Girls lacrosse Dream Team, all-area

Girls lacrosse Dream Team, all-area

News

Girls lacrosse Dream Team, all-area

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 Lansing State Journal girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 Lansing State Journal girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 Lansing State Journal girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 Lansing State Journal girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 Lansing State Journal girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 Lansing State Journal girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 Lansing State Journal girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 Lansing State Journal girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team

Meet the 2016 Lansing State Journal girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 Lansing State Journal girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Grace Bielby

Grace Bielby

Alyssa Karber

Alyssa Karber

Emily Renfrew

Emily Renfrew

Lauren Sanford

Lauren Sanford

Lauren Foltz

Lauren Foltz

Mallory Keenoy

Mallory Keenoy

Melaina Grewal

Melaina Grewal

Jordan Markowski

Jordan Markowski

Rachel Madar

Rachel Madar

Bianca Kinder

Bianca Kinder

Abbey Turner

Abbey Turner

Kady Waits

Kady Waits

Angela Palmer

Angela Palmer

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Meet the 2016 LSJ girls lacrosse Dream Team.

Player of the year – Angela Palmer (Okemos sr.): Division 2 first team all-state, all-conference

Coach of the year – Brandon Schwind (Okemos): Led the Chiefs to the CAAC and Division 2 regional title in first season

DREAM TEAM

Grace Bielby (Okemos so.): Division 2 first team all-state, all-conference

Melaina Grewal (Okemos so.): Division 2 second team all-state, all-conference

Mallory Keenoy (Okemos so.): Division 2 second team all-state, all-conference

Emily Renfrew (Okemos so.): Division 2 second team all-state, all-conference

Kady Waits (East Lansing so.): Division 2 first team all-state, all-conference

Rachel Madar (DeWitt jr.): Division 2 second team all-state, all-conference

Jordan Markowski (DeWitt jr.): Division 2 honorable mention all-state, all-conference

Lauren Foltz (Okemos so.): Division 2 honorable mention all-state, all-conference

Alyssa Karber (Okemos jr.): Division 2 honorable mention all-state, all-conference

Bianca Kinder (Haslett/Williamston jr.): All-conference

Lauren Sanford (Holt sr.): All-conference

Abbey Turner (Grand Ledge sr.): Honorable mention all-conference

ALL-AREA

Danyelle Hardy (Grand Ledge so.)

Jane Groetsch (Okemos sr.)

Natalie Hohlehen (East Lansing jr.)

Makayla Merony (East Lansing jr.)

Sierra Dietz (DeWitt jr.)

Adison Salisbry (DeWitt jr.)

Kaili Gozalka (Williamston/Haslett sr.)

Zosha Korzecke (East Lansing jr.)

Brooke Grabow (Holt sr.)

Savanna Bain (Williamston/Haslett sr.)

Cora Caldwell (East Lansing so.)

Coach: Bronti Belanger (Haslett/Williamston)

Contact James L. Edwards III at jledwards@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @JLEdwardsIII.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home