Associated Press statewide football poll

Associated Press statewide football poll

News

Associated Press statewide football poll

Beech's Alex Vanzant rushes as Station Camp's Shawn McKinley (25) and Simon Freeman force him to the sideline and short of the goal line during their game earlier this season. Beech is ranked ninth in this week's Class 5A poll and hosts Hunters Lane on Friday.

Beech’s Alex Vanzant rushes as Station Camp’s Shawn McKinley (25) and Simon Freeman force him to the sideline and short of the goal line during their game earlier this season. Beech is ranked ninth in this week’s Class 5A poll and hosts Hunters Lane on Friday.

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record  Pts Prv

1. Maryville (10) 8-0     127 1

2. Oakland (2)     8-0     118 2

3. Whitehaven (1)             8-0     106 3

4. Cordova          8-0     90  5

5. Franklin           7-1     72  6

6. Bradley Central             7-1     64  4

7. Mt. Juliet         6-2     44  7

8. Smyrna            6-2     37  8

9. Hardin Valley  6-2     22  NR

10. Blackman      5-3     21  9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Wilson Central 14.

Class 5A

Record  Pts Prv

1. Independence (13)       8-0     130 1

2. Cane Ridge     8-0     116 2

3. Centennial      7-0     105 3

4. Farragut          7-1     85  5

5. Oak Ridge       7-1     69  6

6. Rhea County  6-2     60  7

7. Campbell County          8-1     57  8

8. McMinn County            6-2     34  4

9. Beech              6-2     24  9

10. Walker Valley             6-2     21  10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 4A

Record  Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Catholic (10) 7-1     126 1

2. Greeneville (3)              8-0     120 2

3. Pearl-Cohn     7-1     97  3

4. Marshall County           7-1     87  4

5. Stone Memorial           8-0     85  5

6. Sullivan East   7-1     62  6

7. Haywood County         8-0     50  7

8. Fulton              5-3     30  9

9. Ridgeway        5-3     22  8

10. Maplewood 6-2     19  10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Memphis East 13.

Class 3A

Record  Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (12)       7-1     129 1

2. Sequatchie County (1) 8-0     108 2

3. Christian Academy of Knoxville               8-1     104 3

4. Elizabethton   7-1     85  T4

5. Stratford         8-0     74  T4

6. Liberty Tech Magnet   6-2     61  6

7. Raleigh Egypt 8-0     58  7

8. Milan 6-2     33  8

9. Notre Dame   6-2     31  9

10. Dyersburg     7-2     19  10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Fairview 12.

Class 2A

Record  Pts Prv

1. Adamsville (11)                 8-0     128 1

2. Marion County                   8-1     110 2

3. Forrest (1)                     8-0     104 3

4. Austin-East (1)                 8-1     96  T4

5. Watertown                       7-1     72  6

6. Meigs County                    7-1     61  7

7. Waverly                         8-1     53  8

8. Happy Valley                    7-1     45  T4

9. Boyd Buchanan                   6-2     24  9

10. Hampton                         7-1     22  10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 1A

Record  Pts Prv

1. Dresden (12)                    8-0     129 1

2. Greenback (1)                   8-0     117 3

3. Wayne County                    8-0     104 4

4. South Pittsburg                 7-1     82  5

5. Columbia Academy                7-0     74  6

6. Union City                      8-1     66  2

7. Nashville Christian 5-2     48  7

8. Trousdale County                7-1     44  8

9. Coalfield                       7-1     28  9

10. Huntingdon                      6-1     22  10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Record  Pts Prv

1. Memphis University School (12)             8-0     128 1

2. Montgomery Bell Academy (1) 7-1     115 2

3. Brentwood Academy  6-2     102 3

4. Lausanne Collegiate    8-0     86  4

5. Christian Brothers        5-2     72  6

6. Briarcrest        6-2     68  5

7. Ensworth        5-3     52  7

8. McCallie          5-3     34  9

9. Harding Academy         6-1     28  10

10. Baylor            5-3     9   8

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

More USA Today High School Sports
Home