News

High school girls swimming and diving honor roll: Week 2

St. Johns senior Rachel Ely

St. Johns senior Rachel Ely

Here are the girls swimming and diving standings and top performances in mid-Michigan so far this season.

CAAC BLUE (overall, league)

Holt…3-0, 2-0

Grand Ledge…3-0, 2-0

Okemos…2-4, 2-0

Jackson…3-1, 1-1

DeWitt…1-1, 1-1

Haslett…1-3, 0-2

St. Johns…0-2, 0-2

East Lansing…0-2, 0-2

CAAC RED (overall, league)

Williamston…4-0, 2-0

Owosso…3-2, 1-1

Ionia…2-1, 1-1

Waverly…1-2, 1-1

Mason…1-2, 1-1

Eaton Rapids…1-1, 1-1

Charlotte…1-1, 1-1

Lansing Legacy…0-2, 0-2

NON-CAAC

Alma…3-2

Corunna…0-3

Latest Mull to hit the water has chance to rewrite record books

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. Okemos (Freyja Garbaccio, Anna Alegi, Sarah Williams, Emilia Morris) – 1:56.29

2. Grand Ledge (Grace Weston, Meg Pope, Lola Mull, Abigail Ford) – 1:56.77

3. St. Johns (Lydia Ely, Amber Cousineau, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 1:57.04

4. DeWitt (Sydney Shipps, Lisette Fenneuff, Victoria Powe, Natalie Schieberl) – 1:58.85

5. Holt (Maggie Hoerner, Jessica Jacobs, Avalon Jones, Lindsay Richards) – 1:59.20

6. Alma (Alissa Adams, Lydia Rutkowski, Evelyn Vandemark, Abby Taylor) – 2:01.47

7. Waverly (Rita El Jbeily, Marie Kohrman, Natalie Sudol, Kelli Ray) – 2:08.19

8. East Lansing (Lilly Zink, Kelly Swietzer, Mallory Haynie, Katelyn Meeker) – 2:09.60

9. Mason (Ashley Grant, Emily Bushey, Sadie Disselkoen, Kiana Namvansy) – 2:10.09

10. Williamston (Lexi Williams, Megan Deal, Abby Foss, Maia Guenther) – 2:13.93

200 FREESTYLE

1. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 2:00.35

2. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 2:00.95

3. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 2:02.22

4. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 2:03.43

5. Maggie Hoerner (Holt) – 2:04.08

6. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 2:04.41

7. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 2:04.70

8. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 2:05.15

9. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 2:05.63

10. Alexis Lefevre (Holt) – 2:05.85

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 2:12.90

2. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 2:15.37

3. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 2:16.03

4. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 2:17.11

5. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 2:18.65

6. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 2:19.85

7. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 2:21.12

8. Anna Alegi (Okemos) – 2:21.13

9. Alissa Adams (Alma) – 2:22.13

10. Abigail Ford (Grand Ledge) – 2:22.73

50 FREESTYLE

1. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 25.21

2. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 25.41

3. Emilia Morris (Okemos) – 25.53

4. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 25.60

5. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 25.61

6. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 25.86

7. Avalon Jones (Holt) – 26.01

8. Mallory Irelan (Owosso) – 26.09

9. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 26.41

10. Kiana Namvansy (Mason) – 26.50

1-METER DIVING

1. Mary Phillips (East Lansing) – 257.05

2. Eve Petrie (East Lansing) – 247.65

3. Sara Pawluk (Holt) – 240.90

4. Hanna Keller (Mason) – 220.95

5. Natalie Crandell (Williamston) – 213.95

6. Lexi Terris (East Lansing) – 196.45

7. Devin Carapellucci (East Lansing) – 192.80

8. Blanca Galvaz (Lansing) – 192.80

9. Chloe Knop (Holt) – 182.70

10. Amelia Kach (Haslett) – 182.40

100 BUTTERFLY

1. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:00.98

2. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 1:01.16

3. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 1:01.29

4. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 1:02.64

5. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 1:04.32

6. Evelyn Vandemark (Alma) – 1:04.76

7. Avalon Jones (Holt) – 1:05.24

8. Tess Burnash (St. Johns) – 1:05.82

9. Meg Pope (Grand Ledge) – 1:05.82

10. Lisette Fenneuff (DeWitt) – 1:06.27

