Full list of athletes invited to Greater Lansing Sports Awards

Full list of athletes invited to Greater Lansing Sports Awards

News

Full list of athletes invited to Greater Lansing Sports Awards

GREATER LANSING SPORTS AWARDS

The inaugural Greater Lansing Sports Awards, which are being sponsored by Michigan State University Federal Credit Union and Sparrow, will take place at 6 p.m. June 7 at the Lansing Center.

The inaugural Greater Lansing Sports Awards, which are being sponsored by Michigan State University Federal Credit Union and Sparrow, will take place at 6 p.m. June 7 at the Lansing Center.

Here is the full list of high school athletes invited to the inaugural Greater Lansing High School Sports Awards June 7 at the Lansing Center (Player of the Year honorees in bold). To RSVP, email bcalloway@lsj.com. The banquet is open to the public. Purchase tickets at tickets.lansingstatejournal.com.

FOOTBALL

Mason Gee-Montgomery, Stockbridge

Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic

Trent Stone, Holt

RB Jared Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia

Logan Lefke, Portland

Ba Blamo, Grand Ledge

Austin Cimala, Stockbridge

WR Nick Vondra, Mason

WR Evan Conn, DeWitt

WR Tony Palmer, Lansing Catholic

OL Mark Brooks, Portland

OL Rob Boughton, Haslett

OL Ty McMann, Grand Ledge

Jacob Pingston, Holt

OL Matt Fox, Pewamo-Westphalia

DL Heath Williams, East Lansing

DL Jordan Goebel, Grand Ledge

DL Logan Poll, Lakewood

DL Blake Roe, Haslett

DL Jonah Loomis, Ithaca

LB Jalon Simpson, Portland

LB Tanner Motz, St. Johns

LB Taylor Jackson, Corunna

LB Jace Demenov, Ithaca

DB Konner Maloney, Lansing Catholic

DB BJ Powell, East Lansing

DB JD Ross, DeWitt

DB Dallas O’Green, Carson City-Crystal

K Brendan Baker, Grand Ledge

P Will Nagel, DeWitt

Specialist: Jake Smith, Ithaca

Specialist: Ethan Korb, Dansville

VOLLEYBALL

Gabie Shellenbarger, Lakewood

Charlie Smith, Lakewood

Lexi Nordmann, DeWitt

Willow Martin, Mason

Meredith Norris, Corunna

Daria Richards, Okemos

Paige Porter, Lansing Christian

Lindsey Smith, Laingsburg

Erin McDermott, Mason

BOYS SOCCER

Leutrim Shefkiu, Mason

Zach Lane, East Lansing

Josh Ward, Williamston

John Kingman, Mason

Brian Ganton, Williamston

Andre Garcia, Okemos

Nate Foddrill, DeWitt

Chase Hansen, Lansing Christian

Holden Dippel, Mason

Christian Jordan, Mason

Jake Lyon, Lansing Christian

Sam Lebbie, East Lansing

Lirim Shefkiu, Mason

GIRLS GOLF

Jessica Kim, Okemos

Emily Barker, Lakewood

Ashley Folleth, Holt

Kaylie Anderson, Okemos

Lauren Kim, Okemos

Abigail Meder, Lansing Catholic

Abby Murray, St. Johns

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Noah Jacobs, Corunna

Jake Chapman, Stockbridge

Dillan Haviland, St. Johns

Christian Hubaker, Grand Ledge

Ethan Markey, Lansing Catholic

Paul McKinley, Okemos

Evan Meyer, East Lansing

Jacob Stanton, East Lansing

Blake Watson, Corunna

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Stephanie Vanis, East Lansing

