Track and field

TRACK & FIELD: AHSAA championship results

Runners start during the state track meet in Selma, Ala. on Friday May 3, 2013. (Montgomery Advertiser, Mickey Welsh)

Runners start during the state track meet in Selma, Ala. on Friday May 3, 2013. (Montgomery Advertiser, Mickey Welsh)

Team standings, all state champions and all Montgomery-area finishers at the AHSAA state track and field championships this weekend (1A-3A in Cullman, 4A-7A in Gulf Shores):

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Whitesburg Chr. 91; 2. Decatur Heritage 83.5; 3. Westminster-Oak Mountain 77; 4. St. Bernard 75.5; 5. Loachapoka 68; 6. Cedar Bluff 66; 7. Talladega Co. Central 51; 8. Lynn 40; 9. Meek 38; 10. Marengo 20; 11. J.U. Blacksher 18; 12. Linden 17; 13. Isabella 12; 14. Vina 8; T15. Marion Co. 5; T15. Maplesville 5; T15. Woodville 5; T18. Victory Chr. 4; T18. Alabama-Deaf 4; T20. Phillips-Bear Creek 3; T20. Skyline 3; T20. J.F. Shields 3; 23. Autaugaville 2; T24. Notasulga 1; T24. Red Level 1.

100: 1. Kaitlin Hill (Loachapoka) 12.67; 7. Jaila Rhodes (Autaugaville) 13.37.

200: 1. Kaitlin Hill (Loachapoka) 25.84.

400: 1. Courtney Willis (Talladega Co. Central) 1:01.32.

800: 1. Ivy Edge (St. Bernard) 2:19.68; 15. Camilla Paini (Billingsley) 2:45.53.

1,600: 1. Ivy Edge (St. Bernard) 5:15.14; 11. Camilla Paini (Billingsley) 6:14.57; 16. Destinie Blackmon (Billingsley) 6:32.54.

3,200: 1. Hannah Tarwater (Whitesburg Chr.) 11:37.31.

100 hurdles: 1. Kerimee Vinson (Loachapoka) 15.83.

300 hurdles: 1. Tomysha Boykins (Linden) 47.08; 10. Keshay Steele (Autaugaville) 54.42.

400 relay: 1. Talladega Co. Central 51.68.

1,600 relay: 1. Whitesburg Chr. 4:14.66.

3,200 relay: 1. St. Bernard 10:06.74.

High jump: 1. Kayla Pruitt (Lynn) 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Kerimee Vinson (Loachapoka) 16-11 1/2; 12. Shabreanne Goodson (Billingsley) 13-10.

Triple jump: 1. Bekah Voss (Decatur Heritage) 35-0; 12. Kaitlan Reed (Billingsley) 27-2 3/4.

Shot put: 1. Kayla Pruitt (Lynn) 37-7 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Summer Stewart (Meek) 10-0.

Discus: 1. Kayla Pruitt (Lynn) 119-1.

Javelin: 1. Kayla Pruitt (Lynn) 129-7.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Altamont 101; 2. LaFayette 97; 3. Falkville 75.5; 4. Mobile Chr. 75.33; 5. Addison 65; 6. Providence Chr. 63; 7. Holy Spirit 60; 8. Lanett 44; 9. Cold Springs 37.83; 10. Section 16; 11. Vincent 15; 12. Cleveland 14; 13. Calhoun 11; 14. Gaston 8; 15. Tanner 7; 16. Tharptown 4; 17. Washington Co. 3; 18. Cherokee 2; T19. Red Bay 1; T19. R.C. Hatch 1; 21. Mars Hill Bible 0.33.

100: 1. Zhay Coty (Lanett) 12.72; 6. Raeneekah McCall (Calhoun) 13.5.

200: 1. Anna Julia Kutsch (Altamont) 26.12.

400: 1. Jayda Grant (Holy Spirit) 1:01.3; 11. Raeneekah McCall (Calhoun) 1:06.69; 21. Stephanie Jenkins (Calhoun) 1:12.63.

800: 1. Jordan Richmond (Holy Spirit) 2:23.34.

1,600: 1. Mary Allen Murray (Altamont) 5:50.01.

3,200: 1. Mary Allen Murray (Altamont) 12:36.44.

100 hurdles: 1. Taylor Young (Altamont) 15.64.

300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Young (Altamont) 46.32.

400 relay: 1. LaFayette 51.8; 2. Calhoun 53.29.

1,600 relay: 1. Providence Chr. 4:20.81.

3,200 relay: 1. Providence Chr. 10:49.52.

High jump: 1. Abbie Chambless (Addison) 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Taylor Young (Altamont) 16-9 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Taylor Young (Altamont) 38-0.

Shot put: 1. Chasity Coty (Lanett) 33-11 3/4.

Pole vault: 1. Emee Baldwin (Addison) 8-6.

Discus: 1. Chasity Coty (Lanett) 94-11.

