State baseball, softball rankings

State baseball, softball rankings

News

State baseball, softball rankings

This week's state rankings

This week’s state rankings

A total of five mid-Michigan teams are included in this week’s baseball and softball state rankings.

Eaton Rapids and Lansing Catholic are both ranked in the top 10 of their divisions in baseball, while Fowler is the lone softball team in the top 10. Holt and Morrice are each honorable mention in their divisions.

The full Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association and Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association state rankings are below.

BASEBALL

DIVISION 1

1. Bay City Western 22-2

2. Saline 21-2

3. S H Stevenson 19-4

4. Northville 20-3

5. Woodhaven 21-4

6. Taylor Kennedy 20-3

7. Brother Rice 22-7

8. Grosse Pointe South 22-5

9. Bloomfield Hills 20-5

10. Brighton 17-4

11. Kenowa Hills 17-3

DIVISION 2

1. East Grand Rapids 19-5

2. Lakeshore 18-8

3. Eaton Rapids 17-4

4. Milan 23-5

5. Adrian 17-4

6. Orchard Lake St Mary 19-11

7. Pontiac ND Prep 15-9-1

8. Hamilton 22-6

9. Vicksburg 18-4

10. Tecumseh. 16-5

DIVISION 3

1. Bishop Foley 14-5

2. Buchanan 15-4-1

3. Niles Brandywine 17 – 4

4. Traverse City St. Francis 15-5

5. G.P. Liggett 14-8

6. Monroe Catholic Central 14-7

7. Onsted 12-3

8. Blissfield 18-6

9. Lansing Catholic 14-8

10. Homer 19-7

DIVISION 4

1. New Lothrop (21-3)

2. Decatur (20-2)

3. Muskegon Catholic (22-1-1)

4. Maple City Glenn Lake (23-1)

5. Concord (16-1)

6. Kalamazoo Christian (17-5)

7. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (12-6)

8. Lawrence (17-3)

9. Ubly (13-3)

10. Frankfort (17-3)

SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1

1. Portage Central

2. Farmington Hills Mercy

3. Caledonia

4. Hudsonville

5. Clarkston

6. Romeo

7. Lake Orion

8. Lakeland

9. Monroe

10.Plymouth

Honorable mention: Anchor Bay, Bay City Western , Flint Kearsley, Gross Pointe South, Hartland, Holt, Howell, Macomb Dakota, Marquette, Mattawan, Midland, Southgate Anderson, Troy, Utica Ford, Walled Lake Central, Walled Lake Northern

DIVISION 2

1. Wayland

2. Livonia Ladywood

3. Bullock Creek

4. Stevensville Lakeshore

5. Edwardsburg

6. Croswell Lexington

7. Escanaba

8. Carleton Airport

9. Ida

10.St. Joseph

Honorable mention: Chelsea, Melvindale, Mt. Pleasant, Ogemaw Heights, Swan Valley, Tecumseh

DIVISION 3

1. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

2. Buchanan

3. Saginaw Valley Lutheran

4. Grass Lake

5. Clinton

6. Pinconning

7. Bridgman

8. Blissfield

9. Reese

10.Gladstone

Honorable mention: Boyne City, Farwell, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Harrison, Millington, Muskegon Oakridge, Tawas, Traverse City St. Francis

DIVISION 4

1. USA

2. Rogers City

3. Holton

4. Rapid River

5. Fowler

6. Ubly

7. Hillman

8. Kalamazoo Christian

9. University Liggett

10.Coleman

Honorable mention: Concord, Morrice, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran, Whiteford

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home