Volleyball

Indiana high school sports polls

Keeping up with the latest Indiana high school sports polls.

Keeping up with the latest Indiana high school sports polls.

Here is where you’ll find updated rankings by sport for the 2016-17 school year.

FOOTBALL

IndyStar Preps insider Kyle Neddenriep’s Week 6 ballot

Class 6A

1. Warren Central

2. Penn

3. Cathedral

4. Center Grove

5. Columbus North

6. Brownsburg

7. Ben Davis

8. Hamilton Southeastern

9. LaPorte

10. Carroll (Allen)

Others receiving votes: Lawrence Central 18. Carmel 6. New Albany 2.

Class 5A

1. Ft. Wayne Snider

2. New Palestine

3. Mishawaka

4. Columbus East

5. Bloomington South

6. Westfield

7. McCutcheon

8. Michigan City

9. Decatur Central

10. Castle

Others receiving votes: Muncie Central 14. Kokomo 10. Lafayette Harrison 6. Goshen 2. Whiteland 2. Zionsville 2.

Class 4A

1. Roncalli

2. NorthWood 

3. East Central

4. Evansville Reitz

5. Shelbyville

6. New Haven

7. Ft. Wayne Dwenger

8. Mississinewa

9. New Prairie

10. Evansville Central

Others receiving votes: Beech Grove 38. E. Noble 36. Ev. Harrison 16. Plymouth 6.

Class 3A

1. Gibson Southern

2. W. Lafayette

3. Mishawaka Marian

4. Guerin Catholic

5. Tri-West

6. Heritage Hills

7. Ft. Wayne Concordia

8. Bishop Chatard

9. Southridge

10. Ev. Memorial

Others receiving votes: Brebeuf Jesuit 50. Jimtown 38. Brownstown 32. Lawrenceburg 20. Ft. Wayne Luers 16. Charlestown 12. Greensburg 10. Hanover Central 4. Northwestern 4. Tipton 4. Sullivan 2.

Class 2A            

1. Woodlan

2. Scecina

3. Evansville Mater Dei             

4. Whiting

5. Eastbrook

6. Monrovia

7. Knox

8. Bremen

9. Eastside

10. Triton Central

Others receiving votes: Whitko 44. Milan 34. N. Newton 28. Cardinal Ritter 22. Eastern Hancock 16. Oak Hill 12. Churubusco 8. Howe 2. Providence 2. N. Putnam 2.

Class A

1. Lafayette Catholic

2. Linton

3. Pioneer

4. W. Washington

5. Adams Central

6. Fountain Central

7. Monroe Central

8. Shenandoah

9. Carroll (Flora)

10. N. Miami

Others receiving votes: Northfield 26. LaVille 22. Eastern Greene 12. Lutheran 8. Attica 2.

BOYS SOCCER

ISCA poll (9/19)

Class 2A

1.      Harrison (W. Lafayette)

2.      North Central

3.      Lake Central

4.      Memorial (Evansville)

5.      Avon

6.      Goshen

7.      Carmel

8.      Penn

9.      Center Grove

10.  Bloomington South

11.  Hamilton Southeastern

12.  Zionsville

13.  Jasper

14.  Concord

15.  Munster

16.  Chesterton

17.  Elkhart Central

18.  Elkhart Memorial

19.  Castle

20.  West Noble

Honorable Mention: Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Guerin Catholic, St. Joseph (South Bend), Northrop, Noblesville

Class A

1.      Lawrenceburg

2.      Providence

3.      Mishawaka Marian

4.      Eastern (Greentown)

5.      Argos

6.      Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

7.      Washington Community

8.      Westview

9.      Cardinal Ritter

10.  Mater Dei

11.  Muncie Burris

12.  Garrett

13.  Pike Central

14.  Rising Sun

15.  Lutheran (Indianapolis)

16.  Oldenburg Academy

17.  Tipton

18.  Greencastle

19.  Heritage Hills

20.  Hebron

Honorable Mention: Heritage Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, Northeast Dubois, Northwestern (Kokomo), Eastbrook

