Track and field

Ludwikowski takes crown at Suffern Cross-Country Invitational

Senior Matt Sayre during The Lakeland/Panas boys and girls cross-country team practice at Downing Park in Yorktown on Aug. 22, 2016.

Senior Matt Sayre during The Lakeland/Panas boys and girls cross-country team practice at Downing Park in Yorktown on Aug. 22, 2016.

Tappan Zee's Brendan Hehir, second from right, competes in the boys 2000 meter steeplechase during the Clarkstown South Gold Rush Track Invitational at the school in West Nyack, April 25, 2015. Hehir won the race.

Tappan Zee’s Brendan Hehir, second from right, competes in the boys 2000 meter steeplechase during the Clarkstown South Gold Rush Track Invitational at the school in West Nyack, April 25, 2015. Hehir won the race.

Suffern's Rachel Ludwikowski, pictured here competing in the girls 2000 meter steeplechase at the state track and field championships at the University at Albany, June 13, 2015, won the Girls A race at the Suffern Invitational on Saturday.

Suffern’s Rachel Ludwikowski, pictured here competing in the girls 2000 meter steeplechase at the state track and field championships at the University at Albany, June 13, 2015, won the Girls A race at the Suffern Invitational on Saturday.

Rachel Ludwikowski is a senior and it’s clear she’s looking to make her last year on Suffern’s girls cross-country team memorable.

After finishing second at last week’s Jim Smith Invitational, Ludwikowski took the Girls A meet at the three-mile Suffern Invitational at Bear Mountain on Saturday, winning the race for the second time in three years

Bayshore took the team crown in the Girls A 17-team, 118-runner division. Suffern was second and Dobbs Ferry finished fourth.

Suffern’s Kamryn McIntosh, who lost almost all of last year to physical problems, roared back with a fifth-place finish at a time of 18:52.1.

Other top-10 finishers included Dobbs Ferry’s Mika Andrews and Phoebe Ward, who placed sixth and ninth respectively.

The other runners whose times scored for Suffern were Nikki Bezbordko, 12th; Emily Reda, 22nd; and Molly Kreider, 23rd.

Tappan Zee finished second behind Shenendehowa and Clarkstown South was third in the girls B division, which include 118 runners and 16 teams.

Scoring for Tappan Zee were Alexandra Thomas, fourth at 18:43.4; Tori Fears, 11th; Trinity Lundemo, 17th; Maddy Roth, 18th and Danielle Perez, 21st.

Carmel’s Angela Castronuovo was seventh at 19:12.4.

Clarkstown South’s top finisher was Sophia Echeverria (20:56.6).

The 16-team, 102-girl C division went to Shoreham-Wading River. Lakeland-Panas was third, led by senior Grace Bugara’s fifth-place 19:20.9. Jenna Pressman, 12th; Maggie McCarthy, 18th); Claire Smith, 24th; and Lusi Godoi, 33rd, also scored for the Hornets.

Lakeland-Panas senior Matt Sayre took second in the Boys B race at 15:58.5.

Pearl River captured second as a team in the 120-runner, 18-team division behind Monroe-Woodbury.

Its top runner was Patrick McCann, ninth at 16:54.5. Also scoring for the Pirates were Jack Reynolds, 15th; Hugh Durcan, 17th, Brian Mahoney, 20th and Shane Veriun, 27th.

Tappan Zee was second in the boys 145-runner, 20-team A division, placing two members in the top 10.

Washingtonville won the division title, Suffern was third and Eastchester finished fifth.

Tappan Zee’s Brendan Hehir finished second at 16:26.5 and Jack Collins was fourth.

Tyler Kenny, 14th; Nick Alvarado, 21st; and Will Joyner, 23rd, also placed for Tappan Zee.

Other local top-10 finishers included Suffern’s Ben Hochheiser, eighth, and teammate Michael Hennelly, 10th.

Nyack’s Jemar Ortega was second at 16:07.9 and his teammate Cedric Jocelyn was third, 16:21.7, in the boys 18-school, 124-runner C division.

Carmel’s Jack Bohrman’s 16:49.6 gave him 10th place.

Haddam Killingworth was the division’s team winner. Carmel was the top local team in sixth place, followed by Nyack in seventh and Nanuet in eighth.

Twitter:@HaggertyNancy

0 comments