Football

GLFCA announces all-district teams

CLASS 6-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB – Desmond Ridder (St. Xavier); RB – Sam Taylor (St. Xavier); FB – Andre Teague (Manual); TE – Garrett Lawrence (Pleasure Ridge Park); WR – Jaelin Carter (Manual), B.K. Smith (Male); T – Connor Shears (Manual), Trey Hertel (Pleasure Ridge Park); G – Joe Gressette (Manual), Wyatt Smock (St. Xavier); C – Andrew Arnold (Male).

* Defense: G – Sean Cleasant (Manual), Max Willinger (St. Xavier); T/E – Spencer Montgomery (Butler), Keenan Bilyeu (Manual); OLB – Desmond Miller (Butler), Kenneth Jones (Manual), Stephon Mayes (Male), Dayon Pulliam (Pleasure Ridge Park), Braidon Washburn (St. Xavier); ILB – Dayveon Higgs (Male), John Riley (Manual), David Kinnison (Pleasure Ridge Park); DB – Bryce Cosby (Manual), Nate Hobbs (Male), Shannon Bishop (Pleasure Ridge Park).

* Special teams: P – Zac Collins (St. Xavier); K – Owen Johnson (St. Xavier); RET – Nate Hobbs (Male).

CLASS 6-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – Spencer Blackburn (Trinity); RB – Jovan Smith (Trinity); FB – Roderick Thomas (Trinity); TE – Noah Hoffman (Trinity); WR – Sugar Ray Wyche (Eastern), Noah Ellison (Trinity), Jordan Gunter (Ballard); T – D.J. Washington (Ballard), Jacorey Grinstead (Jeffersontown), Cole Spencer (Trinity); G – Alex Collette (Ballard), Darlington Gaye (Seneca); C – Michael Quigley (Eastern).

* Defense: G – Dennis Pringle (Ballard), Jermaine Jackson (Trinity); T/E – Dylan Rogers (Eastern), Eddy Graham (Jeffersontown), Lawrence Malala (Jeffersontown); OLB – Austin Searcy (Eastern), Ethan Hull (Trinity); ILB – Jon Board (Ballard), Isaac Martin (Trinity); DB – Collin Brown (Ballard), Kris Cambron (Eastern), Dayshawn Chaney (Seneca), Zyan Bethel (Trinity).

* Special teams: P – Marshall Barnes (Jeffersontown); K – Zach Williams (Trinity); RET – Sugar Ray Wyche (Eastern).

CLASS 5-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB – Drew Zaubi (South Oldham); RB – Zac Clark (Bullitt Central), Hunter Perdue (Bullitt East); TE – Christian Floyd (North Bullitt); WR – Konner Polson (Bullitt East), Nate Johnson (North Bullitt), Keanan John (South Oldham); T – Zeke Kern (Bullitt East), Jeff Newton (North Bullitt); G – Trent Waltenburg (Bullitt Central), Graham Ashkettle (South Oldham); C – Clayton Wilson (Oldham County).

* Defense: G – Sam Bryant (Oldham County), Graham Ashkettle (South Oldham); T/E – Trent Waltenburg (Bullitt Central), Derek Downing (North Bullitt); OLB – Gavin Curry (Bullitt Central), Jeff Newton (North Bullitt), Jake Ratliff (Oldham County), Drew Baetens (South Oldham); ILB – Blake Steinmacher (North Bullitt), Zack Moore (South Oldham); DB – Jakob Bowman (Nelson County), Nate Johnson (North Bullitt), Tanner Threlkel (North Bullitt), Keanan John (South Oldham).

* Special teams: P – Blake Caudill (Oldham County); K – Austin Mason (Bullitt Central); RET – Nate Johnson (North Bullitt).

CLASS 5-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – Cameron Skinner (Southern); RB – Kyree Hawkins (Fern Creek), Devon Blincoe (Fern Creek), Hamilton Wilson (Doss); TE – Justus Montgomery (Fairdale); WR – Christian McClain (Doss), Terez Traynor (Doss); T – Raymond Wingate (Fern Creek), Harold McNeal (Southern); G – Charles Allen (Doss), Preston Smith (Fern Creek), Admir Fale (Southern), LeTon Bray (Iroquois); C – Daniel Bullard (Atherton), Ian Bache (Fairdale).

* Defense: G – Ricky Barber (Doss), Dalton Danks (Southern); T/E – Jalen Stockley (Doss), A.J. Girton (Fern Creek), Bryce Carter (Fairdale); OLB – Matthew Quiggins (Fern Creek), Darion Sherfield (Iroquois); ILB – Jalen Howard (Atherton), Josue Batista (Southern); DB – Jayshawn Howard (Atherton), Michael Richardson (Doss), Trevon White (Fern Creek), Damon Durrah (Fern Creek), Andrew Skinner (Southern).

* Special teams: P – Cameron Skinner (Southern); K – Jesus Rodriguez (Doss); RET – Jordan Brock (Fairdale).

