Football

High school football how they fared

Football on field

Football on field

How The Associated Press ranked football teams fared this past week, with records in parentheses:

Division 1
1. Detroit Cass Tech (4-0) beat Detroit Southeastern 48-0.
2. Detroit Catholic Central (4-0) beat Cleveland St Ignatius, Ohio, 28-21, OT.
3. Utica Eisenhower (4-0) beat Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 42-0.
4. Hudsonville (3-1) lost to Grandville 36-6.
5. Dearborn Fordson (3-0) beat Garden City 49-6.
6. Grandville (4-0) beat Hudsonville 36-6.
7. Saline (4-0) beat Temperance Bedford 24-23.
8. Davison (4-0) beat Flint Southwestern 42-6.
9. Grand Blanc (4-0) beat Milford 41-14.
10. Warren Mott (4-0) beat Macomb Dakota 27-20.

Division 2
1. Lowell (4-0) beat Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 41-6.
2. Detroit King (4-0) beat Detroit Western International 59-0.
(tie) Walled Lake Western (4-0) beat Walled Lake Central 43-8.
4. Midland Dow (4-0) beat Flint Northwestern 56-6.
5. Portage Central (3-1) lost to Traverse City Central 38-22.
6. Birmingham Groves (4-0) beat North Farmington 45-0.
7. Temperance Bedford (3-1) lost to Saline 26-24.
8. Traverse City Central (4-0) beat Portage Central 38-22.
9. Detroit U-D Jesuit (3-1) lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 33-10.
10. Farmington Hills Harrison (3-1) beat West Bloomfield 28-0.

Division 3
1. Muskegon (3-1) beat Byron Center 49-14.
2. Allen Park (4-0) beat Southgate Anderson 29-7.
3. Grand Rapids Christian (3-1) lost to Grand Rapids South Christian 52-42.
4. Edwardsburg (4-0) beat Paw Paw 30-3.
(tie) Zeeland West (3-1) lost to Hudsonville Unity Christian 24-22, OT.
6. St. Joseph (3-1) lost to Stevensville Lakeshore 31-12.
7. Chelsea (4-0) beat Ypsilanti Lincoln 38-16.
8. Mason (3-1) lost to DeWitt 47-0.
9. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (2-2) beat Detroit U-D Jesuit 33-10.
10. Trenton (4-0) beat Taylor Truman 40-21.

Division 4
1. Detroit Country Day (4-0) beat Detroit Consortium 47-0.
2. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (4-0) beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 44-7.
3. River Rouge (3-1) beat Hamtramck 42-0.
4. Alma (3-1) lost to Freeland 12-6.
5. Marysville (4-0) beat Marine City 56-32.
6. Corunna (4-0) beat Goodrich 37-0.
7. Benton Harbor (4-0) beat Muskegon Orchard View 64-0.
8. Whitehall (4-0) beat Hart 52-14.
9. Detroit Denby (3-1) lost to Detroit East English 48-18.
(tie) Escanaba (4-0) beat Marquette 20-3.

Division 5
1. Ithaca (4-0) beat Pinconning 45-0.

2. Menominee (4-0) beat Gladstone 35-6.
3. Lansing Catholic (3-1) lost to Portland 36-35.
4. Grand Rapids West Catholic (3-1) beat Spring Lake 45-7.
5. Frankenmuth (4-0) beat Bridgeport 43-6.
6. Montague (4-0) beat Mason County Central 34-0.
7. Freeland (4-0) beat Alma 12-6.
8. Portland (4-0) beat Lansing Catholic 36-35.
9. Ida (4-0) beat Brooklyn Columbia Central 58-34.
10. Algonac (4-0) beat Capac 40-0.

Division 6
1. Millington (4-0) beat Birch Run 47-6.
(tie) Negaunee (4-0) beat Iron Mountain 35-13.
3. Charlevoix (4-0) beat Suttons Bay, forfeit.
4. Schoolcraft (4-0) beat Bangor 50-0.
5. Madison Heights Madison (3-1) lost to St. Clair Shores Lakeview 26-21.
6. Laingsburg (4-0) beat Potterville 56-0.
7. Roscommon (4-) beat Beaverton 20-14.
(tie) Maple City Glen Lake (3-1) beat Onekama 42-7.
9. Grass Lake (4-0) beat Manchester 26-0.
10. Quincy (4-0) beat Union City 34-22.

Division 7
1. Traverse City St. Francis (4-0) beat Benzonia Benzie Central, forfeit.
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (4-0) beat Bath 76-0.
3. Saugatuck (4-0) beat Martin 60-0.
4. Iron Mountain (3-1) lost to Negaunee 35-13.
5. New Lothrop (4-0) beat Flint Hamady 51-16.
6. Clinton (4-0) beat Whitmore Lake 61-25.
7. Detroit Loyola (3-1) beat Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 22-0.
8. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker (4-0) beat Reese 26-20.
9. McBain (3-1) vs. Leroy Pine River, susp., lost to Leroy Pine River 36-20.
10. Hudson (4-0) beat Dundee 28-6.

Division 8
1. Muskegon Catholic Central (4-0) beat Ludington 42-12.
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (3-1) beat East Jordan 46-8.
3. Climax-Scotts (4-0) beat North Adams-Jerome 63-0.
4. Lake Linden-Hubbell (4-0) beat Gogebic Miners 20-6.
5. Newberry (4-0) beat Iron Mountain North Dickinson 22-20.
6. Frankfort-Elberta (4-0) beat Mancelona 38-8.
7. Norway (4-0) beat Manistique 50-13.
8. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (4-0) beat Petersburg Summerfield 34-28.
9. Vestaburg (4-0) beat Ashley 41-12.
(tie) Ishpeming (2-1) beat Ishpeming Westwood 30-0.

Ithaca, P-W, Mason among state-ranked football teams

Division 8 Player
1. Powers North Central (4-0) beat Ewen-Trout Creek 76-0.
2. Deckerville (4-0) beat Peck 38-0.
3. Cedarville (4-0) beat Onaway 34-14.
4. Battle Creek St Philip (4-0) beat Burr Oak 28-18.
5. Peck (3-1) lost to Deckerville 38-0.

0 comments