Javelin: 1. Jessica Taylor (Addison) 128-1.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team standings — 1. American Chr. 96; 2. Cottage Hill 94; 3. T.R. Miller 79; 4. Piedmont 57.50; 5. Winfield 47; 6. Montgomery Aca. 37.50; 7. Bayside Aca. 33; 8. Barbour Co. 21; 9. Hillcrest-Evergreen 20; T10. Winston Co. 18; T10. Greensboro 18; 12. Pleasant Valley 16.50; 13. Colbert Co. 16; T14. B.B. Comer 15; T14. Beulah 15; 16. Ohatchee 14; T17. Ashville 13; T17. Lexington 13; T19. Pisgah 12; T19. Holly Pond 12; 21. Sheffield 10; 22. Weaver 8; 23. Hanceville 7; T24. Glencoe 6; T24. Vinemont 6; 26. Westbrook Chr. 5; 27. Lauderdale Co. 4; T28. Lamar Co. 3; T28. West Morgan 3; 30. Brindlee Mountain 2; 31. Sand Rock 0.50.

100: 1. Destiny Dawson (Beulah) 12.52.

200: 1. Karri Green (Piedmont) 25.39; 6. Nia Tuck (Montgomery Aca.) 27.05; 8. Laurel Buettner (Montgomery Aca.) 27.43.

400: 1. Karri Green (Piedmont) 57.44; 11. Laurel Buettner (Montgomery Aca.) 1:05.49.

800: 1. Kaitlin York (American Chr.) 2:18.74; 15. Emily Pierce (Montgomery Aca.) 2:43.85; 16. Ansley Story (Prattville Chr.) 2:45.75.

1,600: 1. Kaitlin York (American Chr.) 5:07.35; 14. Ansley Story (Prattville Chr.) 6:00.88; 20. Kaylee Quinn (Montgomery Aca.) 6:19.36.

3,200: 1. Kaitlin York (American Chr.) 11:04.77; 9. Ansley Story (Prattville Chr.) 12:40.84; 16. Kaylee Quinn (Montgomery Aca.) 13:49.38.

100 hurdles: 1. Karri Green (Piedmont) 14.87.

300 hurdles: 1. Karri Green (Piedmont) 47.5; 17. Maclou Dillion (Montgomery Aca.) 53.24.

400 relay: 1. Hillcrest-Evergreen 52.16; 2. Montgomery Aca. 53.07.

1,600 relay: 1. Winfield 4:14.08; 8. Montgomery Aca. 4:24.87.

3,200 relay: 1. American Chr. 10:31.34; 6. Montgomery Aca. 11:24.89.

High jump: 1. Rachel Faucett (Pleasant Valley) 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Callie Jones (Cottage Hill) 18-5 1/4; 3. Laurel Buettner (Montgomery Aca.) 16-5 1/4; 13. Sarah Payne (Montgomery Aca.) 14-3 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Callie Jones (Cottage Hill) 38-5; 10. Sarah Payne (Montgomery Aca.) 30-10 1/2; 20. Anne Vivian Spencer (Montgomery Aca.) 28-2 3/4; 21. Anne Carlson Sylvest (Montgomery Aca.) 27-7.

Shot put: 1. Breanna McCray (Barbour Co.) 33-0.

Pole vault: 1. Caitlyn Dressler (Cottage Hill) 11-1; 4. Anne Carlson Sylvest (Montgomery Aca.) 8-6; 7. Sarah Payne (Montgomery Aca.) 8-0; 8. Isabella Baker (Montgomery Aca.) 8-0.

Discus: 1. Serena Smith (T.R. Miller) 100-9; 13. Caroline Kirkham (Montgomery Aca.) 69-4.

Javelin: 1. Callie Jones (Cottage Hill) 136-5; 2. Caroline Kirkham (Montgomery Aca.) 120-10; 10. Mary Stewart Shegon (Montgomery Aca.) 88-9; 14. Anne Carlson Sylvest (Montgomery Aca.) 86-0.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team standings — 1. UMS-Wright 150.5; 2. Brooks 75.5; 3. Wilson 54; 4. DAR 50.5; T5. LAMP 48; T5. Catholic-Montgomery 48; 7. Childersburg 35; 8. St. James 26; T9. Deshler 23; T9. Hokes Bluff 23; 11. Jacksonville 22; T12. Dadeville 20; T12. Sipsey Valley 20; 14. Trinity 19; 15. West Limestone 17; 16. Handley 15; 17. Munford 10; 18. Rogers 9.5; T19. Cleburne Co. 8; T19. Good Hope 8; 21. J.B. Pennington 6; T22. Locust Fork 4; T22. W.S. Neal 4; 24. Danville 3; T25. White Plains 1; T25. Cherokee Co. 1; T25. Sardis 1.

100: 1. Savannah Armstead (Sipsey Valley) 12.23; 2. Erica Tolliver (LAMP) 12.54; 3. Tamrah Tucker (Catholic-Montgomery) 12.73; 4. Shea Henry (Trinity) 12.79.

200: 1. Savannah Armstead (Sipsey Valley) 25.72; 3. Erica Tolliver (LAMP) 26.51; 4. Tamrah Tucker (Catholic-Montgomery) 27.06; 6. Ebony Tolliver (LAMP) 27.37; 8. Jabriana Jemison (LAMP) 28.02.

400: 1. Savannah Smith (DAR) 57.96; 3. Shea Henry (Trinity) 1:00.76; 4. Victoria Tillman (LAMP) 1:01.39; 5. Ebony Tolliver (LAMP) 1:02.01; 14. Jailyn Holt (LAMP) 1:05.41.

