High School Results, May 25

High School Results, May 25

News

High School Results, May 25

Baseball with mitt

Baseball with mitt

Attention High School Coaches

High school coaches are asked to report varsity game results from 8-11 p.m. Monday-Friday and 5-11 p.m. on Saturdays.

Call IndyStar sports at (317) 444-6644 or email hsresults@indystar.com. Follow us on Twitter @indyhsscores.

Softball

Monday’s Sectional Scores

Class 4A

At Fishers

Fishers 8, Zionsville 0. Notable: WP-Gabbi Schnaiter, 1-hitter, 15 Ks; Brooke Hendricks (F) 2-for-3, 3 RBI; Briona Rance (F) 2 2B, 2 RBI

Carmel 7, Hamilton Southeastern 4. Notable: WP-Kristyn Eckl, 9 Ks; Julia Ranney (C) 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBI; Ally Goley (HSE) HR, 2 RBI.

Westfield 10, North Central 0

Today

Noblesville vs. Fishers, 5 p.m.

Carmel vs. Westfield, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner.

At Mt. Vernon

Pendleton Heights 17, Connersville 0

Greenfield-Central 3, Anderson 1

New Castle 7, Richmond 3

Today

Mt. Vernon vs. Pendleton Heights, 5:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central vs. New Castle, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 7 p.m.

At Warren Central

Lawrence Central 15, Arsenal Tech 0

Roncalli 15, Lawrence North 2

Wednesday

Lawrence Central vs. Roncalli, 5 p.m.

Cathedral vs. Warren Central, 7 p.m.

Friday

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

At Southport

Ben Davis 5, Southport 4

Perry Meridian 12, Northwest 0 (5 inn.). Notable: WP-Makayla Wampler, no-hitter.

Wednesday

Ben Davis vs. Perry Meridian, 5:30 p.m.

Decatur Central vs. Pike, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

At Terre Haute South

Plainfield 3, Avon 0

Mooresville 7, Brownsburg 2

Martinsville 4, Terre Haute North 1

Today

Terre Haute South vs. Plainfield, 5:30 p.m.

Mooresville vs. Martinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner.

At Center Grove

Center Grove 4, Greenwood 1

Franklin Central 5, Whiteland 1

Today

Center Grove vs. Franklin Central, 5 p.m.

New Palestine vs. Franklin, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

At Bloomington South

Today

Bloomington South vs. East Central, 6 p.m.

Bloomington No. vs. Col. East, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 6 p.m.

Shelbyville vs. Columbus North, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

Class 3A

At Hamilton Heights

Today

Yorktown vs. Blackford, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Muncie Cen. vs. Hamilton Heights, 5 p.m.

Delta vs. G1 Winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Crawfordsville

Western Boone 7, Lebanon 6

Today

No. Montgomery vs. Crawfordsville, 5 p.m.

Frankfort vs. Western Boone, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 6 p.m.

At Guerin Catholic

Herron 8, Brebeuf Jesuit 5

Bishop Chatard 11, Guerin Catholic 5. Notable: WP-Sarah Mastrian, 2 2B, 2 RS, RBI; Sarah Miller (GC) 3-for-4, 2B, 3B, RBI, RS.

Today

Marshall vs. Herron, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship: Bishop Chatard vs. G3 Winner, 5 p.m.

At Tri‐West

Tri‐West 7, Indian Creek 0

Today

Greencastle vs. Danville, 5:30 p.m.

Beech Grove vs. Tri-West, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

At Eastern (Greentown)

Elwood 7, Madison-Grant 0

Alexandria 13, Eastern 0

Sheridan 11. Tipton 6

Wednesday

Taylor vs. Elwood, 7 p.m.

Alexandria vs. Tipton, 7 p.m.

At Frankton

Shenandoah 2, Wapahani 0

Today

Winchester vs. Frankton, 5 p.m.

Lapel vs. Shenandoah, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.

At Cambridge City Lincoln

Centerville 10, Knightstown 3

Cambridge City Lincoln 1, Union County 0

Hagerstown 10, Northeastern 4

Today

Eastern Hancock vs. Centerville, 5:30 p.m.

C.C. Lincoln vs. Hagerstown, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 6 p.m.

At Heritage Christian

Today

Howe vs. Scecina, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Broad Ripple vs. Heritage Christian, 5 p.m.

