Friday's statewide football scores

Friday's statewide football scores

News

Friday's statewide football scores

Football

Football

From the Associated Press:

Anson County 29, Monroe Piedmont 17

Apex Middle Creek 42, Fuquay-Varina 14

Arden Christ School 47, Hickory Grove Christian 0

Asheville 30, McDowell County 20

Asheville Erwin 26, Asheville Roberson 18

Asheville Reynolds 63, Enka 14

Belmont Cramer 54, North Gaston 25

Belmont South Point 45, Gastonia Forestview 3

Bertie County 35, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 27

Bessemer City 30, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 0

Brevard 42, West Henderson 0

Bunn 28, Roanoke Rapids 17

Canton Pisgah 23, Waynesville Tuscola 20, OT

Carrboro 31, Bartlett Yancey 14

Central Cabarrus 53, South Rowan 15

Charlotte Ardrey Kell 34, Charlotte Providence 16

Charlotte Catholic 33, South Mecklenburg 7

Charlotte Christian 14, Charlotte Country Day 10

Charlotte Harding 42, Charlotte Berry Tech 13

Charlotte Independence 48, Charlotte Garinger 6

Charlotte Myers Park 34, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 27

Charlotte Vance 38, Charlotte Mallard Creek 21

Cherokee 45, Rosman 3

Cherryville 37, Gastonia Highland Tech 6

Concord 35, China Grove Carson 8

Concord First Assembly 56, Southlake Christian 7

Concord Robinson 45, Concord Cox Mill 7

Cornelius Hough 21, Kannapolis Brown 7

Davidson Day 50, Statesville Christian 6

Davie County 45, North Davidson 42

Durham Hillside 34, Durham Riverside 7

East Bend Forbush 42, West Stokes 21

East Carteret 84, Lejeune 0

East Davidson 21, Thomasville 14

East Duplin 42, Holly Ridge Dixon 0

East Forsyth 62, Kernersville Glenn 24

East Lincoln 42, Newton-Conover 21

East Montgomery def. South Davidson, forfeit

East Rutherford 35, Valdese Draughn 14

East Surry 17, Winston-Salem Prep 13

East Wilkes 54, Ashe County 21

Eastern Guilford 28, Northern Guilford 0

Eastern Randolph 42, Providence Grove 32

Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, Edenton Holmes 14

Franklin 26, North Henderson 14

Franklinton 41, Warren County 35

Gastonia Ashbrook 49, East Gaston 27

Gastonia Huss 46, Lake Norman Charter 0

Graham 33, Siler City Jordan-Matthews 14

Greensboro Dudley 42, Southern Alamance 0

Greensboro Page 56, Greensboro Grimsley 14

Hickory 25, Hickory St. Stephens 20

Hickory Ridge 28, Northwest Cabarrus 7

High Point Andrews 27, Randleman 20

Holly Springs 64, Cary Panther Creek 27

Jacksonville 43, Jacksonville White Oak 21

Jacksonville Northside 35, Croatan 0

Jamestown Ragsdale 20, Southwest Guilford 19

Kings Mountain 35, R-S Central 7

Lake Norman 45, Alexander Central 21

Lenoir Hibriten 28, Watauga County 27

Lincolnton 48, Claremont Bunker Hill 0

Louisburg 42, Gaston KIPP Pride 20

Madison County 40, Swannanoa C.D. Owen 32

Maiden 56, Catawba Bandys 40

Matthews Butler 41, Mint Hill Rocky River 0

Mayodan McMichael 35, Eden Morehead 10

Metrolina Christian Academy 22, Charlotte Northside Christian 8

Mitchell County 35, Hendersonville 22

Monroe 35, Mt. Pleasant 6

Monroe Parkwood 17, Marshville Forest Hills 16

Monroe Sun Valley 47, Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 38

Mooresboro Jefferson 61, Davidson Community School 14

Mooresville 38, South Iredell 0

Morganton Freedom 55, South Caldwell 27

Morganton Patton 42, Newton Foard 6

Morrisville Green Hope 36, Apex 23

Mountain Island Charter 63, Asheville Saints 0

Mt. Airy 49, Kernersville McGuinness 0