800: 1. Amaris Tyynismaa (Catholic-Montgomery) 2:16.86; 6. Rachael Yergensen (St. James) 2:28.27; 10. Sailor Miles (St. James) 2:35.89; 11. Isabelle Cochran (Catholic-Montgomery) 2:37.58; 12. Victoria Tillman (LAMP) 2:39.38.

1,600: 1. Amaris Tyynismaa (Catholic-Montgomery) 5:01.38; 3. Rachael Yergensen (St. James) 5:20.03; 9. Sailor Miles (St. James) 5:51.61; 15. Katelyn Stark (Catholic-Montgomery) 6:03.7.

3,200: 1. Amaris Tyynismaa (Catholic-Montgomery) 10:53.15; 2. Rachael Yergensen (St. James) 11:19.88; 6. Sailor Miles (St. James) 12:12.53; 11. Pernille Lyssand (St. James) 12:50.95; 15. Katelyn Stark (Catholic-Montgomery) 13:17.47; 16. Mackenzie LeGrand (Trinity) 13:23.77.

100 hurdles: 1. Jazzmyn McClendon (Jacksonville) 16.43.

300 hurdles: 1. Ellen Ray Chitty (UMS-Wright) 47.7; 9. Amanda Meadows (Trinity) 50.89; 12. Sarah Elizabeth Atkins (LAMP) 52.61.

400 relay: 1. LAMP 50.2.

1,600 relay: 1. LAMP 4:14.22; 7. Catholic-Montgomery 4:35.44; 10. Trinity 4:36.2; 12. Elmore Co. 4:37.47.

3,200 relay: 1. Wilson 9:55.8; 3. St. James 10:17.82; 4. Catholic-Montgomery 10:20.08; 8. LAMP 11:03.05; 13. Trinity 11:19.94; 17. Elmore Co. 11:34.01.

High jump: 1. Gracie Hunt (UMS-Wright) 5-2; T11. August Dageforde (Elmore Co.) 4-4.

Long jump: 1. Gracie Hunt (UMS-Wright) 16-10 3/4; 2. Shea Henry (Trinity) 16-7 1/4; 11. Amanda Meadows (Trinity) 14-4; 19. Hannah Allen (Trinity) 13-2 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Gracie Hunt (UMS-Wright) 35-2 1/4; 13. Hope Demaranville (Elmore Co.) 28-10; 14. Hannah Allen (Trinity) 28-2 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Esherika Hawkins (Munford) 37-5.

Pole vault: 1. Rose Brutkiewicz (UMS-Wright) 11-3.

Discus: 1. Erin Jewell (Brooks) 113-9; 15. Iyana Tate (Catholic-Montgomery) 73-1; 22. McKenzie Phillips (Elmore Co.) 56-11.

Javelin: 1. Sarah Morris (UMS-Wright) 132-7; 17. Lynsey Grice (Elmore Co.) 72-5.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Beauregard 139; 2. St. Paul’s 133.5; 3. Columbia 71; T4. Helena 35; T4. Demopolis 35; 6. Pope John Paul II 33; 7. Randolph 32; 8. Butler 30; 9. Sylacauga 27; 10. Central-Tuscaloosa 23; T11. Anniston 18; T11. Corner 18; 13. Carver-Birmingham 14; T14. Charles Henderson 11; T14. Madison Co. 11; T16. Fairview 10; T16. Brewbaker Tech 10; 18. Greenville 9; 19. Mortimer Jordan 7.5; 20. Ramsay 7; 21. Boaz 6; 22. BTW-Tuskegee 5; 23. Lawrence Co. 4; T24. Hayden 3; T24. Shelby Co. 3; T26. Tallassee 1; T26. Douglas 1; T26. Springville 1; T26. Fairfield 1.

100: 1. Na’Asha Robinson (Butler) 12.29.

200: 1. Na’Asha Robinson (Butler) 25.12.

400: 1. Na’Asha Robinson (Butler) 56.35.

800: 1. Olivia Knox (Central-Tuscaloosa) 2:25.7.

1,600: 1. Isabel Valenzuela (St. Paul’s) 5:29.51; 16. Seleta Lawrence (Tallassee) 6:02.21.

3,200: 1. Isabel Valenzuela (St. Paul’s) 11:36.31; 8. Seleta Lawrence (Tallassee) 12:46.25.

100 hurdles: 1. Alexxis Milner (Beauregard) 15.42.

300 hurdles: 1. Morgan O’Neal (Sylacauga) 44.11.

400 relay: 1. Demopolis 50.03.

1,600 relay: 1. Columbia 4:09.66; 15. Brewbaker Tech 4:39.12; 16. BTW-Tuskegee 4:41.4.

3,200 relay: 1. St. John Paul II 10:12.12; 16. Tallassee 11:51.77; 17. Brewbaker Tech 11:55.16.

High jump: 1. Jalyn Bowen (Brewbaker Tech) 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Carsheuna Curry (Anniston) 17-8; 16. Delia Dowdell (BTW-Tuskegee) 14-6 3/4.

Triple jump: 1. Emily Burrows (St. Paul’s) 36-10 1/4; 11. Aliyah Stewart (BTW-Tuskegee) 30-10 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Tajianah Brundidge (Charles Henderson) 39-5; 4. Tathyana Piner (BTW-Tuskegee) 33-0 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Callie Radcliff (St. Paul’s) 10-6.

Discus: 1. Sam Dailey (Beauregard) 111-8.

Javelin: 1. Kylee Carter (Beauregard) 130-4.