Park Tudor vs. G1 Winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 12 p.m.

At Triton Central

Triton Central 8, Cardinal Ritter 4

Today

Crispus Attucks vs. Manual, 5 p.m.

Irvington Prep vs. Triton Central, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 5 p.m.

At Cascade

Monrovia 2, Cloverdale 0

Speedway 10, South Putnam 6

North Putnam 9, Covenant Christian 1

Today

Cascade vs. Monrovia, 5 p.m.

Speedway vs. North Putnam, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 6 p.m.

Class A

At Lutheran

Lutheran 14, Eminence 0 (5 inn.). Notable: WP-Blakelee Steeb, no-hitter, 9 Ks; Breanna Schultz (L) 2-for-4, 3 RBI.

Wednesday

Indiana Deaf vs. University, 5 p.m.

Bethesda Christian vs. Lutheran, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 5 p.m.

At Hauser

Edinburgh 16, Southwestern (Shelby) 2

Waldron 17, Greenwood Christian 16

Today

Edinburgh vs. Waldron, 5 p.m.

Hauser vs. Morristown, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 7 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Regional semifinal parings

Today

At Kokomo, 4:30 p.m.

Carmel vs. Eastern (Howard)

Lewis Cass vs. Harrison (W. Lafayette)

Finals: Wed., 4:30 p.m

At North Central, 4 p.m.

Hamilton Southeastern vs. Cathedral

Lawrence North vs. Mt. Vernon

Finals: Wed., 4 p.m.

At Marion, 5 p.m.

Delta vs, Marion

Jay County vs. Pendleton Heights

Finals: Wed., 5 p.m.

At Center Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Franklin Central vs. Shelbyville

Center Grove vs. Southport

Finals: Wed., 4:30 p.m.

At Brownsburg, 5 p.m.

Zionsville vs. Avon

Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Ben Davis

Finals: Wed., 5 p.m.

Boys golf

Sagamore Conference

Team scores: Lebanon 336, Western Boone 367, Crawfordsville 386, Southmont 387, Danville 413, Frankfort 433, Tri-West 434, North Montgomery 435. Medalist: Zach Schroeder (Leb) 71; 2. Lucas Bech (Leb) 82; 3. Jason Smith (WB) 85, 4. Sam Ross (Craw) 86; T5. Jacob Young (Leb), Caleb Mills (WB) 88.

Baseball

Guerin Catholic 17, Madison-Grant 2. Notable: WP-Dax Schnase, HR; Kolbe Smith (GC) 3-for-4, BB, SB, 3 RS, 2 RBI; Matt Olovich (GC) 2-for-2, HR, 3 RS, 3 RBI.

Bishop Chatard 15, Perry Meridian 6. Notable: WP-Nick Casey; Brooks Hepp (BC) 3-for-4.

Area Sectional Pairings

Class 4A

Sect. 8, At Zionsville

Wednesday

Zionsville vs. Noblesville, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Carmel vs. Hamilton SE, 5:30 p.m.

Fishers vs. North Central, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Westfield vs. Zville/Nville winner, 4 p.m.

Carmel/HSE winner vs. Fishers/NC winner, 6:30 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 6 p.m.

Sect. 9, At Pendleton Heights

Wednesday

Pendleton Heights vs. Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Anderson vs. Connersville, 5:30 p.m.

New Castle vs. Greenfield-Cent., 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Richmond vs. PH/MV winner, 12 p.m.

Anderson/Cville winner vs. NC/G-C winner, 2 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 7 p.m.

Sect. 10, At Roncalli

Wednesday

Roncalli vs. Arsenal Tech, 5:30 p.m.

Cathedral vs. Warren Central, 7:45 p.m.

Friday

Roncalli/Tech winner vs. Cathedral/WC winner, 5:30 p.m.

Lawrence Central vs. Lawrence North, 7:45 p.m.

Finals: Saturday, 12 p.m.

Sect. 11, At Decatur Central

Wednesday

Perry Meridian vs. Northwest, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Ben Davis vs. Pike, 6 p.m.

Saturday

PM/Nw winner vs. BD/Pike winner, 12 p.m.

Decatur Central vs. Southport, 2 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 6 p.m.

