent-St. Mary – Total Points: 82

10. Perkins – Total Points: 75

11. Indian Valley – Total Points: 67

12. Unioto – Total Points: 53

13. Otsego – Total Points: 44

14. Van Wert – Total Points: 31

15. Marlins Ferry – Total Points: 22

16. Indian Hill – Total Points: 19

17. Oakwood – Total Points: 12

17. Tuslaw – Total Points: 12

19. Badin – Total Points: 9

20. Napoleon – Total Points: 6

21. Marlington – Total Points: 5

22. Bowling Green – Total Points: 4

22. Springfield Northwestern – Total Points: 4

24. Heath – Total Points: 2

24. Maumee – Total Points: 2

26. Buckeye – Total Points: 1

26. Buckeye Valley – Total Points: 1

26. Chagrin Falls – Total Points: 1

Division II Girls

1. Lexington – Total Points: 179 (First-Place Votes: 11)

2. Archbishop Alter – Total Points: 164 (First-Place Votes: 1)

3. Woodridge – Total Points: 131

4. St. Vincent-St. Mary – Total Points: 127

5. Oakwood – Total Points: 117

6. Chagrin Falls – Total Points: 110

7. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy – Total Points: 74

8. Morgan – Total Points: 70

9. Gilmour Academy – Total Points: 67

10. Springfield Shawnee – Total Points: 66

11. Perkins – Total Points: 58

12. Unioto – Total Points: 49

13. Cloverleaf – Total Points: 48

14. Minerva – Total Points: 46

15. Athens – Total Points: 26

15. Bay – Total Points: 26

17. Tippecanoe – Total Points: 24

18. Liberty-Benton – Total Points: 17

19. Liberty Union – Total Points: 16

20. Carrollton – Total Points: 8

21. Van Wert – Total Points: 5

22. Versailles – Total Points: 4

23. Marlington – Total Points: 3

24. Crestwood – Total Points: 2

25. Ashtabula Edgewood – Total Points: 1

25. Cambridge – Total Points: 1

25. South Range – Total Points: 1

Division III Boys

1. Maplewood – Total Points: 180 (First-Place Votes: 12)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas – Total Points: 167

3. McDonald – Total Points: 147

4. Colonel Crawford – Total Points: 135

5. Anna – Total Points: 120

6. Liberty Center – Total Points: 114

7. Fredericktown – Total Points: 79

8. Summit Country Day – Total Points: 78

9. Leesburg Fairfield – Total Points: 67

10. Garaway – Total Points: 62

11. Fort Loramie – Total Points: 53

12. Botkins – Total Points: 51

13. Smithville – Total Points: 38

14. Russia – Total Points: 33

15. St. Henry – Total Points: 31

16. Lincolnview – Total Points: 25

17. Carey – Total Points: 23

18. New London – Total Points: 10

19. Minster – Total Points: 7

20. Fairfield Christian Academy – Total Points: 6

21. Milton-Union – Total Points: 5

21. Mount Gilead – Total Points: 5

23. Ayersville – Total Points: 2

24. Independence – Total Points: 1

24. Mapleton – Total Points: 1

Division III Girls

1. Minster – Total Points: 179 (First-Place Votes: 11)

2. McDonald – Total Points: 154

3. St. Thomas Aquinas – Total Points: 148 (First-Place Votes: 1)

4. Garaway – Total Points: 140

5. Russia – Total Points: 133

6. Liberty Center – Total Points: 118

7. Reedsville Eastern – Total Points: 77

8. Northmor – Total Points: 69

9. Fredericktown – Total Points: 67

10. Botkins – Total Points: 62

11. St. Henry – Total Points: 61

12. Mount Gilead – Total Points: 35

13. Covington – Total Points: 32

14. Columbus School for Girls – Total Points: 28

15. Xenia Christian – Total Points: 22

16. Canton Central Catholic – Total Points: 21

16. St. Mary Central Catholic – Total Points: 21

18. New London – Total Points: 19

19. Columbus Academy – Total Points: 16

20. Lincolnview – Total Points: 12

20. Shadyside – Total Points: 12

22. Fort Loramie – Total Points: 4

22. North Baltimore – Total Points: 4

24. West Liberty-Salem – Total Points: 3

25. Carey – Total Points: 2

26. Caldwell – Total Points: 1

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit WKYC.com/hss.

“Like” WKYC High School Sports on Facebook

Follow WKYC High School Sports on Twitter (@3HSsports)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home