GIRLS SOCCER

ISCA poll (9/19)

Class 2A

  1. Penn
  2. Carmel
  3. Avon
  4. Brebeuf Jesuit
  5. Hamilton Southeastern
  6. Zionsville
  7. Evansville Memorial
  8. Castle
  9. Center Grove
  10. Munster
  11. East Central
  12. Northridge
  13. Fishers
  14. Cathedral
  15. Terre Haute North
  16. Valparaiso
  17. FW Carroll
  18. Warsaw
  19. Evansville Reitz
  20. Columbus North

Honorable Mention: Evansville North, Crown Point, Guerin, Roncalli, Noblesville

Class A

  1. Bishop Chatard
  2. Evansville Mater Dei                                  
  3. Gibson Southern                                         
  4. Heritage Christian                                       
  5. Andrean
  6. Bellmont                                                         
  7. Lafayette Central Catholic                       
  8. Mishawaka Marian                                     
  9. Argos                                                               
  10. Westview                                                       
  11. Washington                                                   
  12. Wheeler
  13. Forest Park                                                    
  14. Covenant Christian (Indy)                       
  15. Oldenburg Academy                                 
  16. Lawrenceburg                                              
  17. University
  18. Tri-West Hendricks
  19. Canterbury                                                    
  20. Cardinal Ritter                                              

Honorable Mention: Sullivan, South Spencer

GIRLS GOLF

IHSGCA poll

(FINAL)

  1. Westfield
  2. Evansville North
  3. Carmel
  4. Columbus North
  5. Zionsville
  6. Cathedral
  7. Hamilton Southeastern
  8. Homestead
  9. Fishers
  10. Plainfield
  11. Chesterton
  12. Lake Central
  13. Wetern
  14. Lafayette Jeff
  15. Brownsburg
  16. Center Grove
  17. Valpo
  18. Evansville Memorial
  19. Dekalb
  20. Terre Haute North

Honorable Mention: Crown Point, Penn, FW Dwenger, Leo, Munster, NorthWood, Vincennes Rivet, Franklin County

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

IHSGCA poll (9/19)

Class 4A

  1. Hamilton Southeastern
  2. Crown Point
  3. Cathedral
  4. Lawrence North
  5. Carmel
  6. Avon
  7. New Albany
  8. New Castle Chrysler
  9. Penn
  10. Zionsville

Class 3A

  1. Providence
  2. Yorktown
  3. Delta
  4. Mishawaka Marian
  5. Bellmont
  6. Silver Creek
  7. Andrean
  8. Leo
  9. FW Bishop Dwenger
  10. Guerin Catholic

Class 2A

  1. Wapahani
  2. Madison-Grant
  3. Covenant Christian
  4. Barr_reeve
  5. Rochester
  6. Hagerstown
  7. Alexandria Monroe
  8. Hammond Bishop Noll
  9. Muncie Burris
  10. Cambridge City

Class 1A

  1. Lafayette Central Catholic
  2. Christian Academy of Indiana (New Albany)
  3. Pioneer
  4. Cowan
  5. FW Blackhawk Christian HS
  6. Loogootee
  7. Tecumseh
  8. Daleville
  9. Hauser
  10. Springs Valley
BOYS TENNIS

IHSTeCA poll (9/12)

IHSTeCA poll (9/12)

1. Carmel
2. Park Tudor
3. North Central
4. FW Leo
5. Guerin Catholic
6. HSE
7. Evansville Memorial
8. Homestead
9. FW Carroll 
10. Bloomington North
11. Floyd Central
12. Delta
13. Brebeuf
14. SB St. Joseph
15. Cathedral
16. Avon
17. West Lafayette
18. Kokomo
19. Jeffersonville
20. Munster
0 comments