CLASS 6A GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Homewood 122.5; 2. Pelham 79.5; 3. Opelika 57; 4. Northridge 48; 5. Fort Payne 39; 6. John Carroll 35; T7. Spanish Fort 33; T7. Walker 33; 9. Woodlawn 30; 10. Lee-Huntsville 29; 11. Scottsboro 27; 12. Cullman 26; 13. Hartselle 17; 14. Bessemer City 16; 15. Paul Bryant 15; 16. Austin 14; T17. Carver-Montgomery 13; T17. Athens 13; 19. Oxford 12; T20. Center Point 9; T20. Blount 9; 22. Clay Chalkville 6; T23. Arab 5; T23. Gulf Shores 5; T25. Muscle Shoals 4; T25. LeFlore 4; 27. Dothan 1.

100: 1. Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn) 11.71; 4. Demesha Bell (Carver-Montgomery) 12.02.

200: 1. Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn) 24.2; 4. Demesha Bell (Carver-Montgomery) 25.0.

400: 1. Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn) 57.21.

800: 1. Savanah McMillon (Walker) 2:16.95.

1,600: 1. Mary Grace Strozier (Pelham) 5:11.0.

3,200: 1. Karsyn Whitehead (Scottsboro) 11:22.91.

100 hurdles: 1. Kiara Williams (Homewood) 14.29.

300 hurdles: 1. Kiara Williams (Homewood) 43.94.

400 relay: 1. Lee-Huntsville 47.72; 6. Carver-Montgomery 49.51.

1,600 relay: 1. Homewood 4:03.07.

3,200 relay: 1. Fort Payne 9:43.57.

High jump: 1. Olivia Swan (Spanish Fort) 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Kiara Williams (Homewood) 20-5 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Kiara Williams (Homewood) 39-9 1/2; 17. Ashanti Tunnell (Carver-Montgomery) 33-3 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Autavia Fluker (Bessemer City) 43-3 1/4.

Pole vault: 1. Ann Carol Braswell (Cullman) 9-6.

Discus: 1. Indyia Summerville (Northridge) 108-2.

Javelin: 1. Sarah Blake (Homewood) 136-5.

CLASS 7A GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Hoover 166.75; 2. Mountain Brook 69.75; 3. McGill-Toolen 67.75; 4. Auburn 66; 5. James Clemens 63; 6. Huntsville 47; 7. Vestavia Hills 31; 8. Smiths Station 27; 9. Bob Jones 26; T10. Baker 24; T10. Murphy 24; 12. Thompson 15; T13. Prattville 13; T13. Oak Mountain 13; T15. Davidson 10; T15. Foley 10; 17. Sparkman 9; 18. Spain Park 7; 19. Hewitt-Trussville 5; 20. Gadsden City 1; 21. Central-Phenix City 0.75.

100: 1. Caitlyn Little (Hoover) 11.97; 4. Javonda Peagler (Prattville) 12.21.

200: 1. Caitlyn Little (Hoover) 24.85.

400: 1. Nicole Payne (Oak Mountain) 56.09.

800: 1. Presley Weems (Hoover) 2:12.53.

1,600: 1. Abbey Weitenbeck (Huntsville) 4:59.76; 19. Haley Brobst (Prattville) 5:37.91.

3,200: 1. Frances Patrick (Mountain Brook) 10:56.28.

100 hurdles: 1. Brittley Humphrey (Hoover) 13.74.

300 hurdles: 1. Brittley Humphrey (Hoover) 42.46; 2. Javonda Peagler (Prattville) 43.97.

400 relay: 1. Hoover 48.03.

1,600 relay: 1. Hoover 3:55.65.

3,200 relay: 1. Hoover 9:23.42.

High jump: 1. Julia Leonard (Mountain Brook) 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Kayla Williams (James Clemens) 18-10; 11. Aysha Jackson (Jeff Davis) 16-2 3/4.

Triple jump: 1. Kayla Williams (James Clemens) 39-3 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Dana Echols (Auburn) 37-8 3/4; 20. Hannah Fantroy (Lee-Montgomery) 31-4.

Pole vault: 1. Margaret Ollinger (McGill-Toolen) 12-10.

Discus: 1. Kameron Cass (Davidson) 117-9; 14. Hannah Fantroy (Lee-Montgomery) 93-6.

Javelin: 1. Bria Terry (Vestavia Hills) 128-8.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team standings — 1. Marion Co. 117; 2. Westminster-Oak Mountain 112; 3. Linden 87; 4. St. Bernard 57; 5. Notasulga 38; 6. Maplesville 34; T7. Phillips-Bear Creek 25; T7. Chickasaw 25; 9. Red Level 22; 10. R.A. Hubbard 20; 11. Isabella 19; 12. Alabama-Deaf 17; T13. Meek 16; T13. Cedar Bluff 16; 15. McIntosh 15; T16. Whitesburg Chr. 13; T16. Victory Chr. 13; T18. Decatur Heritage 10; T18. Shades Mountain Chr. 10; T20. Ellwood 8; T20. J.F. Shields 8; 22. Cornerstone-Birmingham 7; 23. Lynn 4; 24. Donoho 3; T25. Autaugaville 2; T25. Florala 2.

100: 1. Jared Wallace (Marion Co.) 11.26.

200: 1. Tomalaski Johnson (R.A. Hubbard) 22.85.

