Girls Tennis: 2016 regular season all-stars

Here are the 2016 girls tennis regular season all-stars, as selected by a panel of five local high school tennis coaches.

1st singles –           

Nathalie Rodilosso (Rye) –



Returning to high school tennis for her senior season after a two-year absence, Rodilosso established herself as one of the premier singles players in Section 1 with a 10-0 record.  She helped lead Rye to a 9-2 record and a top 10 ranking.  Her biggest wins came over Harrison, Byram Hills, Fox Lane and John Jay.  Not only did she never lose a match, but she hardly even lost a game.  Rodilosso easily won the Conference 2 singles tournament and will be a favorite to win the upcoming section and state tournaments.

Caitlyn Ferrante (Yorktown) – Ferrante arguably played the toughest schedule of anyone this year and still was dominant on her way to a 9-0 record.  With wins over the top players from Ursuline, Harrison, Mamaroneck, Greeley, Fox Lane and John Jay, Ferrante helped lead Yorktown to an 8-3 record and a top 10 ranking.  Having qualified for the upcoming section tournament, Ferrante will be one to watch to capture a spot in states.

Honorable mention: Olivia Ashton (Pleasantville), Clemence Balzano (Rye Neck), Laina Campos (Ursuline), Jenna Grandville (Tappan Zee), Ashley Granieri (Scarsdale), Rebecca Lim (Briarcliff), Mya Lipscomb (Panas)

2nd singles –

Loren Haukova (Briarcliff) – The Boston College-bound senior won every match this season 6-0 6-0 on her way to a 10-0 record.  Playing behind fellow standout Rebecca Lim in the lineup, Haukova helped Briarcliff achieve a perfect 13-0 record and was a large reason why the Bears were the top team in the 3-singles/2-doubles division.  She may have played second singles, but she is one of the top singles players in Section 1.

Keira Tobia (Ursuline) – Tobia missed the first part of the season due to injury, but was dominant upon her return, achieving a perfect 6-0 record.  Having played first singles last year, the senior was rounding into top form by the end of the season and achieved wins over top teams like Suffern and Mamaroneck.  Tobia continued her success into the postseason, winning the Conference 1 singles title and earning a top seed in the upcoming section tournament.

Honorable mention: Lucy Friedman (Rye Neck), Shruti Kanna (Edgemont), Maya O’Brien (Tappan Zee)

3rd singles –

Leah Tuluca (Fox Lane) – Only a 9th grader, Tuluca had an excellent debut season for Fox Lane, finishing with an unblemished 9-0 record.  Her biggest wins came over Byram Hills, Yorktown, Greeley, John Jay and Rye as she helped the Foxes finish with a 6-3 record and a top 10 ranking.  With their top 2 singles players graduating this year, Fox Lane will look to Tuluca to lead the team next season.

Vanessa Ciano (Ursuline) – Along with Laina Campos and Keira Tobia, sophomore Ciano completes Ursuline’s trio of singles players, which is arguably the top trio of singles players in Section 1.  Ciano finished the season with a perfect 10-0 record, which included four wins at 2nd singles due to Tobia’s injury, and wins over top teams like Mamaroneck, Scarsdale and Suffern.  Her attention now turns to defending her Section 1 doubles title with Laina Campos and a run at the state championship.

Honorable mention: Lindsey Cruikshank (Bronxville), Iris Lin (Edgemont), Maxine Zaretsky (Briarcliff)

1st doubles –

Kaho Nagayo and Ai Iwamoto (Keio) – Keio may have finished with a sub .500 season record, but their top doubles team finished with an undefeated 10-0 mark.  With wins over Bronxville and Edgemont, senior Nagayo and sophomore Iwamoto established themselves as one of the top doubles teams in the area.  They will be a team to watch in the upcoming Section 1 doubles tournament.

Marissa Magliato and Brittany Sedlak (Ursuline) – Ursuline’s top doubles team finished the year with a near-perfect 9-1 record.  Junior Magliato and 9th grader Sedlak proved that Ursuline did not just consist of top singles players.  Establishing themselves as one of the section’s most dominant doubles teams, Magliato and Sedlak had convincing wins over the likes of Mamaroneck, Scarsdale and Suffern.

Honorable mention: Eva Dani and Katharine Forst (Bronxville), Luisa Mendes and Maggie Akuetey (Scarsdale), Nadia Shtohryn and Lily Gengler (John Jay CR)

2nd doubles –

Alexis Chan and Lauren Alexander (Edgemont) – Finishing the year with an 8-1 record, the freshman duo of Chan and Alexander was a large reason why Edgemont finished 10-1 and achieved a top 5 ranking this season.  Their wins over Bronxville and Scarsdale helped the Panthers achieve their two biggest victories of the season.  Chan and Alexander are one of the only second doubles teams to qualify for the Section 1 doubles tournament this postseason.

Emma Gordon and Mary B. McLoughlin (Ursuline) – Yet another team from Ursuline makes the list.  The second doubles pair of junior Gordon and sophomore McLoughlin finished the season with a perfect 10-0 record including wins over Mamaroneck, Suffern and Scarsdale.  Gordon and McLoughlin boost an already talented contingent of doubles players for the top-ranked Koalas.

Honorable mention: Stephanie Rodilosso and Laura Jaramillo (Rye), Olivia Jensen and Sarah Goodell (Bronxville), Abby Owen and Jane Smoltz (Mamaroneck), Callie Sacks and Acadia Thielking (John Jay CR)

3rd doubles – 

Katie Formato and Sophia Sheumack (Bronxville) – The 8th grade duo of Formato and Sheumack have been a large part of Bronxville’s success this season.  They finished their debut season with an 8-1 record, helping the Broncos achieve another league title and a top 5 ranking.  Despite their youth, Formato and Sheumack were the only third doubles team to reach the quarterfinals in the conference doubles tournament.

Jocelyn Stone and Isabel Abt (Rye) – As partners, senior Abt and 9th grader Stone were 7-1 and often provided Rye with the match clinching victory.  Nathalie Rodilosso receives much of the attention for the Garnets, but it was the success of Stone and Abt at third doubles that helped Rye achieve a 9-2 record and a top 10 ranking.  Their biggest wins came against John Jay, Byram Hills and Harrison.

Honorable mention: Lily Steckel and Samantha Leichtner (Scarsdale), Kara Regan and Mia Valecce (Ursuline)

4th doubles –

Alexandra Brumbaugh and Maryasa Krivitskaya (Bronxville) – Brumbaugh and Krivitskaya round out a strong doubles corps for Bronxville.  Their perfect 8-0 record was a big reason why the Broncos finished the year 10-1.  In fact, this sophomore and senior pair clinched the deciding point in the Broncos two biggest wins of the season against Edgemont and Scarsdale.

Katie Mulligan and Emily Casas (Ursuline) – Ursuline’s already strong set of doubles teams was further bolstered by the success of junior Mulligan and senior Casas at fourth doubles.  The pair’s perfect 10-0 record this season is further evidence of why Ursuline is viewed as the top team this season.  Their depth is unmatched with arguably the top singles trio and the top doubles contingent in Section 1.

Honorable mention: Julie D’Onofrio and Julia Applebaum (Harrison)

Coaches polled: Ted Garber (Bronxville), Mark Canno (Rye Neck), Quan Huynh (Harrison), Katie Feinstein (Edgemont), and Roger Dayer (Yorktown).