Volleyball

Honor Roll: Quarterbacks post big numbers

Jeffrey Peters, player of the year, Franklin D. Roosevelt boys golf

Jeffrey Peters, player of the year, Franklin D. Roosevelt boys golf

Camron Abalos, Spackenkill football

Camron Abalos, Spackenkill football

Camron Abalos, Spackenkill football — Abalos had 173 rushing yards and three touchdowns with 89 passing yards and two touchdown passes in a win against Dover.

Nick Morrissey, Red Hook football — The Raiders quarterback rushed for two touchdowns and passed for four in a win over Rondout Valley.

Jimmy Verney, New Paltz football — Verney had 111 yards and three rushing touchdowns, with a fumble recovery he brought back for a touchdown on defense against Millbrook.

Ricardo Yolas, Arlington football — Yolas tallied 149 yards and had a touchdown in beating John Jay.

John Perugino, Marlboro football — Perugino caught seven passes, including two in the end zone, in a win over John S. Burke Catholic.

Justin Guerrero, Franklin D. Roosevelt football — Guerrero had a 34-yard touchdown run and passed for 150 yards, to beat Valley Central.

Lauren Schetter, Beacon volleyball

Lauren Schetter, Beacon volleyball

Lauren Schetter, Beacon volleyball —  Schetter had 29 kills and 27 digs to lead Beacon to a win over Haldane.

Alexis Sabatelle, Roy C. Ketcham volleyball —  Sabatelle had 11 assists in a sweep of Mount Vernon.

Anna Booz, Rhinebeck volleyball —  Booz had 23 assists and 10 aces in a win over Pine Plains.

Jaclyn Smith, Pawling volleyball

Jaclyn Smith, Pawling volleyball

Jaclyn Smith, Pawling volleyball —  Smith had 12 kills, five assists and two blocks in a sweep of Keio Academy and was named the Most Valuable Player in Pawling’s Invitational tournament.

Kayla Gusikoff, Sam McKenna, Millbrook volleyball —  Gusikoff had 22 assists while McKenna had five kills and nine aces to sweep Rhinebeck.

Ceara Giametta, Our Lady of Lourdes volleyball —  Giametta had 20 assists, five kills and 12 digs in defeating Harrison.

Michelle Giamportone, Rhinebeck girls soccer

Michelle Giamportone, Rhinebeck girls soccer

Michelle Giamportone, Rhinebeck girls soccer — Giamportone scored four goals to beat Millbrook.

Isabelle LaBarbera, Red Hook girls soccer — LaBarbera had a hat trick in beating Marlboro.

Cerissa DiValentino, New Paltz girls soccer — DiValentino scored three times in a shutout of Saugerties.

Chloe Antalek, Beacon girls soccer — Antalek notched a hat trick in a win over Walter Panas.

Brooke Harris, Highland girls soccer — Harris scored three times against Rondout Valley.

Molly Feighan, Arlington girls soccer — Feighan scored twice in an overtime win over Clarkstown South.

Ethan Hart, Roosevelt boys soccer — Hart scored three times in a victory over Red Hook.

Chris Maresca, Millbrook boys soccer — Maresca had a hat trick against Pine Plains.

Oscar Kay, New Paltz boys soccer — Kay scored three times in a shutout of Marlboro.

Mike Ciardullo, John Jay boys soccer — Ciardullo scored on a penalty kick in a shutout win over White Plains.

Dan Veliz, Ketcham boys soccer — Veliz scored the game-winning goal against Horace Greeley in overtime.

Thomas Stephanopoulos, Webutuck boys soccer — Stephanopoulos made 20 saves in a tie with Rhinebeck.

Elle Ping, Rhinebeck field hockey — Ping had four goals to lead the Hawks over Ellenville.

Marley Cook, Red Hook field hockey — Cook scored in overtime to beat Pine Plains.

Carly McGrath, Pawling field hockey — McGrath scored twice in a shutout of Rye Neck.

Alyssa DeMichael, John Jay field hockey — DeMichael scored the Patriot’s lone goal in a shutout of Clarkstown North.

Emma Messenger, Marlboro girls tennis — Messenger won in straight sets at first singles in a win over Red Hook.

Emma DiLascio, Highland girls tennis — DiLascio won at first singles, as the Huskies defeated Ellenville.

Mikal Kalus, New Paltz girls tennis — At first singles, Kalus won in straight sets in a win over Ellenville.

Caroline Timm, Lourdes cross country — Timm won the 5-kilometer race at Pawling’s Dan Purdy Invitational.

Joe Morrison, Arlington cross country — Morrison finished second at the Fort Plain Invitational, as the Admirals finished first for large schools.

Eleanor Bolander, Lourdes girls swimming — Bolander won the 200-yard freestyle, as the Warriors topped Beacon.

Antonia DeMassio, Highland girls swimming — DeMassio won the 200 freestyle against Cornwall.

Honor Roll

Email your suggestions for who should appear in the weekly Honor Roll to PJSports@poughkeepsiejournal.com by 9 p.m. Monday each week, or Tweet #PJHonorRoll.

0 comments