Volleyball

High school sports results from Monday, Sept. 19

Plenty of prep bowling this week.

Plenty of prep bowling this week.

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS GOLF

Vero Beach 303, Viera 316 (From Saturday)

(At Duran)

Viera (316) — Calvin Sierota 71, Tyler Greek 72, Joe Malitino 88, Jordan Edmons 85.

BOYS SWIMMING

Titusville 94, Spruce Creek 76

200-Medley relay: SC) Kayne Finley, Levi Parsons, Hayden Lazo, Shea Outlaw 1:51.78; 200 Free: T) Tyler Tatro 1:51.81; 200-IM: T) Bobby Filler 2:14.03; 50 Free: SC) Jarrett Moorhouse 24.78; 100 Butterfly: SC) Parsons 58.50; 100 Free: T) Tatro 50.72; 500 Free: T) Arin Farrell 5:51.71; 200 Free relay: T) Finn Daly, James Dallas, Filler, Tatro 1:36.06; 100 Backstroke: SC) Parsons 1:02.25; 100 Breaststroke: T) Tim Legare 1:08.25; 400 Free relay: T) Jonathan Lewis, Dallas, Filler, Tatro 3:35.46. Records: Titusville 5-0.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Titusville 92, Spruce Creek 78

200-Medley relay: T) Jessica Matteson, Sarah Alderman, Alyssa Jones, Tori Talbert 2:01.05; 200 Free: T) Julianna Graf 2:02.59; 200-IM: SC) Madison Rizzo 2:14.94; 50 Free: T) Talbert 25.44; 100 Butterfly: T) Emma Colvin 59.91; 100 Free: T) Graf 55.87; 500 Free: SC Olivia Bradley 5:41.00; 200 Free relay: T) Graf, Talbert, Jones, Colvin 1:44.10; 100 Backstroke: T) Matteson 1:04.02; 100 Breaststroke: T) Talbert 1:13.31x; 400 Free relay: T) Jones, Matteson, Colvin, Graf 3:50.16. Records: Titusville 5-0.

VOLLEYBALL

Covenant def. Master’s Academy of Vero Beach (From Friday)

25-22, 25-13, 25-13

Kills: CC — Katie Robinson 5, Emily Hoenigmann 4. Assists: CC — Naomi Rhoa 13, Emily Hoenigmann 2, Ella Filippelli 2. Digs: CC — Rhoa 4, Haley Gamerl 4, Emily Valencia. Blocks: CC — Hoenigmann, Valencia, Filippelli . Aces: CC — Valencia 4 Robinson 4. Records: Covenant Christian 5-5.

Today’s events

Bowling: (All games 4 p.m.) Melbourne at West Shore, Odyssey Charter at Satellite, Cocoa Beach at Titusville, Rockledge at Space Coast, Viera at Bayside, Covenant Christian at Palm Bay, Heritage at Eau Gallie, Merritt Island at Astronaut.

Boys Golf: 3:30 p.m. Viera at Holy Trinity;

(Games 4 p.m.) West Shore vs MCC, Palm Bay at Satellite, Titusville, East River at Bayside, Rockledge at Astronaut, Viera at Bayside (Preseason), Merritt Island at Edgewood.

Girls Golf: (All games 4 p.m.) Heritage at MCC, Satellite at Palm Bay, Eau Gallie at Titusville, Rockledge at Astronaut.

Boys Swimming: 5:30 p.m. Eau Gallie at Harmony.

Volleyball: 6:30 p.m. MIC at Covenant; 7 p.m. Titusville at Palm Bay; 7:15 p.m. Melbourne at MCC, Satellite at Astronaut, Cocoa Beach at Cocoa, Space Coast at Rockledge, Bayside at Eau Gallie, Viera at Heritage.

0 comments

Latest News