North Brunswick 31, Southwest Onslow 7

North Forsyth 46, Central Davidson 0

North Moore 50, Albemarle 6

North Rowan 42, West Davidson 0

North Wilkes 49, Boonville Starmount 20

Northampton County 32, Robersonville South Creek 28

Northeast Guilford 34, Burlington Williams 33

Northern Durham 17, Person 16

Northern Vance 38, Chapel Hill 0

Northwest Guilford 31, High Point Central 23

Orange 42, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 3

Pittsboro Northwood 41, Oxford Webb 20

Polk County 46, Avery County 7

Raleigh Athens Drive 82, Cary 34

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 54, Durham Jordan 13

Raleigh Leesville Road 56, Raleigh Enloe 24

Raleigh Millbrook 30, Raleigh Wakefield 28

Raleigh Ravenscroft 47, North Raleigh Christian 21

Raleigh Sanderson 61, Raleigh Broughton 14

Raleigh St. David’s 70, Cary Christian 21

Reidsville 66, Burlington Cummings 0

Richlands 71, Swansboro 48

Robbinsville 49, Hayesville 28

Salisbury 20, Lexington 10

Shelby 35, Lawndale Burns 7

Shelby Crest 53, East Burke 6

South Granville 34, Southern Vance 6

South Stanly 34, Chatham Central 0

Southampton Academy, Va. 64, Rocky Mount Academy 12

Southeast Guilford 71, Greensboro Smith 12

Southern Guilford 9, Asheboro 7

Southern Pines Pinecrest 20, Scotland 13

Statesville 42, North Lincoln 13

Surry Central 55, South Stokes 38

Swain County 41, Andrews 14

Sylva Smoky Mountain 48, East Henderson 13

Thomasville Ledford 57, Southwestern Randolph 7

Trinity Wheatmore 40, Trinity 37

Wake Forest 26, Wake Forest Heritage 13

Weddington 41, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 15

West Brunswick 26, Wilmington New Hanover 14

West Caldwell 35, West Lincoln 13

West Charlotte 12, Huntersville Hopewell 0

West Forsyth 33, Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 27

West Iredell 28, North Iredell 17

West Mecklenburg 34, Charlotte Olympic 33

West Montgomery 56, North Stanly 7

West Rowan 49, East Rowan 20

West Stanly 51, Monroe Central 0

West Wilkes 38, Elkin 35

Western Alamance 52, Rockingham County 7

Wilkes Central 35, Alleghany County 34

Wilmington Ashley 34, South Brunswick 0

Wilmington Hoggard 13, Wilmington Laney 0

Winston-Salem Carver 18, North Surry 7

Winston-Salem Parkland 20, Pfafftown Reagan 7

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Creswell vs. Camden County, ppd. to Oct 18.

Friendship vs. West Johnston, ccd.

Greenville Rose vs. Eastern Wayne, ppd.

Hertford County vs. Pasquotank County, ppd. to Oct 15.

Nash Central vs. Wilson Fike, ppd. to Oct 25.

North Duplin vs. Goldsboro Rosewood, ppd. to Oct 25.

North Johnston vs. Farmville Central, ppd. to Oct 25.

Pikeville Aycock vs. South Central Pitt, ppd. to Oct 25.

Pinetown Northside vs. Pamlico County, ppd. to Oct 17.

Plymouth vs. Perquimans, ppd. to Oct 17.

Richmond County vs. Pembroke Swett, ppd.

Rocky Mount vs. Wilson Hunt, ppd. to Oct 25.

Rocky Point Trask vs. East Bladen, ppd.

Southern Nash vs. Northern Nash, ppd. to Oct 25.

Southern Wayne vs. Greenville Conley, ppd. to Oct 25.

Wallace-Rose Hill vs. Newton Grove Midway, ppd. to Oct 17.

Wendell Corinth Holders vs. Erwin Triton, ppd. to Oct 17.

West Bladen vs. Pender, ppd.

West Craven vs. West Carteret, ppd. to Oct 18.

Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook at www.facebook.com/hshuddle, Twitter at www.twitter.com/acthshuddle or Instagram at www.instagram.com/high_school_huddle

More USA Today High School Sports
Home