FACA names All-District football honors

FACA names All-District football honors

News

FACA names All-District football honors

Fort Myers senior running back Darrian Felix's x-rays on his injured elbow came back negative, but is suffering from a blood clot in the elbow. The timetable for his return is unclear.

Fort Myers senior running back Darrian Felix’s x-rays on his injured elbow came back negative, but is suffering from a blood clot in the elbow. The timetable for his return is unclear.

Lee County athletes dominated the Florida Athletic Coaches Association’s District 18 recognition.

Fort Myers senior Darrian Felix was named District 18 and Class 6A Player of the Year, while three area athletes and three coaches also received the distinctions. FACA named Lee County players of the year in Class 4A (Bishop Verot senior Devin Thompkins), Class 5A (Dunbar senior Shanon Reid), Class 6A (Felix) and Class 7A (Riverdale senior Cole Schneider).

FACA named Lee County coaches of the year in Class 4A (Bishop Verot’s Bill Shields), Class 5A (Dunbar’s Sammy Brown) and Class 7A (South Fort Myer’s Matthew Holderfield).

Other players earning recognition include Dunbar senior Rocky Jacques-Louis, who was named the Class 5A academic player of the year.

FACA All-District 18 

2A Player of the Year: Joe Lang, RB, Community School of Naples

2A Coach of the Year: Billy Sparacio, First Baptist Academy

2A Academic Player of the Year: Mike Ritter, First Baptist Academy

4A Player of the Year: Devin Thompkins, WR, Bishop Verot

4A Coach of the Year: Bill Shields, Bishop Verot

Shanon Reid, Dunbar

Shanon Reid, Dunbar

5A Player of the Year: Shanon Reid, LB, Dunbar

5A Coach of the Year: Sammy Brown, Dunbar

5A Academic Player of the Year: Rocky Jacques-Louis, Dunbar

6A Player of the Year: Darrian Felix, RB, Fort Myers

6A Coach of the Year: Bill Kramer, Naples

6A Academic Player of the Year: Jack Fining, Charlotte

7A Player of the Year: Cole Schneider, OL/DL, Riverdale

7A Coach of the Year: Matthew Holderfield, South Fort Myers

7A Academic Player of the Year: Ferman Reid, Gulf Coast

6A & Up 1st Team

Offense (all players are seniors unless noted)

QB: Dee Hicks, Charlotte; RB: Darrian Felix, Fort Myers, Maleek Williams, Charlotte; WR: Luke Endsley, Ida Baker, Wooby Theork, Naples (jr.); TE: George Takacs, Gulf Coast (jr.); OL: Cole Schneider, Riverdale, Davis Campbell, Fort Myers, Jack Fining, Charlotte, Josh Steigerwald, Naples, Ricky Gibson, Barron Collier; PK: Devin McCormick, Port Charlotte; Util: Zaquandre White, North Fort Myers.

Defense

DL: Devin Leacock, Port Charlotte (jr.), Widchard Guervil, Fort Myers, Sawyer Schwarz, Naples, Fermon Reid, Gulf Coast, LB: Fa’Najae Gotay, North Fort Myers (jr.), Matt McQuinn, Fort Myers, Tristen Perry South Fort Myers; DB: Dawson Degroot, Fort Myers, Riley Ware, South Fort Myers, Sam Faustin, Naples (jr.), Jacob White, Charlotte; P: Kory Curtis, Island Coast. 

5A & Below 1st Team

Offense 

QB: John Cox, Moore Haven (soph.); RB: Jayce Howell, FBA, Joe Lang, CSN; WR: Devin Thompkins, BV (jr.), Shocky Jacques-Louis, Dunbar (jr.), Alduvar Gary, Moore Haven (jr.); OL: Alex Gonzalez, Mariner, Viktor Beach, Bishop Verot, Jacob Maxfield, FBA, Oisten Jones, Dunbar, Braxton Baker, SFCA (jr.); PK: Jhonatan Morales, LaBelle; Util: Seneca Milledge, Dunbar (soph.).

Defense 

DL: Rocky Jacques-Louis, Dunbar (jr.), Judas McKenzie, Dunbar (jr.), Amir Yates, LaBelle, Dillon Martino, SFCA; LB: Shanon Reid, Dunbar, Joe Sparacio, FBA (jr.), Blane Briggs (FBA); DB: Mike Ritter, FBA, Treyvon Kennedy, Dunbar, Torrie Moore, Moore Haven, Cooper Weiss, CSN. 

Senior Team (if not on 1st team)

Offense

Util: Kenny Benjamin, Dunbar.

Defense

DL: Max Pennington, ECS; LB: Giovanni Garcia, Mariner. 

