Cross country

Fort Myers boys, girls XC earn wins at Mariner Invitational

Mariner High logo

Mariner High logo

Mariner High logo

Mariner High logo

A new face, Lely’s Josh Wagner, joined the usual suspects at the front of the boys pack at the Mariner Invitational on Saturday.

Wagner used his half-miler’s speed to bury the field to take his first win of the season in 17:05, which was 10 seconds in front of second-place finisher Arye Beck of Estero.

Wagner helped his Trojans team to a third-place finish, while Fort Myers’ boys and girls swept both team titles.

LaBelle’s Yoan Prado took the boys race out with Fort Myers’ Sam Hordinski while four other runners joined the lead pack on the muddy course shortly after the mile mark.

“The race really started at the two and a half-mile mark,” Wagner said. “The guys from LaBelle and Estero stuck with me. When I saw the track I knew it was time to go.”

Estero’s Beck and Evan Williams placed second and fourth to help their team to a second-place finish.

“It was a muddy course and I expected this kind of race,” Beck said. “It’s my first second-place finish of the season and I’m happy that my team finished second.”

Green Wave boys coach Yancey Palmer held back two of his varsity runners and was happy with the team title.

“We really had a lot of fun … we wanted to come out here and run the best we could minus a couple of injuries,” he said.

The girls race was over almost from the gun.

Lemon Bay’s Kelsi Ogilvie didn’t mess around in the mud, seizing the lead early and never turning back. Her first-place finish in 19:50 helped the Manta Rays edge out Estero for second in the team standings.

Meanwhile, in the team race it was a matter of which squad could do the best job of holding their top five together. Early on Lemon Bay and Estero held the upper hand as Fort Myers was without state title contender Krissy Gear, who was being rested this weekend.

Despite the fact that Lemon Bay put three girls in the top five and Estero putting two in the top ten, Fort Myers took the title, packing their top five between the 11th-22nd finishers to pull off the victory.

“We were hoping to get here and be fast but with all the mud and rain it’s about running tough,” Green Wave girls coach Rob Strong said.

Mariner Invitational

Boys team results

1. Fort Myers; 2. Estero; 3. Lely.

Boys individual results

1. Josh Wagner (Lely) 17:04.8; 2. Arye Beck (Estero) 17:15.2; 3. Brendan Parado (LaBelle) 17:25.9; 4. Evan Williams (Estero) 17:31; 5. Brendon Herrerra (LaBelle) 17:40; 6. Sam Hordinski (FM) 17:43.3; 7. Ryan Ringer (Baker) 17:43.3; 8. Nick Carpenter (FM) 17:54.4; 9. Cody Demalavez (Lely) 17:57.2; 10. Josh Kennedy (FM) 17:57.8; 11. Hugh Britteham (Estero) 17:59.4; 12. Jack Matute (PR) 18:00.4; 13. Kyle Skinner (FM) 18:03.5; 14. Brice Kelly (CC) 18:04.2; 15. Bryan Markovich (CC) 18:04.5

Girls team results

1. Fort Myers 74; 2. Lemon Bay 90; 3. Estero 93

Girls individual results

1. Kelsi Ogilvie (LB) 19:50.5; 2. Chelsey Oliver, (Riverdale) 20:22.9; 3. Alayna Goll (Estero) 20:41; 4. Kristen Robinson (LB) 20:46.4; 5. Maddison Welch (LB) 20:55.6; 6. Cheyenne Young (CC) 21:05.4; 7. Megan Giovaniello (Estero) 21:19.9; 8. Olivia Watt (Marco) 21.26.2; 9. Esmeralda Rodriguez (LaBelle) 21:39.7; 10. Rosie Poling (Lely) 21:40.8; 11. Ryenn Hart (Lely) 21:45.3; 12. Madison Wagoner (FM) 22.04.3; 13. Sidney Oakes-Lottridge (FM) 22:10.7; 14. Amber Winton (FM) 22:11; 15. Andrea Vargas (PR) 22:17.2

0 comments