CLASS 4-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB – Dominique Williams (John Hardin), Brayden Campos (Valley); RB/FB – Steven Livers (John Hardin), Robert Shorter (John Hardin), Brandon Neely (Valley), Kenny Thompson (Western); WR – Isaac Keener (John Hardin), Korie Cleveland (John Hardin), Brendan Watkins (Valley), Jaelin Shannon (Western); T – Jaylan Carter (John Hardin), James Williams (Western); G – Vonnie Chedwick (John Hardin), Cameron Bullock (Valley), Kane Whitworth (Breckinridge County); C – Riley Armes (Breckinridge County).

* Defense: G – Trevonn Wright (John Hardin), Izaiah Reed (John Hardin); T/E – Thomas Rogers (John Hardin), James Williams (Western), Jeffery Covington (Valley); OLB – Caleb Lane (Valley), Cornell Love (Western); ILB – Mike Montgomery (Breckinridge County), Eric George (Valley), Bryan O’Neil (John Hardin); DB – Anthony Witherspoon (John Hardin), Chyl Crenshaw (John Hardin), Monte Reynolds (Valley).

* Special teams: P – Devonta Guillory (John Hardin); K – Devonta Guillory (John Hardin); RET – Brendan Watkins (Valley), Korie Cleveland (John Hardin).

CLASS 4-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – J.R. Lucas (Collins); RB – Branden Leff (Spencer County), Brandon Davis (Shelby County); FB – NaSean Roseberry (Collins); TE – Nick Eades (Collins), Clayton O’Donoghue (Shelby County); WR – Dalton Maggard (Collins), Tre Simmons (Franklin County); T – Jacob Vance (North Oldham), Mason Cooper (Spencer County); G – Isaac Hopkins (Franklin County), Anthony Lashley (Spencer County), Daniel Glass (Shelby County); C – Hayden Tedford (Shelby County).

* Defense: G – Jon Michael Stallard (Franklin County), Kiaunte Downs (Spencer County), Drew Mack (Shelby County); T/E – Landin Jones (North Oldham), Hunter Brown (Spencer County); OLB – Zach Stucker (Collins), Korleon Bailey (Franklin County), Liam Collins (North Oldham); ILB – Nick Eades (Collins), Collin O’Hare (Shelby County); DB – Kadin Smith (Spencer County), Branden Leff (Spencer County), Brandon Davis (Shelby County) KeShawn Catlett (Shelby County).

* Special teams: P – Josh Edwards (Shelby County); K – Josh Edwards (Shelby County), Jakson wine (North Oldham); RET – Tre Simmons (Franklin County).

CLASS 3-A, DISTRICT THREE

(Thomas Nelson, Bardstown not GLFCA members)

* Offense: QB – James Simpson (Central), Larry Harper III (Waggener); RB – Corey Johnson (Central); TE – U’Kari Baker (Central), Garrett Mayse (Henry County), Justine Weaver (Moore), Jordan Griffin (Waggener); WR – Russell Vaden (Moore), Trevyn Spencer (Henry County); T – Kyle Wilson (Central), Coby Stanley (Henry County); G – Johnathan Tucker (Central), Keyon Marshall (Moore); C – Tim Hicks (Central), Timothy Haag (Henry County).

* Defense: G – Jacobe Daugherty (Central), Clay Wilson (Henry County); T/E – Tahj Rice (Waggener); OLB – Luke Bowman (Central), Dondi Brooks (Waggener); ILB – Jonathan Dooley (Central), Tahj Gelin (Moore), Moe Yacoub (Waggener); DB – Quincy Baines (Central), Cameron Paynter (Henry County), Jairus Brents (Waggener).

* Special teams: P – Micqael Branch (Central); K – Sebastian Francisco (Central); RET – Quincy Baines (Central), Jairus Brents (Waggener).

CLASS 2-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – Austin Carr (Christian Academy); RB – Austin Tharp (DeSales), Anteneh Thompson (Christian Academy); TE – Jake Paulson (Christian Academy); WR – Milton Wright (Christian Academy), Chad Welsh (DeSales); T – Michael Lagestee (Christian Academy), Drew Bledsoe (DeSales); G – Nik Olsofka (Christian Academy), Gavin Taylor (Washington County); C – Brady McCauley (DeSales).

* Defense: G – Nic Olsofka (Christian Academy), Michael Lagestee (Christian Academy); E – Jake Paulson (Christian Academy), James Sims (DeSales); LB – Ashton Baum (DeSales), Alex Schneider (DeSales), Logan Young (Christian Academy), Anterius Edelen (Washington County); DB – Cade Sparrow (Christian Academy), Joe Sims (DeSales), Alec Brothers (DeSales).

* Special teams: P – Alec Brothers (DeSales); K – Eric Quinton (Christian Academy); RET – Milton Wright (Christian Academy), Mitch Sirohman (DeSales).

CLASS A, DISTRICT THREE

(Frankfort and Eminence not GLFCA members)

* Holy Cross: QB Jaren McDonald, RB Mario Convenuto, WR Max Bearden, OL Ethan Driskell, DL Stephon Gilbert, DL Demetrius Dillard, LB Michael Pardue.

* Kentucky Country Day: QB Jackson Diaz, FB/LB Chris Scott, RB/LB Ed Johnson, TE/DE Josh Lifson, DT Brandon Leonard, RB/WR Jared Frank.

 

0 comments

Latest News