400: 1. Tomalaski Johnson (R.A. Hubbard) 50.94.

800: 1. Jacob Carrell (Westminster-Oak Mountain) 2:01.55.

1,600: 1. Marco Tona (St. Bernard) 4:43.16.

3,200: 1. Steven Mami (St. Bernard) 10:16.71.

110 hurdles: 1. Tyler Crumpton (Phillips-Bear Creek) 16.36.

300 hurdles: 1. Tyler Crumpton (Phillips-Bear Creek) 41.57; 20. Demetrius Davis (Autaugaville) 48.91; 21. Jatori Steele (Autaugaville) 49.87.

400 relay: 1. Chickasaw 45.72; 7. Autaugaville 48.28.

1,600 relay: 1. Westminster-Oak Mountain 3:37.51.

3,200 relay: 1. Westminster-Oak Mountain 8:40.81.

High jump: 1. John Mark Abercrombie (Meek) 6-1.

Long jump: 1. Javarius Goins (Linden) 21-6 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Javarius Goins (Linden) 42-5 3/4.

Shot put: 1. Eddie Thomas (Alabama-Deaf) 47-11 1/4.

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Sanders (Marion Co.) 12-0.

Discus: 1. Walker Long (Shades Mountain Chr.) 150-6.

Javelin: 1. Emelio Madero (Marion Co.) 164-7.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team standings — 1. Falkville 114.2; 2. Cold Springs 104.7; 3. LaFayette 83; 4. Lanett 67; 5. R.C. Hatch 62; 6. Tanner 48; 7. Mobile Chr. 37.7; 8. Washington Co. 35; 9. Section 34; 10. Providence Chr. 30; 11. Altamont 20; 12. Gaston 19; 13. Addison 13.2; 14. Francis Marion 11; T15. Calhoun 8; T15. Holy Spirit 8; 17. Sweet Water 3.20; 18. Cleveland 2; 19. Southeastern-Blount 1.

100: 1. Quindon Shaw (R.C. Hatch) 11.09.

200: 1. Cameron Trammell (Lanett) 22.44.

400: 1. Cameron Trammell (Lanett) 51.78; 2. Javaris Hart (Calhoun) 52.35.

800: 1. Blake Bradford (Falkville) 2:05.45.

1,600: 1. Kramer Crider (Cold Springs) 4:44.26.

3,200: 1. Jared Stanley (Cold Springs) 10:25.81.

110 hurdles: 1. Brendan Tucker (LaFayette) 15.34.

300 hurdles: 1. Ryan Sullivan (Falkville) 40.97.

400 relay: 1. Lanett 43.86.

1,600 relay: 1. R.C. Hatch 3:32.82.

3,200 relay: 1. Falkville 8:34.83.

High jump: 1. Bram Miller (Falkville) 6-6.

Long jump: 1. Jartavious Whitlow (LaFayette) 23-4 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Jartavious Whitlow (LaFayette) 43-9 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Cameron Moss (Washington Co.) 47-10 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Austin Burwell (Cold Springs) 11-9.

Discus: 1. Marlon Bridges (Lanett) 130-10.

Javelin: 1. Seth Bailer (Section) 169-6.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team standings — 1. Winfield 108; 2. Montgomery Aca. 77; 3. Piedmont 70.5; 4. Hillcrest-Evergreen 67.5; 5. T.R. Miller 64.5; 6. Greensboro 58; 7. American Chr. 53; 8. Cottage Hill 34; T9. Lexington 24; T9. Holly Pond 24; 11. Pike Co. 16; 12. Sand Rock 13.5; 13. Sheffield 11.5; 14. Bayside Aca. 10; T15. Prattville Chr. 9; T15. Opp 9; T17. Abbeville 8; T17. Clements 8; T19. Hanceville 7; T19. Pleasant Valley 7; 21. Madison Aca. 6; 22. Vinemont 5.5; T23. Pisgah 3; T23. Ashville 3; 25. Brindlee Mountain 2; 26. Lauderdale Co. 1.

100: 1. Mathew Likely (Hillcrest-Evergreen) 10.61; 5. Dante Smith (Prattville Chr.) 11.38.

200: 1. Mathew Likely (Hillcrest-Evergreen) 21.26; 4. Dante Smith (Prattville Chr.) 22.84.

400: 1. Terry Samuel (T.R. Miller) 51.54; 6. Jackson Anderson (Montgomery Aca.) 52.72.

800: 1. Noah Karr (American Chr.) 157.89; 2. Jack Anderson (Montgomery Aca.) 2:01.89; 11. Jack Barganier (Montgomery Aca.) 2:06.52; 17. Will Franklin (Montgomery Aca.) 2:11.34.

1,600: 1. Noah Karr (American Chr.) 4:33.57; 4. Jack Barganier (Montgomery Aca.) 4:39.76; 12. Bennett Griffin (Montgomery Aca.) 4:56; 14. Will Franklin (Montgomery Aca.) 4:56.54.

3,200: 1. Jack Barganier (Montgomery Aca.) 9:53.08; 11. Bennett Griffin (Montgomery Aca.) 10:58.26; 18. Zach Taylor (Prattville Chr.) 11:18.62.

110 hurdles: 1. Trey Cunningham (Winfield) 14.42.

