Tennis

Boys tennis Dream Team, all-area

Meet the 2016 LSJ boys tennis Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 LSJ boys tennis Dream Team.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Oliver Weaver (Williamston jr.): Division 4 state champion at No. 1 singles, regional flight champion, CAAC White flight champion, all-state, 27-0 record

Dinakar Talluri (Okemos jr.): Division 2 state second round at No. 1 singles, regional flight finalist, CAAC Blue flight champion, all-state, 17-11 record

Ben Letzer (Okemos fr.): Division 2 state quarterfinalist at No. 2 singles, regional flight champion, CAAC Blue flight champion, all-state, 23-5 record

COACH OF THE YEAR

Chris Silker (Okemos): Silker helped the Chiefs finish third at the Division 2 state tournament and led them to an undefeated season in the CAAC Blue

SINGLES DREAM TEAM

Tyler Brown (Holt sr.): Division 1 regional flight semifinalist at No. 1 singles, CAAC Blue flight runner-up, all-state honorable mention, 18-12 record

Daniel Gorelik (Okemos so.): Division 2 state finalist at No. 3 singles, regional flight runner-up, CAAC Blue flight champion, all-state honorable mention, 24-6 record

Nathan Choi (Haslett jr.): Division 3 state second round at No. 1 singles, regional flight champion, CAAC Red flight champion, all-state honorable mention, 15-7 record

Vince Orlando (Lansing Catholic so.): Division 4 state semifinalist at No. 1 singles, regional flight runner-up, CAAC White flight runner-up, all-state, 19-5 record

DOUBLES DREAM TEAM

Zal Chinoy & Karthik Kolisetty (Okemos so./jr.): Division 2 state semifinalists at No. 1 doubles, regional flight finalists, CAAC Blue flight champions, all-state, 20-9 record

Nick Radecki & Gokul Murali (Haslett sr./sr.): Division 3 state semifinalists at No. 1 doubles, regional flight champions, CAAC Red flight champions, all-state, 18-3 record

Chris Heeder & Jacob Ramont (Lansing Catholic sr./sr.): Division 4 state second round at No. 1 doubles, regional flight champions, CAAC White flight champions, all-state honorable mention, 15-3 record

Forrest Gillespie & Jesse Wade (East Lansing sr./sr.): Division 2 state qualifiers at No. 1 doubles, CAAC Blue flight runners-up, 18-9 record

Patrick Kayser & Joe Corner (Holt sr./jr.): Division 1 regional finalists at No. 1 doubles, CAAC Blue flight semifinalists, 21-11 record

SINGLES ALL-AREA

Max Tyler (East Lansing sr.): CAAC Blue semifinalist at No. 1 singles, 14-13 record

Nick Kleitch (DeWitt sr.): Division 3 regional flight runner-up at No. 1 singles, CAAC Red flight runner-up, 18-8 record

Jake Michaud (Haslett sr.): Division 3 state tournament second round at No. 2 singles, regional flight champion, CAAC Red flight champion, 17-3 record

Jake Gilman (Holt jr.): Division 1 regional semifinalist at No. 2 singles, CAAC Blue runner-up, 22-9 record

Deniz Kalfa (Okemos so.): Division 2 state champion at No. 4 singles, regional flight runner-up, CAAC Blue flight champion, 23-6 record

DOUBLES ALL-AREA

Sam Linebaugh & Jack Lufkin (Portland sr./sr.): Division 4 regional semifinalists at No. 1 doubles, CAAC White flight semifinalists, 14-15 record

Ben Heilman & Nathan Scott (Williamston jr./jr.): Division 4 state second round at No. 1 doubles, regional flight runners-up, CAAC White flight runners-up, 17-10 record

Caleb Hoekstra & Peyton Brogan (East Lansing sr./sr.): Division 2 state semifinalists at No. 2 doubles, regional flight runners-up, CAAC Blue flight champions, 27-4 records

Tyler Heick & Nate Leonard (Fowlerville sr./sr.): Division 3 regional flight runners-up at No. 1 doubles, 15-10 record

ALL-AREA COACH

Henry Brunnschweiler (Haslett): Brunnschweiler led the Vikings to an 11th-place finish at the Division 3 state meet and helped them capture their sixth straight regional title.

Contact James L. Edwards III at jledwards@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @JLEdwardsIII.

Joe Corner

Joe Corner

Patrick Kayser

Patrick Kayser

Jesse Wade

Jesse Wade

Forrest Gillespie

Forrest Gillespie

Jacob Ramont

Jacob Ramont

Chris Heeder

Chris Heeder

Gokul Murali

Gokul Murali

Nick Radecki

Nick Radecki

Karthik Kolisetty

Karthik Kolisetty

Zal Chinoy

Zal Chinoy

Vince Orlando

Vince Orlando

Nathan Choi

Nathan Choi

Daniel Gorelik

Daniel Gorelik

Tyler Brown

Tyler Brown

Ben Letzer

Ben Letzer

Dinakar Talluri

Dinakar Talluri

Oliver Weaver

Oliver Weaver