Soccer

Pairings set for regional soccer tournaments

Here are the draws for next week’s regional soccer tournaments in the Louisville area. Regional champions advance to the semistate round Oct. 24-25. (All times p.m.):

BOYS SOCCER

SIXTH REGION

* Tuesday – Moore (10-4-2) vs. Butler (16-4-1) at DeSales, 5:30; Pleasure Ridge Park (9-4-3) vs. Fern Creek (9-3-3) at DeSales, 7; Bullitt East (6-10-3) at Fairdale (6-6-2), 6

* Thursday at DeSales – Moore-Butler winner vs. Pleasure Ridge Park-Fern Creek winner, 5:30; Bullitt East-Fairdale winner vs. Southern (11-2-4), 7

* Saturday at DeSales – Final, 6

SEVENTH REGION

* Monday – Ballard (12-5) at Trinity (16-0-3), 6; St. Francis (11-10-2) vs. Collegiate (20-1-1) at Assumption Green, 5; St. Xavier (13-4-5) at Manual (14-0-2), 7:30; Atherton (7-12-4) at Christian Academy (14-5-1), 8

* Wednesday at St. Xavier – Ballard-Trinity winner vs. St. Francis-Collegiate winner, 5:30; St. Xavier-Manual winner vs. Atherton-Christian Academy winner, 7:30

* Saturday at St. Xavier – Final, 4

EIGHTH REGION

* Monday – Collins (6-12-2) at Carroll County (8-9-1), 8; Grant County (10-6-6) at Oldham County (16-6), 8; North Oldham (9-7-1) at Shelby County (7-11-1), 8; Gallatin County (7-10) at Anderson County (8-6-2), 8:15

* Tuesday at Collins – Collins-Carroll County winner vs. Grant County-Oldham County winner, 6:30; North Oldham-Shelby County winner vs. Gallatin County-Anderson County winner, 8:15

* Thursday at Collins – Final, 7

 

GIRLS SOCCER

SIXTH REGION

* Monday at Mercy – Iroquois (3-10) vs. North Bullitt (12-7-1), 5:30; Pleasure Ridge Park (7-10-1) vs. Mercy (8-11-2), 7

* Monday at DeSales – Bullitt East (14-8-1) vs. Holy Cross (7-9-2), 5:30; Moore (6-10) vs. Butler (9-5), 7

* Wednesday at Mercy – Iroquois-North Bullitt winner vs. Pleasure Ridge Park-Mercy winner, 5:30; Bullitt East-Holy Cross winner vs. Moore-Butler winner, 7

* Friday at Mercy – Final, 6

SEVENTH REGION

* Monday – Male (14-5-3) at Sacred Heart (13-3-1), 7; Presentation (5-13-2) at Christian Academy (11-7), 6; Atherton (10-5-1) vs. Manual (15-6) at Male, 5:30; Eastern (9-5-2) at Assumption (11-6-2), 6:30

* Wednesday at Eastern – Male-Sacred Heart winner vs. Presentation-Christian Academy winner, 5:30; Atherton-Manual winner vs. Eastern-Assumption winner, 7:30

* Friday at Eastern – Final, 5

EIGHTH REGION

* Monday – Walton-Verona (12-6-2) at Anderson County (7-12-2), 6:30; South Oldham (8-10-2) at Gallatin County (13-7-2), 6; Collins (6-7-3) at Simon Kenton (16-3-1), 6:15; Owen County (6-9-1) at Oldham County (9-8-2), 6

* Tuesday at Walton-Verona – Walton-Verona-Anderson County winner vs. South Oldham-Gallatin County winner, 6; Collins-Simon Kenton winner vs. Owen County-Oldham County winner, 8

* Thursday at Walton-Verona – Final, 7