Boys Basketball

Indiana AP high school basketball poll for Nov. 29, 2016

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L Pts Prv

1. New Albany (10)              1-0 200 1

2. McCutcheon                   1-0 170 2

3. North Central                1-0 158 3

4. Lawrence North               0-0 113 4

5. Warsaw                       2-0 95  5

6. Carmel                       1-0 80  T7

7. Merrillville                 2-0 63  9

8. Logansport                   1-0 48  10

9. Bloomington South            1-1 41  6

10. Ft. Wayne North              1-0 36  NR

Others receiving votes: Lawrence Central 28. Pike 28. Ben Davis 21. Castle 19. S. Bend Riley 16. Zionsville 15. Ev. Reitz 15. Floyd Central 14. Crown Point 8. Terre Haute South 7. Shelbyville 7. E. Chicago 6. Connersville 6. Pendleton Hts. 6.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Marion (4)                   1-0 164 1

2. Park Tudor (5)               1-0 144 2

3. Ev. Bosse                    0-0 127 4

4. NorthWood                    0-0 120 3

5. Griffith                     1-0 100 5

6. Tri-West                     1-0 65  9

7. Tipton                       1-0 63  8

8. Brebeuf Jesuit               1-0 60  NR

9. Brownstown                   0-0 56  6

10. Crispus Attucks             1-0 41  NR

Others receiving votes: Twin Lakes 33. Pike Central 26. Greensburg 22. Danville 18. Salem 14. Mishawaka Marian 8. Northview 7. Crawfordsville 6. S. Bend St. Joseph’s 6.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Lapel (9)                    2-0 180 1

2. Howe                         1-0 127 3

3. Northeastern                 1-0 122 2

4. Barr-Reeve                   1-0 108 5

5. Oak Hill                     2-0 105 4

6. Providence                   1-0 96  7

7. Shenandoah                   2-0 73  8

8. Linton-Stockton              0-0 59  9

9. Michigan City Marquette      0-0 41  10

10. Ft. Wayne Canterbury        1-0 40  NR

Others receiving votes: Bowman Academy 22. Broad Ripple 19. Westview 18. Henryville 16. Forest Park 8. Gary Roosevelt 7. Cascade 7. Cloverdale 7. S. Ripley 7. S. Spencer 6. Covington 6. Alexandria 6.

Class 1A                   

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bloomfield (5)               1-0 160 2

2. Lafayette Catholic (1)       0-0 134 4

3. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (1)      1-0 131 10

4. Arlington (1)                1-0 104 68

5. Gary 21st Century            0-0 96  9

6. Tindley (1)                  1-1 92  3

7. Tri-County                   2-0 54  NR

8. University                   1-1 53  6

9. Wood Memorial                1-0 40  NR

10. Liberty Christian            0-2 38  NR

Others receiving votes: Lakewood Park 34. N. Daviess 25. W. Washington 25. S. Newton 21. Seton Catholic 17. New Washington 14. S. Decatur 14. Loogootee 9. Clinton Prairie 7. Borden 6. Rockville 6.

0 comments

Latest News