Mick McCabe's Week 8 high school football rankings

Mick McCabe's Week 8 high school football rankings

News

Mick McCabe's Week 8 high school football rankings

Detroit Loyola's Price Watkins (2) rushes the ball being pursued by Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook's Aaron Wiggins (24) during Loyola's 30-3 win over Cranbrook on Saturday in Bloomfield Hills.

Detroit Loyola’s Price Watkins (2) rushes the ball being pursued by Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook’s Aaron Wiggins (24) during Loyola’s 30-3 win over Cranbrook on Saturday in Bloomfield Hills.

We should start the Week 8 report in Division 8, where Breckenridge is the only addition to the rankings.

Breckenridge moved into the No. 10 spot this week as it continues its amazing season. At this time last year the Huskies were 0-8 and on their way to a 0-9 season.

The two biggest games in Division 1 were Dearborn’s 28-23 upset of No. 4 Dearborn Fordson and Dakota’s 45-7 trouncing of defending champ Romeo. Dearborn hadn’t lost since a Week 1 25-20 loss to a good Northville team and Fordson-Dearborn is one of the biggest rivalries in the state, so this wasn’t a shocking upset.

Dakota has been up and down all season, but the win over Romeo showed how dangerous the Cougars can be if they beat L’Anse Creuse North and qualify for the state playoffs.

Flint Carman-Ainsworth moves back into the Division 2 rankings with an entertaining 34-27 victory over then-No. 4 and unbeaten Midland Dow. Oak Park, which can likely keep Southfield A&T out of the state playoffs with a win this week, has won six straight and enters the rankings.

All 10 ranked teams in Division 3 won last week, so there was no movement there. Unbeaten Benton Harbor, with a 47-21 smack down of Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, moves up a spot to No. 3 in Division 4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central dropped from No. 3 to No. 8 after a 20-3 loss to Grand Rapids West Catholic, No. 1 in Division 5. Milan and Alma were able to move back into the D-4 rankings thanks to losses by Hudsonville Unity Christian and Corunna.

Menominee tumbled from No. 2 in Division 5 to No. 7 after suffering a 48-14 loss at DeWitt, No. 5 in Division 3. Muskegon Oakridge, which beat then-No. 10 Montague, and unbeaten Reed City were additions to the D-5 ratings.

Another No. 2 team to lose last week was Division 7’s Grass Lake, which dropped a 24-22 decision to Michigan Center. Losses by LeRoy-Pine River and Charlevoix opened the door for Ravenna and Warren Michigan Collegiate to find spots in D-7.

Division 7’s Sand Creek fell from No. 6 to No. 7 following its loss to Ottawa Lake Whiteford, No. 5 in Division 8. The other nine ranked teams in D-7 won.

Mick McCabe’s rankings

FOOTBALL

Super 10

RK, SCHOOL, REC, DIV

1. Detroit Cass Tech, 8-0, 1

A rematch with King will provide some competition

2. Walled Lake Western, 7-1, 2

A KLAA title game against Brighton will tell us a lot

3. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 8-0, 1

It’s on to the Prep Bowl – again

 4. Muskegon, 7-1, 3

After a slow start the Big Reds were impressive against Mona Shores

 5. Detroit King, 7-1, 2

Must play better against Cass than it has the last two weeks vs. East English

 6. Lowell, 8-0, 2

The Red Arrows come back from another double-digit deficit

7. Utica Eisenhower, 8-0, 1

Ike is getting better and better each week

 8. River Rouge, 7-1, 4

The defense has posted seven consecutive shutouts

 9. Davison, 8-0, 1

Has won every game by at least three touchdowns

10. Birmingham Groves, 8-0, 2

Watch out for Saline this week

RK; SCHOOL; REC; LW

Division 1

 1. Detroit Cass Tech, 8-0, 1

 2. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 8-0, 2

 3. Utica Eisenhower, 8-0, 3

 4. Davison, 8-0, 5

 5. Saline, 8-0, 6

 6. Rockford, 6-2, 7

 7. Grandville, 7-1, 8

 8. Brighton, 7-1, 10

 9. Dearborn, 8-0, –

10. Dearborn Fordson, 7-1, 4

Division 2

 1. Walled Lake Western, 7-1, 1

 2. Detroit King, 7-1, 2

 3. Lowell, 8-0, 3

 4. Birmingham Groves, 8-0, 5

5. Temperance Bedford, 7-1, 6

 6. Portage Central, 7-1, 8

7. Warren Cousino, 7-1, 9

 8. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 6-2, –

 9. Oak Park, 6-2, –

10. Midland Dow, 7-1, 4

Division 3

 1. Muskegon, 7-1, 1

 2. Chelsea, 8-0, 2

 3. Allen Park, 8-0, 3

 4. Edwardsburg, 8-0, 4

 5. DeWitt, 7-1, 5

 6. Byron Center, 7-1, 6

 7. East Grand Rapids, 6-2, 7

 8. Orchard Lake St. Mary, 5-3, 8

 9. Fenton, 6-2, 9

10. Grand Rapids Christian, 7-1, 10

Division 4

 1. River Rouge, 7-1, 1

 2. Birmingham Det. Country Day, 8-0, 2

 3. Benton Harbor, 8-0, 4

 4. Marysville, 8-0, 5

 5. Lake Fenton, 8-0, 6

 6. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 7-1, 9

 7. Lake Odessa-Lakewood, 8-0, 8

 8. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 7-1, 3

 9. Milan, 7-1, –

10. Alma, 7-1, –

Division 5

 1. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 7-1, 1

 2. Frankenmuth, 8-0, 4

 3. Portland, 8-0, 5

 4. Ithaca, 8-0, 3

 5. Lansing Catholic, 7-1, 6

 6. Freeland, 8-0, 7

 7. Menominee, 7-1, 2

 8. Clare, 7-1, 9

 9. Muskegon Oakridge, 7-1, –

10. Reed City, 8-0, –

Division 6

 1. Negaunee, 8-0, 1

 2. Schoolcraft, 8-0, 3

 3. Millington, 7-1, 4

 4. Calumet, 7-1, 6

 5. Jackson Lumen Christi, 6-2, 7

 6. Roscommon, 7-1, 8

 7. Maple City Glen Lake, 6-2, 9

 8. Ravenna, 6-2, –

 9. Grass Lake, 7-1, 2

10. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 7-1, –

Division 7

 1. Detroit Loyola, 7-1, 1

 2. Traverse City St. Francis, 8-0, 2

 3. Pewamo-Westphalia, 8-0, 3

 4. New Lothrop, 8-0, 4

 5. Saugatuck, 8-0, 5

 6. Ubly, 8-0, 7

 7. Unionville-Sebewaing, 7-1, 8

 8. Hudson, 7-1, 9

 9. Homer, 6-2, 10

10. Sand Creek, 7-1, 6

Division 8

 1. Muskegon Catholic Central, 8-0, 1

 2. Climax-Scotts, 8-0, 2

 3. Frankfort, 8-0, 3

 4. St. Ignace, 7-1, 4

 5. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 8-0, 5

 6. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 8-0, 6

 7. Norway, 7-1, 8

 8. Mendon, 6-2, 9

 9. Waterford Our Lady, 6-2, 10

10. Breckenridge, 8-0, –

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home