300 hurdles: 1. Trey Cunningham (Winfield) 39.82; 3. Keefe White (Montgomery Aca.) 41.66.

400 relay: 1. Hillcrest-Evergreen 43.86.

1,600 relay: 1. Winfield 3:35.51; 3. Montgomery Aca. 3:36.36.

3,200 relay: 1. American Chr. 8:22.17; 2. Montgomery Aca. 8:30.26.

High jump: 1. Matt Cahoon (Holly Pond) 6-4.

Long jump: 1. Darrylvontaye Campbell (Greensboro) 21-6.

Triple jump: 1. Xavier McCollum (Winfield) 45-5 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Sidney Mims (Montgomery Aca.) 47-8.

Pole vault: 1. Connor Allred (Cottage Hill) 13-0; 5. Grant Woika (Montgomery Aca.) 11-6; 14. Jason Strickland (Montgomery Aca.) 9-6.

Discus: 1. Matt Cahoon (Holly Pond) 145-6; 2. Sidney Mims (Montgomery Aca.) 131-8; 4. Bradley Turner (Montgomery Aca.) 122-0; 10. Austin McCawley (Prattville Chr.) 104-5.

Javelin: 1. Cedrick Tabb (Greensboro) 183-5 1/2; 5. Sidney Mims (Montgomery Aca.) 154-6; 19. David Wilson (Montgomery Aca.) 120-7.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team standings — 1. UMS-Wright 95; 2. Wilson 66; 3. Dadeville 64; 4. Brooks 50.5; 5. LAMP 40; 6. DAR 38; 7. Westminster-Huntsville 37; 8. Saks 32; 9. Leeds 30; 10. Catholic-Montgomery 28; 11. Monroe Co. 24; 12. Northside 23; 13. Sipsey Valley 19; 14. Elmore Co. 17; T15. Oneonta 15; T15. North Jackson 15; T15. Handley 15; 18. W.S. Neal 14; 19. Southside-Selma 13; 20. Hokes Bluff 12; 21. Childersburg 10; 22. White Plains 6.5; T23. Deshler 6; T23. Elkmont 6; T25. Satsuma 5; T25. Trinity 5; 27. St. James 4; 28. West Limestone 3; T29. J.B. Pennington 2; T29. Locust Fork 2.

100: 1. Jermaine Johnson (Leeds) 10.95.

200: 1. Jermaine Johnson (Leeds) 22.79; 4. Brandon Thomas (Catholic-Montgomery) 23.55; 5. Stanley Givner (LAMP) 23.75.

400: 1. Erick Franklin (Monroe Co.) 50.62; 2. Stanley Givner (LAMP) 51.38; 3. Brandon Thomas (Catholic-Montgomery) 51.68; 4. Mac Sippial (LAMP) 51.85; 11. Foster Ballard (Elmore Co.) 52.84; 20. Tristian Rawls (Elmore Co.) 54.55.

800: 1. Logan Congo (DAR) 2:01.66; 11. Ian Richert (LAMP) 2:07.99; 13. Zefeniah Edwards (Elmore Co.) 2:08.6; 15. Zac Swearingen (St. James) 2:09.76; 20. Jake Maddox (St. James) 2:12.72.

1,600: 1. Robert Hope (UMS-Wright) 4:29.52; 5. Noah Foster (LAMP) 4:38.83; 8. Charlie Lott (Trinity) 4:50.16; 12. Parker Lynch (LAMP) 4:53.68; 18. T.A. Sluis (Trinity) 4:58.07; 19. Grant Walker (Catholic-Montgomery) 4:58.1; 22. Wells Rutland (Trinity) 5:08.67.

3,200: 1. Robert Hope (UMS-Wright) 9:45.4; 3. Noah Foster (LAMP) 10:04.8; 6. Charlie Lott (Trinity) 10:20.89; 9. T.A. Sluis (Trinity) 10:42.47; 13. Patrick Wolf (LAMP) 10:58.05; 19. Wells Rutland (Trinity) 11:19.85; 20. Cody Watson (Elmore Co.) 11:28.13; 21. Cole Hagler (Elmore Co.) 11:34.86.

110 hurdles: 1. Qua Tucker (Dadeville) 15.32; 5. Winston Wright (Catholic) 16.97.

300 hurdles: 1. William Chandler (Wilson) 41.01; 10. Corey Boothe (Elmore Co.) 45.14; 16. Winston Wright (Catholic-Montgomery) 46.42; 18. D.J. Patrick (Elmore Co.) 46.71.

400 relay: 1. Dadeville 44.07; 2. Catholic-Montgomery 44.24.

1,600 relay: 1. Wilson 3:33.03; 2. LAMP 3:33.74; 7. Elmore Co. 3:37.92; 9. Catholic-Montgomery 3:40.53; 21. St. James 3:57.71.

3,200 relay: 1. UMS-Wright 8:31.44; 4. LAMP 8:44.26; 5. Elmore Co. 8:54.15; 8. Trinity 9:13.16; 14. Catholic-Montgoery 9:30.3.

High jump: 1. Trey Harris (North Jackson) 6-2; 19. Corey Boothe (Elmore Co.) 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Eddie Cooper (Elmore Co.) 20-5 3/4; 10. Carter Rief (LAMP) 18-4 3/4; 15. Greg Ellis (Catholic-Montgomery) 17-9 3/4.