Honorable Mention: 6A & Up

Charlotte: Travon McClary (WR), Andrew Grace (RB), Cazea Smith (LB), Malik Gainer (LB), Tommy Zozus (DL), Jack Andrew (OL), Jordan Deackoff (DL), Devin Markstahler (OL), Daniel Frederique (DL), Chase Watter (DL), Dustyn Hall (OL), G’Vonte Price (LB), Kenny Scribner (K), Savorion Warren (DB), D’Vonte Price (ATH) 

Port Charlotte: Ernest Harvey (RB), Josh Lindstrom (LB), Tiyan Bush (LB/DB), D’andre Lewis (OL/TE), Tyreece Luther (DB/RB), Kyle Wheeler (TE/RB) 

Riverdale: Jaylin Cochran (WR/DB), Malcolm Spencer (RB), Andres Bartley (LB), Jaquory Dickerson (OL), Finley Felix (OL) 

South Fort Myers: E’Quan Dorris (RB), Hunter Isley (OL), JeShaun Jones (WR/S), Maurice Flournoy (QB/DB), Brandon Lewis (WR), Bobby Souza (OL) 

Ida Baker: Toby Noland (QB), Robert Cobb (TE), James Stewart (S), Ryan Cavanagh (OL), Bryce Garner (OL), Luis Almendarez (LB), Rilley Stilson (LB) 

East Lee County: Lothario Adderly (RB), Junior Pierre (LB/DB), Jamari Williams (DE), Ronald Edmond (OLB/DB), Charmar Cobb (OL) 

Estero: Jon Rauss (LB), DJ Adams (LB), Victor Shelly (RB/WR) 

Fort Myers: Ben Stobaugh (DB/QB), Pierre Chery (TE/LB), Bensley Bornelus (WR/DB) 

Island Coast: Marlon Gaymon (WR), Cameron Howitt (CB), Jerry Cabric (RB)

North Fort Myers: Brandon King (WR), Collin Tumbarello (OL), Luis Alfonso (WR), Herb Riggins (CB), Garrett Morgan (WR), Hunter Warren (DL), Jordan Zorbas (TE/DL) 

Cape Coral: Isaac Washington (RB), Michael Gary (LB), Luke Schulz (LB), Brandon Alcide (P), Osbel Hernandez (DB), Rick Laborde (DB), Byron Widemon (DE), Logan Russo (DL), Garett Hicks (DL), Kris Reaves (LB) 

Naples: Marcelino Charles (RB), Joe Sushil (DB), Chris Hanlon (TE), Jordan Persad-Tirone (QB), James Morgan (OL), Andrew Wright (DT) 

Gulf Coast: Trey Prater (DL), Colton Cormier (LB), Carl Simon (LB), Carson Genal (WR), Michael Mambuca (OL), Jinnsi Rosemond (OL), Demarcus Townsend (RB) 

Palmetto Ridge: Domonique Linton (WR/DB), Tyler Ervin (DL), Jon Woo (LB), Vince Petraglia (LB), Garlens Roger (DB), Jonah Lamour (DB), Widly Francois (LB/RB) 

Barron Collier: Dana Brown (RB), Jack Bueltel (QB), Nick Tenley (OL), Tyler Mansfield (DL), Bailey Martin (P), Kevin Thorne (LB), Jacine Olibirice (DB) 

Golden Gate: Jose Perez (K) 

Honorable Mention: 5A & Below

First Baptist Academy: Drake Woods (P), Chad Nassey (DL), Spencer Aristizabal (DL), Julien Tirado (QB), Rainer Schurig (LB) 

Bishop Verot: Lorenz Thomas (DB/LB), David Mahan (OL), Joseph Mera (RB), Fletcher Reynolds (LB), Gabe Garcia (WR), Josh Schwartz (DL)

Mariner: Chris Ramsey (TE), Eric Preston (DB), Chance Reiter (RB), Jarvis Gollman (DB), Hunter Rees (LB), Giovanni Garcia (LB) 

Community School of Naples: Tyson Chur (DL), Chris Murphy (DL), Israel Anis (OL), Daniel Zuloaga (WR), Cory Hixson (DL), Elijah Beauplan (OL), Owen Stayer (WR), Robert Devito (DB), Alex Murphy (RB) 

Southwest Florida Christian Academy: Cayden Baker (DL), Will Wiggins (DL), Jonathan Rants (LB), Dennis Morgan (DL), Stephen Bergquist (P/K) 

Evangelical Christian School: Max Pennington (DL), Will Spearman (DB), Correy Massey (RB/DB), Daniel Ibarra (RB/LB), Jimmy Mera (RB/LB) , Mark Fuchs (LB/RB) 

Moore Haven: Sean Cowen (OL/DL), Billy Rednour (OL/DL), D’ashon Ross (LB/FB), Connor Thomas (OL/DL)

Labelle: Denilson Casseus (DB), Mario Lazalde (DL)

St. John Neumann: Howard Jordan (OL/DL) 

Cypress Lake: Jackson Markert (OL), Sonderly Coleus (LB), Chris Joseph (SS) 

Dunbar: Lajuan Preston (RB), Kenny Benjamin (ATH), Tariq Thomas (ATH), Lomarus Young (RB), Bakari Jackson (LB), Keanu Young (RB), Quavee Wright (OL) 

"Its been emotional around here," said Matthew Holderfield, South Fort Myers High School's interim head football coach, before Friday's game against Largo at South Fort Myers High School. Holderfield was referring to the team's reaction to the firing of former head coach Anthony Dixon recently. Holderfield, his assistant coaches and fans wore #DixonIsSouth shirts in support of Dixon.

"Its been emotional around here," said Matthew Holderfield, South Fort Myers High School’s interim head football coach, before Friday’s game against Largo at South Fort Myers High School. Holderfield was referring to the team’s reaction to the firing of former head coach Anthony Dixon recently. Holderfield, his assistant coaches and fans wore #DixonIsSouth shirts in support of Dixon.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home