100 FREESTYLE

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 55.11

2. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 55.76

3. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 56.00

4. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 56.27

5. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 56.49

6. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 56.58

7. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 56.70

8. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 57.38

9. Maggie Hoerner (Holt) – 57.61

10. Emilia Morris (Okemos) – 57.71

500 FREESTYLE

1. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 5:14.70

2. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 5:24.37

3. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 5:27.26

4. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 5:27.95

5. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 5:30.23

6. Alexis Lefevre (Holt) – 5:30.98

7. Evelyn Vandemark (Alma) – 5:34.69

8. Maggie Hoerner (Holt) – 5:35.40

9. Anna Alegi (Okemos) – 5:37.18

10. Ingrid PEtersen (Holt) – 5:37.70

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. St. Johns (Lydia Ely, Amber Cousineau, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 1:45.09

2. Grand Ledge (Abigail Ford, Emma Cornell, Lola Mull, Katie Thomas) – 1:45.69

3. Okemos (Emilia Morris, Jennifer Przybylo, Heather Poland, Sarah Williams) – 1:46.84

4. Holt (Livia Osbun, Jessica Jacobs, Cameron Magee, Alexis Avalon Jones) – 1:46.98

5. DeWitt (Natalie Schieberl, Shelby Satkowiak, Sydney Shipps, Katrina Elzinga) – 1:51.12

6. East Lansing (Katelyn Meeker, Mallory Haynie, Kelly Swietzer, Mara Logan) – 1:52.06

7. Waverly (Maggie Sanders, Natalia Sudol, Rita El Jbeily, Marie Kohrman) – 1:54.16

8. Ionia (Allison Fuller, Courtney Lepien, Taylor Wood, Lindsey Wood) – 1:55.91

9. Owosso (Madison Livingston, Lily Espinoza, Mallory Irelan, Allie Pumford) – 1:56.02

10. Williamston (Madison Casteel, Megan Deal, Maia Guenther, Abby Foss) – 1:56.43

100 BACKSTROKE

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 1:01.82

2. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 1:03.41

3. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:03.46

4. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 1:04.12

5. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 1:04.31

6. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 1:05.04

7. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 1:05.05

8. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 1:06.35

9. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 1:06.94

10. Maggie Hoerner (Holt) – 1:07.64

100 BREASTSTROKE

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 1:11.05

2. Meg Pope (Grand Ledge) – 1:11.93

3. Anna Alegi (Okemos) – 1:12.50

4. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 1:12.59

5. Abigail Ford (Grand Ledge) – 1:12.65

6. Jessica Jacobs (Holt) – 1:12.68

7. Amber Cousineau (St. Johns) – 1:12.77

8. Lisette Fenneuff (DeWitt) – 1:13.10

9. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 1:13.57

10. Alissa Adams (Alma) – 1:14.02

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Holt (Maggie Hoerner, Ingrid Petersen, Alexis Lefevre, Avalon Jones) – 3:49.34

2. Grand Ledge (Lola Mull, Katie Thomas, Emma Cornell, Grace Weston) – 3:50.43

3. Okemos (Heather Poland, Sarah Williams, Jennifer Przybylo, Freyja Garbaccio) – 3:52.76

4. St. Johns (Lydia Ely, Tess Burnash, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 3:53.88

5. Alma (Noelle Humphrey, Abby Taylor, Alissa Adams, Evelyn Vandemark) – 4:00.57

6. DeWitt (Katrina Elzinga, Shelby Satkowiak, Sydney Shipps, Lisette Fenneuff) – 4:02.86

7. Waverly (Rita El Jbeily, Marie Kohrman, Natalia Sudol, Maggie Sanders) – 4:19.34

8. East Lansing (Laurel Cullerton, Alexa Demuth, Lilly Zink, Mara Logan) – 4:21.87

9. Owosso (Natalie Taylor, Madison Livingston, Allie Pumford, Mallory Irelan) – 4:22.76

10. Haslett (Molly Lehman, Hannah Krajniak, Samantha Eschtruth, Megan Fulton) – 4:23.85

Contact James L. Edwards III at jledwards@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @JLEdwardsIII.

0 comments