Triple jump: 1. Frank Wilkerson (Childersburg) 44-0 1/2; 8. D.J. Patrick (Elmore Co.) 40-9; 12. Carter Rief (LAMP) 48-8 1/2.

Shot put: 1. K.J. Traywick (UMS-Wright) 48-7; 5. Thomas Stokes (Catholic-Montgomery) 44-5 1/2; 8. Tray McCurdy (Catholic-Montgomery) 42-8 1/4; 12. Markel Leonard (Elmore Co.) 42-1; 18. Tay McCurdy (Catholic-Montgomery) 39-0.

Pole vault: 1. Patrick Howze (UMS-Wright) 12-3.

Discus: 1. Cade Finley (Wilson) 146-2; 13. Trent Mann (Trinity) 105-9; 16. Tray McCurdy (Catholic-Montgomery) 104-3.

Javelin: 1. Chris Majure (UMS-Wright) 170-0; 5. John Sullivan (St. James) 155-8; 13. Trent Mann (Trinity) 141-5; 20. Nathan Whorton (Elmore Co.) 125-11.

CLASS 5A BOYS

Team standings — 1. St. Paul’s 90; 2. St. Clair Co. 66; 3. Columbia 53.5; 4. Alabama Chr. 47; 5. Madison Co. 37; 6. Fairfield 31; 7. Tallassee 28; 8. Faith-Mobile 25; 9. Ramsay 24; 10. Helena 22; 11. Anniston 21; 12. Lawrence Co. 20; 13. Lincoln 19.5; 14. Corner 16.5; 15. Douglas 16; 16. Central-Tuscaloosa 15.5; T17. J.O. Johnson 15; T17. Carver-Birmingham 15; T19. Sylacauga 13; T19. Fairview 13; T21. Mortimer Jordan 12; T21. Demopolis 12; 23. Beauregard 11; 24. Randolph 10; 25. BTW-Tuskegee 9; T26. Williamson 8; T26. Etowah 8; 28. Escambia Co. 7; T29. St. John Paul II 6; T29. Dallas Co. 6; T29. Calera 6; 32. Wenonah 5; 33. Charles Henderson 4; 34. Eufaula 3; 35. Vigor 2; T36. B.C. Rain 1; T36. Boaz 1.

100: 1. Gary Johnson (Douglas) 10.79; 3. Irmon Kirt (Tallassee) 11.09.

200: 1. Alize Ford (Columbia) 21.76; 5. Irmon Kirt (Tallassee) 22.63.

400: 1. Marquise Irvin (Madison Co.) 48.8; 6. Irmon Kirt (Tallassee) 50.79; 9. Thaddeus Porter (Brewbaker Tech) 51.71.

800: 1. Sheldon Britton (Alabama Chr.) 1:58.29; 7. Collin Jones (Tallassee) 2:05.94.

1,600: 1. Sheldon Britton (Alabama Chr.) 4:27.53; 8. Collin Jones (Tallassee) 4:46.68.

3,200: 1. Sheldon Britton (Alabama Chr.) 9:47.68; 13. Collin Jones (Tallassee) 10:54.43; 19. Judd Hardin (Alabama Chr.) 11:24.93.

110 hurdles: 1. Zackery Carmichael (St. Paul’s) 14.98.

300 hurdles: 1. Jeremy James (Fairfield) 40.87; 9. Dante Peaks (Tallassee) 43.45; 13. Kalvin Levett (Tallassee) 44.83; 14. Dylan Lee (Tallassee) 45.29.

400 relay: 1. Faith-Mobile 43.23.

1,600 relay: 1. Lincoln 3:27.24; 13. Brewbaker Tech 3:42.12; 16. Tallassee 3:43.94.

3,200 relay: 1. Madison Co. 8:29.59; 4. Tallassee 8:40.9; 22. Alabama Chr. 10:00.92.

High jump: 1. Deshaun Williams (St. Clair Co.) 6-4.

Long jump: 1. Deshaun Williams (St. Clair Co.) 21-8; 3. Jamicheal Manley (BTW-Tuskegee) 21-2 1/4; 11. Jonathon Urquhart (Alabama Chr.) 19-3 1/4; 13. Cequann Adamson (Tallassee) 18-5 3/4; 21. Frankie McDonald (Brewbaker Tech) 17-2 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Shawtell Benard (Faith-Mobile) 44-2 3/4; 5. Cequann Adamson (Tallassee) 43-0; 6. Jamicheal Manley (BTW-Tuskegee) 41-6.

Shot put: 1. Bryce Huff (St. Paul’s) 50-6; 6. Zeryes Rivers (Tallassee) 44-10; 10. Brandon Baynes (Tallassee) 42-8; 18. Drew Schlemmer (Alabama Chr.) 41-3 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. William Foster (St. Paul’s) 12-6; 2. Jonathon Urquhart (Alabama Chr.) 12-6.

Discus: 1. Tristan Hawkins (St. Clair Co.) 143-5.

Javelin: 1. Tristan Smith (Lawrence Co.) 164-7; 4. Josh Felix (Alabama Chr.) 152-8; 5. Zach Cauthen (Alabama Chr.) 147-2.

