Soccer

IHSAA announces pairings for 2016 state soccer tournaments

The Indiana High School Athletic Association on Friday announced 2016 state tournament pairings for boys and girls soccer.

A record number of schools were paired by way of a random drawing in which the IHSAA selects ping-pong balls representing each team from a lottery-style air machine. The first ball selected represents the road team in Game 1, while the second represents the host. The same method is used for sectional, regional and semi-state draws.

State championships are set for Saturday, Oct. 29 at IUPUI’s Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium with admission set at $10. The Class 1A boys final will begin at 10:30 a.m. with the girls 1A championship at 1 p.m. The boys Class 2A title game will commence at 3:30 p.m. with the girls 2A final to follow. Click here for complete pairings.

Here’s a look at local sectional, regional and semi-state draws:

Class 2A boys sectional

28. Floyd Central

Game 1: Jeffersonville vs. Silver Creek

Game 2: Floyd Central vs. New Albany

Game 3: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

Game 4: Charlestown vs. Corydon

Championship: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4

27. Seymour

Game 1: Columbus North vs. Seymour

Game 2: Scottsburg vs. Columbus East

Game 3: Madison vs. Winner G1

Championship: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3

1A boys sectional

60. Providence

Game 1: CAI vs. Providence

Game 2: North Harrison vs. Lanesville

Championship: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

59. Henryville

Game 1: Mitchell vs. Rock Creek

Game 2: Henryville vs. Salem

Championship: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

Boys 2A regional

7. Columbus North

Game 1: Seymour winner vs. Floyd Central winner

Game 2: Rushville winner vs. East Central winner

Championship: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

Boys 1A regional

15. Switzerland Co.

Game 1: Providence winner vs. Lawrenceburg winner

Game 2: Shawe Memorial winner vs. Henryville winner

Championship: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

Boys 2A semi-state

2. Evansville Harrison or Jeffersonville

Game 1: Mt. Vernon winner vs. North Central winner

Game 2: Columbus North winner vs. BNL winner

Championship: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

Boys 1A semi-state

4. Evansville Mater Dei or Lawrenceburg

Game 1: Knightstown winner vs. Tri-West Hendricks winner

Game 2: Heritage Hills winner vs. Switzerland Co. winner

Championship: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

Class 2A girls sectional

28. Floyd Central

Game 1: Floyd Central vs. Charlestown

Game 2: New Albany vs. Jeffersonville

Game 3: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

Game 4: Silver Creek vs. Corydon

Championship: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4

27. Columbus North

Game 1: Scottsburg vs. Madison

Game 2: Columbus North vs. Seymour

Game 3: Columbus East vs. Winner G1

Championship: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3

1A girls sectional

46. Northeast Dubois

Game 1: Providence vs. Forest Park

Game 2: CAI vs. Heritage Hills

Game 3: North Harrison vs. Salem

Game 4: Northeast Dubois vs. Winner G1

Game 5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3

Championship: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5

Girls 2A regional

7. East Central

Game 1: Floyd Central winner vs. Richmond winner

Game 2: Columbus North winner vs. Jennings Co. winner

Championship: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

Girls 1A regional
15. Rising Sun winner at Northeast Dubois winner
Girls 2A semi-state

2. Evansville Harrison or Jeffersonville

Game 1: East Central winner vs. Carmel winner

Game 2: Shelbyville winner vs. Jasper winner

Championship: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

Girls 1A semi-state

4. Evansville Mater Dei or Lawrenceburg

Game 1: Heritage Christian winner vs. Gibson Southern winner

Game 2: Tri-West Hendricks winner vs. Northeast Dubois winner

Championship: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

0 comments