Sect. 12, At Martinsville

Wednesday

Avon vs. Brownsburg, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Martinsville vs. Mooresville, 5:30 p.m.

Terre Haute South vs. Plainfield, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

TH North vs. Avon/Bburg winner, 6 p.m.

Mart/Moo winner vs. THS/Pfild winner, 7:30 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 6 p.m.

Sect. 13, At Whiteland

Wednesday

Center Grove vs. Greenwood, 5:30 p.m.

Monday

Whiteland vs. Franklin, 4 p.m.

Franklin Central vs. CG/Gwood winner, 6 p.m.

Finals: 8 p.m.

Sect. 14, At Bloomington North

Wednesday

Bloomington South vs. Shelbyville, 6 p.m.

Columbus East vs. Columbus North, 8 p.m.

Friday

BS/Shelby winner vs. CE/CN winner, 6 p.m.

Bloomington North vs. East Central, 8 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Sect. 24, At Yorktown

Wednesday

Hamilton Heights vs. Yorktown, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Muncie Central vs. Delta, 11 a.m.

Blackford vs. HH/Ytown winner, 1 p.m.

Finals: 7 p.m.

Sect. 25, Crawfordsville

Wednesday

Lebanon vs. No. Montgomery, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Western Boone vs. Crawfordsville, 5 p.m.

Frankfort vs. Leb./NM winner, 7:15 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 6 p.m.

Sect. 26, At Bishop Chatard

Wednesday

New Palestine vs. Herron, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Marshall vs. Bishop Chatard, 5 p.m.

Saturday

NP/Herron winner vs. Mar/BC winner, 11 a.m.

Guerin Catholic vs. Brebeuf Jesuit, 2 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 5 p.m.

Sect. 27, At Danville

Wednesday

Greencastle vs. Indian Creek, 6 p.m.

Friday

Beech Grove vs. Tri-West, 5 p.m.

Danville vs. Gc/IC winner, 7:30 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Sect. 39, At Eastern (Greentown)

Wednesday

Elwood vs. Taylor, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Eastern vs. Alexandria, 5 p.m.

Tipton vs. Madison-Grant, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Sheridan vs. Ewd/Tay winner, 4 p.m.

East/Alex winner vs. Tip./MG winner, 6 :30 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 6 p.m.

Sect. 40, At Lapel

Wednesday

Lapel vs. Frankton, 5 p.m.

Winchester vs. Muncie Burris, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Lapel/Frnktn winner vs. Win/Burr winner, 5 p.m.

Shenandoah vs. Wapahani, 7 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 5 p.m.

Sect. 41, At Centerville

Wednesday

Union County vs. Eastern Hancock, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Centerville vs. Northeastern, 5 p.m.

Hagerstown vs. Cambridge City Lincoln, 8 p.m.

Monday

Knightstown vs. UC/EH winner, 10 a.m.

Ce/Ne winner vs. Htown/CCL winner, 1 p.m.

Finals: 8 p.m.

Sect. 42, At Park Tudor

Wednesday

Heritage Christian vs. Howe, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Scecina vs. Park Tudor, 10 a.m.

Broad Ripple vs. HC/Howe winner, 12 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 6 p.m.

Sect. 43, At Triton Central

Wednesday

Triton Central vs. Washington, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Manual vs. Irvington Prep, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. TC/Wash winner, 5 p.m.

Finals: Saturday, 12 p.m.

Sect. 44, At North Putnam

Wednesday

North Putnam vs. Cascade, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Monrovia vs. Cloverdale, 5 p.m.

Covenant Christian vs. Speedway, 7 p.m.

Friday

South Putnam vs. NP/Cas winner, 5 p.m.

Mon/Clo winner vs. CC/ Sp winner, 7 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 6 p.m.

Class A

Sect. 58, At Bethesda Christian

Wednesday

Tindley vs. Indiana Deaf, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Greenwood Christian vs. University, 10 a.m.

Bethesda Christian vs. Tin/ID winner, 12 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 5 p.m.

Sect. 59, At Morristown

Wednesday

Southwestern (Shelby) vs. Morristown, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Lutheran vs. Waldron, 5 p.m.

Edinburgh vs. Sw/Mtown winner, 7:30 p.m.

Finals: Monday, 5 p.m.

Latest

More USA Today High School Sports
Home