Hannah Adler, DeWitt

Courtney Allen, Ithaca

Lauren Cleary, Lansing Catholic

Abigail Gilmore, Lansing Catholic

Sarah Kettel, Capital Homeschool

Jenna Magness, Grand Ledge

Ashley Shipps, DeWitt

Olivia Theis, Lansing Catholic

TENNIS

Alex Reinbold, Charlotte

Jordan Jacobsen, Okemos

Oliver Weaver, Williamston

Johnny Choi, Haslett

Joe Gilman, Holt

Dinakar Talluri, Okemos

Matt Stewart, Haslett

Parth Redey, Okemos

Kartikeya Kandula, Okemos

Toby Bepler, Haslett

Nick Baugh, Haslett

Derik Harmer, Holt

Thomas Corner, Holt

Trevor Trierweiler, Portland

Cole Schneider, Portland

GIRLS SWIMMING

Freyja Garbaccio, Okemos

Rachel Ely, St. Johns

Rita El Jbeily, Waverly

Allie Heineman, Williamston

Sarah Williams, Okemos

Catherine Voisin, St. Johns

Kyndall Lovette, Holt

Abigail Ford, Grand Ledge

Katie Thomas, Grand Ledge

Taylor Kehrenm, Grand Ledge

Evelyn Vandemark, Alma

Emma Schaefer, St. Johns

Sydney Shipps, DeWitt

Mary Phillips, East Lansing

Sarah Stine, DeWitt

Alexis Alvarado, Okemos

Natalie Crandell, Williamston

BOYS WATER POLO

Andrew Himebaugh, Okemos

Ewan Woolcock, Okemos

Kyle Billingslea, Okemos

Charles Schertzing, Holt-East Lansing

Zachary Sneathen, Holt-East Lansing

Joey Lashbrook, Grand Ledge

Sidarth Murthy, Okemos

GREATER LANSING SPORTS AWARDS

• When: 6 p.m. June 7

• Where: Lansing Center, 333 E. Michigan Ave., Lansing

• Athlete tickets: Dream Team athletes attend the banquet for free. To access the link for athlete registration, contact Brian Calloway at bcalloway@lsj.com. The deadline to register is June 1. All fall, winter and spring athletes still have time to register.

• Tickets:
Cost is $50 and includes a plated dinner. To purchase tickets, visit tickets.lansingstatejournal.com. Deadline to buy tickets is June 2.

WRESTLING

Ian Parker, St. Johns

Anthony Gallagher, Perry

Cole Janes,Grand Ledge

Tristan Serbus, Corunna

Austin O’Hearon, Eaton Rapids

Dallas O’Green, Carson City-Crystal

Trent Lashuay, St. Johns

Dylan Steward, Grand Ledge

Kanen Storr, Leslie

Kolin Leyrer, Holt

David Dumond, Corunna

Cash Thompson Lakewood

Brad Wilton, Mason

Clayton Higelmire, Eaton Rapids

Kevin Koenig, Laingsburg

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brandon Johns, East Lansing

Malek Adams, Grand Ledge

Riley Lewis, Williamston

Brandon Allen, Haslett

Jamyrin Jackson, Everett

Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Taryn McCutcheon, East Lansing

