Honor Roll: Athletes shine in sweeps, shutouts

Honor Roll: Athletes shine in sweeps, shutouts

News

Honor Roll: Athletes shine in sweeps, shutouts

Jaclyn Smith, Pawling volleyball

Jaclyn Smith, Pawling volleyball

Jaclyn Smith, Pawling volleyball — Smith had 14 kills, 10 digs and two aces in a sweep of Edgemont.

Ceara Giametta, Our Lady of Lourdes volleyball — Giametta had 24 assists and six aces to defeat Beacon.

Kajal Kohli, Beacon volleyball — Kohli had 15 kills, four aces and 12 digs to sweep Carmel.

Kayla Gusikoff, Millbrook volleyball — Gusikoff had 24 assists as the Blazers swept Pine Plains.

Amber Litchauer, Arlington volleyball — Litchauer had 14 digs, nine kills and three blocks in beating Haldane.

Nini Sher, Spackenkill volleyball

Nini Sher, Spackenkill volleyball

Nini Sher, Spackenkill volleyball — Sher had 10 kills, six assists, four aces and a block to top Dover.

Chloe Antalek, Beacon girls soccer — Antalek scored the game-winner in double overtime against Lourdes.

Hannah Sullivan, Marlboro girls soccer — Sullivan scored three goals and had an assist in beating Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Michelle Giamportone, Rhinebeck girls soccer — Giamportone had a hat trick to defeat Wallkill.

Alyssa Barahona, Spackenkill girls soccer — The defender had the go-ahead goal against Rhinebeck.

Isabelle LaBarbera, Red Hook soccer

Isabelle LaBarbera, Red Hook soccer

Isabelle LaBarbera, Red Hook girls soccer — LaBarbera scored five goals in a shutout of Rondout Valley.

Tristan Battistoni, Arlington boys soccer — Battistoni scored the game-winner in overtime on a penalty kick against John Jay.

Chris O’Brian, Arlington B boys soccer — O’Brian scored the game-winning goal against Haldane.

Dillon Petrillo, Arlington boys soccer — Petrillo had four goals for the Admirals in defeating Carmel.

Quinn Graziano, Rhinebeck boys soccer — Graziano scored the game-winner in the 77th minute versus Ellenville.

Jason Augustine, Poughkeepsie boys soccer — Augustine scored the Pioneers’ lone goal in a playoff-clinching shutout of Red Hook.

Marley Cook, Red Hook field hockey — Cook scored two goals in a win over Rhinebeck in the Andy Bennett Sports Tournament.

Lauren Kelly, John Jay field hockey — The goalie had 10 saves in the Patriots’ tie with Rondout Valley.

Briana Kanthak, Spackenkill field hockey — Kanthak scored the winning goal against Rhinebeck in the Andy Bennett Sports Tournament.

Erik Stauderman, Spackenkill boys golf — Stauderman shot a 2-under-par 34 on Apple Greens Golf Course’s front nine, as the Spartans won the Mid-Hudson Athletic League team title.

Joe Morrison, Poughkeepsie Journal All Star

Joe Morrison, Poughkeepsie Journal All Star

Joe Morrison, Arlington boys cross country — Morrison won the 5-kilometer run at the John Lombardo Invitational in Saugerties.

Andre Davis, Beacon football — Davis had three rushing touchdowns as his team shut out Lincoln.

Kenny Verney, New Paltz football — Verney had two touchdowns and 114 rushing yards in a win over Marlboro.

Jaquon Futrell, Dover football — Futrell had 219 yards, two rushing touchdowns and two passing touchdowns in a shutout of Pine Plains.

Joe Scaglione, Lourdes football — Scaglione had 173 rushing yards and two touchdowns in beating Harrison.

Ricardo Yolas, Arlington football — Yolas had three touchdowns in a win over Fox Lane.

Danny Diedrich, John Jay football — Diedrich rushed for two touchdowns in defeating Mahopac.

Honor Roll

Email your suggestions for who should appear in the weekly Honor Roll to PJSports@poughkeepsiejournal.com by 9 p.m. Monday each week, or Tweet #PJHonorRoll.

Latest

More USA Today High School Sports
Home