Swimming

High school girls swimming and diving honor roll: Week 6

Here are the girls swimming and diving standings and top performances in mid-Michigan so far this season.

CAAC BLUE (overall, league)

Holt…7-0, 6-0

Grand Ledge…7-0, 6-0

Okemos…4-6, 4-2

St. Johns…4-3, 3-3

DeWitt…3-3, 3-3

Jackson…3-9, 1-5

East Lansing…2-5, 1-5

Haslett…1-7, 0-6

CAAC RED (overall, league)

Williamston…8-0, 6-0

Owosso…7-4, 5-1

Waverly…5-2, 5-1

Mason…4-5, 3-3

Ionia…4-3, 3-3

Eaton Rapids…3-5, 2-5

Charlotte…1-6, 1-4

Lansing Legacy…0-8, 0-6

NON-CAAC

Alma…8-3

Corunna…0-5

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. St. Johns (Lydia Ely, Amber Cousineau, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 1:55.97

2. Okemos (Freyja Garbaccio, Anna Alegi, Sarah Williams, Emilia Morris) – 1:56.29

3. Grand Ledge (Grace Weston, Meg Pope, Lola Mull, Abigail Ford) – 1:56.77

4. DeWitt (Sydney Shipps, Lisette Fenneuff, Victoria Powe, Natalie Schieberl) – 1:58.85

5. Holt (Maggie Hoerner, Jessica Jacobs, Avalon Jones, Lindsay Richards) – 1:59.20

6. Alma (Alissa Adams, Lydia Rutkowski, Evelyn Vandemark, Abby Taylor) – 2:00.75

7. Waverly (Rita El Jbeily, Marie Kohrman, Natalie Sudol, Kelli Ray) – 2:07.21

8. East Lansing (Lilly Zink, Kelly Swietzer, Mallory Haynie, Katelyn Meeker) – 2:09.60

9. Mason (Ashley Grant, Emily Bushey, Sadie Disselkoen, Kiana Namvansy) – 2:10.09

10. Owosso (Sidney Voss, Lily Espinoza, Mallory Irelan, Allie Pumford) – 2:12.38

200 FREESTYLE

1. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 1:56.10

2. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 1:59.95

3. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 2:00.33

4. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 2:00.41

5. Lindsay Richards (Holt) – 2:01.53

6. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 2:01.62

7. Maggie Hoerner (Holt) – 2:02.12

8. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 2:03.58

9. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 2:03.86

10. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 2:03.97

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 2:12.85

2. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 2:14.39

3. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 2:15.37

4. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 2:16.03

5. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 2:18.65

6. Alissa Adams (Alma) – 2:19.90

7. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 2:19.85

8. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 2:21.07

9. Anna Alegi (Okemos) – 2:21.13

10. Abigail Ford (Grand Ledge) – 2:22.73

50 FREESTYLE

1. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 24.89

2. Avalon Jones (Holt) – 25.19

3. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 25.21

4. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 25.35

5. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 25.41

6. Emilia Morris (Okemos) – 25.53

7. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 25.86

8. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 25.99

9. Mallory Irelan (Owosso) – 26.09

10. Kiana Namvansy (Mason) – 26.28

1-METER DIVING

1. Mary Phillips (East Lansing) – 260.35

2. Natalie Crandell (Williamston) – 248.10

3. Eve Petrie (East Lansing) – 247.65

4. Sara Pawluk (Holt) – 240.90

5. Hanna Keller (Mason) – 224.70

6. Amelia Kach (Haslett) – 217.50

7. Chloe Knop (Holt) – 210.80

8. Alexandra Terris (East Lansing) – 209.45

9. Blanca Galvez (Lansing) – 206.95

10. Devin Carapellucci (East Lansing) – 192.80

100 BUTTERFLY

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 58.76

2. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:00.42

3. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 1:01.29

4. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 1:02.64

5. Evelyn Vandemark (Alma) – 1:02.88

6. Avalon Jones (Holt) – 1:04.09

7. Mallory Irelan (Owosso) – 1:04.30

8. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 1:04.32

9. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 1:04.37

10. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 1:05.21

100 FREESTYLE

1. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 54.96

2. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 55.11

3. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 55.78

4. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 55.99

5. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 56.00

6. Avalon Jones (Holt) – 56.06

7. Lindsay Richards (Holt) – 56.21

8. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 56.27

9. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 56.46

10. Emilia Morris (Okemos) – 57.14

500 FREESTYLE

1. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 5:12.18

2. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 5:24.37

3. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 5:27.11

4. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 5:27.26

5. Maggie Hoerner (Holt) – 5:27.60

6. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 5:27.95

7. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 5:29.51

8. Alexis Lefevre (Holt) – 5:30.20

9. Evelyn Vandemark (Alma) – 5:30.89

10. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 5:33.31

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Okemos (Sarah Williams, Jennifer Przybylo, Emilia Morris, Freyja Garbaccio) – 1:43.45

2. Holt (Maggie Hoerner, Lindsay Richards, Cameron Magee, Avalon Jones) – 1:43.65

3. Grand Ledge (Emma Cornell, Abigail Ford, Katie Thomas, Lola Mull) – 1:43.78

4. St. Johns (Lydia Ely, Amber Cousineau, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 1:45.09

5. Alma (Lydia Rutkowski, Alissa Adams, Abby Taylor, Evelyn Vandemark) – 1:47.87

6. DeWitt (Sydney Shipps, Shelby Satkowiak, Natalie Schieberl, Lisette Fenneuff) – 1:50.18

7. East Lansing (Katelyn Meeker, Mallory Haynie, Kelly Swietzer, Mara Logan) – 1:52.06

8. Waverly (Maggie Sanders, Natalia Sudol, Rita El Jbeily, Marie Kohrman) – 1:54.16

9. Owosso (Allie Pumford, Madison Livingston, Madison Chmiko, Mallory Irelan) – 1:55.26

10. Ionia (Allison Fuller, Courtney Lepien, Taylor Wood, Lindsey Wood) – 1:55.91

100 BACKSTROKE

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 57.59

2. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 1:02.10

3. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 1:03.41

4. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:03.46

5. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 1:04.12

6. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 1:04.30

7. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 1:04.31

8. Maggie Hoerner (Holt) – 1:04.88

9. Alissa Adams (Alma) – 1:06.15

10. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 1:06.35

100 BREASTSTROKE

1. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:11.00

2. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 1:11.02

3. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 1:11.05

4. Meg Pope (Grand Ledge) – 1:11.12

5. Anna Alegi (Okemos) – 1:12.50

6. Abigail Ford (Grand Ledge) – 1:12.65

7. Jessica Jacobs (Holt) – 1:12.68

8. Amber Cousineau (St. Johns) – 1:12.77

9. Lisette Fenneuff (DeWitt) – 1:13.10

10. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 1:13.57

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Holt (Lindsay Richards, Avalon Jones, Ingrid Petersen, Maggie Hoerner) – 3:46.54

2. Grand Ledge (Lola Mull, Katie Thomas, Emma Cornell, Grace Weston) – 3:50.43

3. Okemos (Jennifer Przybylo, Sarah Williams, Emilia Morris, Freyja Garbaccio) – 3:52.40

4. St. Johns (Lydia Ely, Tess Burnash, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 3:53.88

5. Alma (Noelle Humphrey, Abby Taylor, Alissa Adams, Evelyn Vandemark) – 4:00.57

6. DeWitt (Lisette Fenneuff, Katrina Elzinga, Natalie Schieberl, Sydney Shipps) – 4:01.54

7. Waverly (Rita El Jbeily, Kelli Ray, Marie Kohrman, Natalia Sudol) – 4:12.10

8. Ionia (Allison Fuller, Taylor Wood, Courtney Lepien, Lindsey Wood) – 4:15.22

9. Mason (Emily Bushey, Shianne Buxton, Kiana Namvansy, Ashley Grant) – 4:17.44

10. Haslett (Molly Lehman, Hannah Krajniak, Samantha Eschtruth, Megan Fulton) – 4:18.99

Contact James L. Edwards III at jledwards@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @JLEdwardsIII.

Alma's Evelyn Vandemark

Alma’s Evelyn Vandemark

0 comments