Boys soccer: League standings for 2016

Boys soccer: League standings for 2016

News

Boys soccer: League standings for 2016

Tappan Zee defeats Pearl River 3-2 in overtime in boys soccer action at Tappan Zee High School in Orangeburg on Saturday, September 24, 2016.

Tappan Zee defeats Pearl River 3-2 in overtime in boys soccer action at Tappan Zee High School in Orangeburg on Saturday, September 24, 2016.

Much like what we’ve been doing with our scoring leaders page, here we’ve provided up-to-date standings for every league in Section 1. It will be updated every few days, so be sure to check the date listed below for the time reference.

If any records are off from prior to the date listed, please e-mail me at vmercoglia@lohud.com and I will gladly make the changes. As it is right now, I’m fairly confident that the results we’re providing are accurate.

Here are a few notes about how the standings are laid out.

  • Teams are listed based on their league record, which is the second record that you’ll see listed. The first is their overall record, which gives you a better idea about the type of season that team is having.
  • In the event of a tie in the league standings, I’ve listed the criteria for the current tiebreaker in italics.
  • The conferences are mostly arranged by class. Conference 1 is Class AA, Conference 2 is Class A and Conference 3 is a combination of Classes B and C. The only exceptions are Albertus Magnus, which is in Conference 2 but is a Class B school, and Keio, which is in Conference 3 but is a Class A school. 
  • Teams which have clinched a league title are identified with a ©.

Now that we’ve established the basics, here are the final league standings for 2016.

Lohud boys soccer standings ’16

Conference 1 

League A
1. Arlington (11-5, 8-0) ©
2. Mahopac (7-7-2, 6-2)
3. Ketcham (11-5, 4-4)
4. John Jay-EF (6-9-1, 2-6)
5. Carmel (0-16, 0-8)

League B
1. Mamaroneck (14-1-1, 7-0-1) ©
2. Scarsdale (7-4-2, 4-3-1)
3. New Rochelle (8-4-2, 3-3-2)
4. White Plains (6-8-1, 2-5-1)
5. Mount Vernon (4-8-2, 1-6-1)

League C
1. Suffern (11-2-2, 9-0-1) ©
2. North Rockland (7-7-1, 5-3-1)
3. Clarkstown South (4-9-3, 4-5-1)
4. Spring Valley (5-8-3, 3-5-2)
5. Ramapo (6-8-2, 3-6-1)
6. Clarkstown North (3-12, 2-7)

League D
1. Horace Greeley (11-5, 7-1) ©
2. Yorktown (11-4-1, 6-2)
3. Port Chester (7-9, 5-3)
4. Ossining (8-6-1, 2-6)
5. Fox Lane (3-10-1, 0-8)

Conference 2

League A
1. Gorton (10-4-1, 8-1-1) ©
2. Riverside (7-6-2, 7-1-2)
3. Yonkers (5-9-1, 5-4-1)
4. Saunders (7-9, 4-6)
5. Early College (4-10-1, 3-7)
6. Lincoln (1-15, 1-9)

League B
1. Pearl River (12-2-2, 6-1-1) ©
2. ​Tappan Zee (12-3-1, 6-2)
3. Nanuet (11-4-1, 4-3-1)
4. Nyack (6-10, 2-6)
5. Albertus Magnus (6-10, 1-7)

League C
1. Lakeland (11-3-2, 7-0-1) ©
2. Somers (13-2-1, 5-2-1)
3. Brewster (7-7-2, 3-5)
4. John Jay (4-10-2, 2-4-2)
5. Panas (5-10-1, 1-7)

League D
1. Byram Hills (12-2-2, 8-1-1) ©
2. Harrison (11-4-1, 7-3)
3. Rye (10-3-3, 5-3-2)
4. Eastchester (7-6-3, 4-4-2)
5. Pelham (3-12-1, 2-7-1)
6. Ardsley (3-12-1, 1-9)

League E
1. Beacon (11-5, 7-1) ©
2. Sleepy Hollow (7-5-4, 4-4)
3. Lourdes (6-7-2, 4-4)
4. Hen Hud (4-11, 3-5)
5. Peekskill (7-9, 2-6)

Conference 3

League A
1. Valhalla (9-5-2, 6-0-2) ©
2. Pleasantville (8-4-3, 4-2-2)
3. Briarcliff (7-6-2, 3-3-2)
4. Croton-Harmon (9-7, 3-5)
5. Westlake (3-12-1, 1-7)

League B
1. Rye Neck (14-2, 7-1) ©
2. Bronxville (10-6, 4-4)
3. Blind Brook (9-6-1, 4-4)
4. Edgemont (6-9-1, 2-5-1)
5. Keio (8-7-1, 2-5-1)

League C
1. Hastings (14-1-1, 6-0) ©
2. Irvington (7-7-1, 4-2)
3. Dobbs Ferry (6-8-2, 1-4-1)
4. Woodlands (2-12-1, 0-5-1)

League D
1. Solomon Schechter (9-4, 5-1) ©
2. Hamilton (8-8, 4-2)
3. Tuckahoe (5-10-1, 2-4)
4. Yonkers Montessori (2-14, 1-5)

League E
1. Haldane (7-6-2, 4-1-1) ©
2. North Salem (11-5, 4-2)
3. Putnam Valley (4-11-1, 3-2-1)
4. Pawling (0-14, 0-6)

Twitter: @vzmercogliano

More USA Today High School Sports
Home