Kayla Belles, Ithaca

Autumn Kissman, Mason

Maddie Maloney, St. Johns

Kamrin Reed, Holt

Renee Sturm, Williamston

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

LSJ swimmer of the year: Joey Lashbrook, Waverly-Lansing Catholic

LSJ diver of the year: Riese Penn, Ionia

Charles Schertzing, East Lansing

Justin Maidlow, Grand Ledge

Andrew Himebaugh, Okemos

Broderick Ross, Alma

Bradley Barningham, Eaton Rapids

Ryan Armbrustmacher, DeWitt

Arison Harris, Grand Ledge

Thomas Rachman, Okemos

Cameron Sackett, DeWitt

Ewan Woolcock, Okemos

Nick Schieberl, DeWitt

Cayden Petrak, St. Johns

Brock Petrak, St. Johns

J. D. Gilroy, St. Johns

GYMNASTICS

Rachel Hogan, Grand Ledge

Brooke Allen, Haslett/Williamston

Cara Clarizio, Haslett/Williamston

Janelle Hall, Grand Ledge

Ireland Bebee, Grand Ledge

Dani Wolanin, Fowlerville/Byron

Devin Carapelluci, East Lansing

HOCKEY

Niko Montrose, Grand Ledge/Fowlerville

Anders Staky, Okemos

Nick Vondra, Capital Area Patriots

Spencer Wamsley, Dewitt/St. Johns

Nathan Bondi, Holt

Nathan Dane, Okemos

Thomas Corner, Holt

Devon O’Brien, Dewitt/St. Johns

Troy Stevens, Dewitt/St. Johns

BASEBALL

Luke Sleeper, Haslett

Michael Stygles, DeWitt

Treyvin Groesser, Portland

Jacob Songer, Grand Ledge

Brendan Baker, Grand Ledge

Luke LaLumia, Grand Ledge

Adam Proctor, St. Johns

Jesse Heikkinen, Holt

Dylan Kemp, Lakewood

Avery Maurer, St. Johns

Brendan Schrauben, Portland St. Patrick

SOFTBALL

Bry Chapman, Holt

Averi Munro, Morrice

Elly Wythe, Eaton Rapids

Connor Proctor, Fulton

Olivia Cottom, Holt

Kennedy Geiger, Lakewood

Abby VanLake, DeWitt

Jorie Rutkowski, Portland

Olivia Roe, Portland

Emily Songer, Grand Ledge

Lindsay Goodman, Grand Ledge

BOYS TRACK

Noah Caudy, Lakewood

Joe Grundstrom , Mason

Noah Jacobs, Corunna

Steven Linton, St. Johns

Kentre Patterson, East Lansing

Marice Allen, Lansing Everett

Saano Murembya, Okemos

Joe Conley, Saranac

Jarrett VanHavel, Mason

Vail Hartmann, Okemos

Justin Scavarda, Mason

Jacob Trowbridge, Corunna

Blake Watson, Corunna

Kyle Mesh, Corunna

Alex Owens, Waverly

Tayveon Henry, Waverly

Tommy Herring, Waverly

Eric Johnson, Waverly

Etan Quinn, Corunna

Corey Mort, Corunna

Owen Walter, Corunna

Spencer Mort, Corunna

Josh Smith, East Lansing

Evan Meyer, East Lansing

Zach Lane, East Lansing

GIRLS TRACK

Sophia Franklin, Okemos

Tra’chele Roberts, Waverly

Taylor Manson, East Lansing

Jenna Magness. Grand Ledge

Kelly Brown, Laingsburg

Laya Hartman, Okemos

Malin Smith, Waverly

Erin Howard, Sexton

Teaghan Thomas, Waverly

Olivia Maxwell, Waverly

Maya Garrett, Waverly

Re’Anna Blair, East Lansing

Kayla Gibbs, East Lansing

Brianna Wells, East Lansing

Kendall Bubolz, Okemos

Ally Burba, Okemos

Bria Telemaque, Okemos

GIRLS SOCCER

Kasey Jamieson, Lansing Christian

Leah Davis, Williamston

Renee Sturm, Williamstom

Brianna Bishop, DeWitt

Danielle Stephan, DeWitt

Olivia Trombley, St. Johns

Charley Campbell, Haslett

Jessah McManus, DeWitt

Mackenzie Dawes, DeWitt

Grace Kraft, Williamston

Caroline Serkaian, Okemos

Kali Thompson, Mason

BOYS GOLF

Owen Rush, Lansing Catholic

Tony Fuentes, East Lansing

Rhet Schrauben, Portland

Zach Rosendale, St. Johns

Eric Nunn, St. Johns

Ian Carroll, East Lansing

Chand Rajendra Nicolucci, Okemos

BOYS LACROSSE

Charlie Ciuk, Okemos

Josh Duren, Okemos

Cameron Zisholz, Okemos

Beau Yabs, DeWitt

Spencer Fox, Waverly/Lansing Catholic

Cameron Usiak, Okemos

Levi Peterson, Holt

Tucker Virkus, Haslett

Matt Rice, Holt

Bennett Sherman, Okemos

Mario Gonzalez, Okemos

Grant Lemanski, Haslett

Cam Morin, Grand Ledge

GIRLS LACROSSE

Angela Palmer, Okemos

Grace Bielby, Okemos

Melaina Grewal, Okemos

Mallory Keenoy, Okemos

Emilry Renfrew, Okemos

Lauren Sanford, Holt

Kady Waits, East Lansing

Rachel Madar, DeWitt

Abbey Turner, Grand Ledge

Lauren Foltz, Okemos

Alyssa Karber, Okemos

Jordan Markowski, DeWitt

Bianca Kinder, Haslett/Williamston

GIRLS TENNIS

Alisa Sabatic, Okemos

Olivia Hanover, Mason

Monica Francsics, Okemos

Samantha Perkins, Mason

Monica Davis, Lansing Catholic

Hannah Vogelsang, Haslett

Kendra Stoepker, Lakewood

Sydney Ellsworth, Williamston

Kylie Wilkinson, Okemos

Natasha Chinoy, Okemos

Brooke Mazzolini, St. Johns

Jessica Hafner, St. Johns

Brooke Butterfield, Portland

Morgan Wittkopp, Portland

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home