CLASS 6A BOYS

Team standings — 1. Opelika 121; 2. Homewood 106; 3. Northridge 65; 4. Paul Bryant 45; 5. Spanish Fort 43; T6. Cullman 34; T6. Southside-Gadsden 34; 8. Austin 26; 9. Blount 23; 10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 18.5; 11. Muscle Shoals 18; 12. Stanhope Elmore 17; 13. Woodlawn 14; 14. Arab 12; T15. Walker 11; T15. Hartselle 11; T15. Clay-Chalkville 11; 18. Scottsboro 10; 19. Carver-Montgomery 9; T20. Albertville 8; T20. Center Point 8; T20. Fort Payne 8; 23. Pell City 7; T24. Pelham 5; T24. Oxford 5; T26. Benjamin Russell 4; T26. Park Crossing 4; T28. Florence 3; T28. Dothan 3; T28. Valley 3; T31. Decatur 2; T31. Northview 2; T31. Saraland 2; T31. Athens 2; T31. Wetumpka 2; T36. Briarwood 1; T36. Carroll-Ozark 1; 38. Brewer 0.5.

100: 1. Nathanaiel Huggins (Opelika) 10.49; 6. Ismail Saleem (Carver-Montgomery) 10.8.

200: 1. Nathanaiel Huggins (Opelika) 21.34; 6. Ismail Saleem (Carver-Montgomery) 22.12.

400: 1. Nathanaiel Huggins (Opelika) 47.02.

800: 1. Daniel Coffelt (Stanhope Elmore) 1:57.7.

1,600: 1. Andy Smith (Homewood) 4:17.93.

3,200: 1. Ben Bryant (Opelika) 9:24.26.

110 hurdles: 1. Marquevious Swanson (Opelika) 15.09.

300 hurdles: 1. Alazae Hester-Taylor (Homewood) 38.7; 7. Hunter Ellingwood (Wetumpka) 42.01.

400 relay: 1. Blount 42.16; 5. Park Crossing 43.45.

1,600 relay: 1. Opelika 3:22.33; 8. Stanhope Elmore 3:30.02; 17. Wetumpka 3:36.37.

3,200 relay: 1. Homewood 8:16.78; 3. Stanhope Elmore 8:26.72.

High jump: 1. Nigel Durant (Paul Bryant) 6-6.

Long jump: 1. Eric Washington (Austin) 23-11 1/2; 6. Marquez Grant (Carver-Montgomery) 20-10.

Triple jump: 1. Javon Brown (Spanish Fort) 47-6 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Daniel Herrod (Northridge) 53-10 1/4; 17. Eric Williams (Carver-Montgomery) 41-5 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Nick South (Muscle Shoals) 14-6.

Discus: 1. Daniel Herrod (Northridge) 161-7.

Javelin: 1. Tre Threat (Spanish Fort) 167-7; 22. Jeremiah Lowery (Stanhope Elmore) 126-4.

CLASS 7A BOYS

Team standings — 1. Hoover 131.33; 2. Auburn 121.5; 3. Hewitt-Trussville 54; 4. James Clemens 45.5; 5. Vestavia Hills 38; 6. Oak Mountain 37.33; 7. Spain Park 33.5; 8. Central-Phenix City 31; 9. McGill-Toolen 30; 10. Huntsville 24.5; 11. Mountain Brook 24.33; 12. Thompson 22; 13. Bob Jones 18; 14. Davidson 17; 15. Baker 16; 16. Smiths Station 11; T17. Mary Montgomery 8; T17. Grissom 8; T19. Gadsden City 6; T19. Fairhope 6; 21. Murphy 5; T22. Prattville 4; T22. Sparkman 4; T22. Jeff Davis 4.

100: 1. Joshua Burks (James Clemens) 10.69.

200: 1. Karon Delince (Central-Phenix City) 21.55.

400: 1. Joshua Hall (Hoover) 48.22; 5. Daniel Montville Jr. (Prattville) 49.79; 14. Ty Woods (Jeff Davis) 51.42.

800: 1. Daniel Nixon (Spain Park) 1;54.49.

1,600: 1. Paul Barlow (Auburn) 4:20.24.

3,200: 1. Cole Stidfole (Oak Mountain) 9:34.03.

110 hurdles: 1. Emmanuel Tait (Thompson) 14.12; 6. Immanuel Momoh (Jeff Davis) 16.14.

300 hurdles: 1. Emmanuel Tait (Thompson) 38.83; 10. Immanuel Momoh (Jeff Davis) 41.21.

400 relay: 1. Auburn 41.66.

1,600 relay: 1. James Clemens 3:21.31; 8. Jeff Davis 3:28.4.

3,200 relay: 1. Auburn 7:59.62.

High jump: 1. Melvin Hill (Baker) 6-6; 11. Travez Bozeman (Jeff Davis) 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Alex Evans (Auburn) 22-10 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Bradrick Shaw (Hoover) 47-1 3/4; 21. Zyon Gilbert (Jeff Davis) 39-1; 23. Travez Bozeman (Jeff Davis) 38-8.

Shot put: 1. Christian Bell (Hoover) 52-10; 16. Zarron Haney (Jeff Davis) 44-2.

Pole vault: 1. Sean Collins (McGill-Toolen) 17-0.

Discus: 1. Jaison Williams (Hewitt-Trussville) 154-2.

Javelin: 1. Will Macoy (Vestavia Hills) 196-6.

0 comments

Latest News

http://usatodayhss.com/2015/track-field-ahsaa-championship-results
TRACK & FIELD: AHSAA championship results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.