Volleyball

Roundup: Cardinals have five in top 15 of jamboree

High school girls cross country.

High school girls cross country.

BATTLE CREEK – Coldwater boys cross country team had two runners on the podium in Tuesday’s first Interstate Eight (I8) Cross Country Jamboree, en route to placing first as a team.

Shuaib Aljabaly (first overall 16:26) crossed the finish line just over 30 seconds before his fellow teammate Zack Murphy (second 17.28).

The rest of the Cardinals runners were as follows: Jordan Parkinson (fourth 17:34), Ben Fagen (13th 18:02), and Jacob Fair (14th 18:06).

Coldwater won the jamboree with an overall team score of 34.

The Cardinals’ girls finished fifth, and were led by Kathy Potter (third 21:19), Elka Machan (13th 22:18), Lexi Clemens (21st 23:04), Cece DeWitt (31st 23:44), and Josilyn Quimby (44th 25:03).

MORE I8 CROSS COUNTRY JAMBOREE: Harper Creek boys took second with a score of 57. The Beavers lead runners were Devon Funk (third 17:30), Tommy Shaw (eighth 17:40), Drew Haller (17:51), Matt O’Connor (17th 18:33), and Jaden Costa (18th 18:37).

Harper Creek girls placed fourth, scoring a 110. The Beavers best runners were Allegra Baird (ninth 22:03), Danielle Stewart (19th 22:50), Emma Berning (20th 22:52), Shelby Grable (30th 23:44), and Hanna Berning (32nd 23:47).

Marshall boys finished in fourth with an overall score of 95, and were led by Garrett Bailey (sixth 17:38), Calvin Smith (15th 18:20), Brett Carlisle (16th 18:29), Drew Deitrich (26th 19:08), and Elijah Balli-Solis (32nd 19:36).

Marshall Girls finished second with a team score of 71, and were led by Rachel Schoepke (sixth 21:28), Ava Klein (seventh 21:46), Abby St. John (14th 22:19), Meagan Schoepke 22:50), and Rylie Bischoff (26th 23:21).

Pennfield boys placed sixth, scoring a 160. The top four Panthers runners were; Nolen Bornamann (24th 18:59), Kyle Tharp (28th 19:24), Jean-Luc Lachance (30th 19:33), Quinten Bortz (38th 19:48), and Jacob Howard (40th 19:59).

Pennfield girls finished seventh with a score of 180. Led by Mallorie Haaksma (fourth 21:25), Savanna Gregory (36th 23:56), Ashley Morales (45th 25:32), Zoe Maddix (46th 25:41), and Emily Baker (49th 26:06).

MORE CROSS COUNTRY

SMAC EAST JAMBOREE: Lakeview boys win the first conference jamboree with a score of 29. The Spartans top runners were all in the top ten, led by Will Ingalls (second 18:19), Andrew Joslyn (fourth 18:24), Joe Wood (sixth 18:34), Scott Bridges (eighth 18:35), and Joe Glubke (ninth 18:43).

Lakeview also took first in the girls race with a score of 21. They were led by Maggie Farrell (first 18:29), Sarah Lyon (third 20:49), Maggie Wood (fourth 20:59), Taylor Watson (sixth 21:29), and Taylar Coyer (seventh 21:35).

Gull Lake boys followed behind the Spartans, taking second place with a score of 65. The Blue Devils top performers were Jack Millmier (fifth 18:31), Nolan Rowland (seventh 18:35), Sam Christensen (15th 19:22), Stosh Tustin (16th 19:28), and Zach Zahrt (22nd 20:03).

Gull Lake girls took second and were led by Makenzie Wank (fifth 21:05), Grace Foster (10th 22:35), Sarah Grimes (11th 22:45), Helen Foldenauer (12th 23:00), and Kadie Alpers (13th 23:02).

VOLLEYBALL

(AT) CALHOUN CHRISTIAN 3, BETH HAVEN 0: Calhoun Christian won in three, 25-18, 25-18, and 25-17.

The Cougars were led by Lindsey Barry with 20 digs, 17 kills, and four aces. Kirby Frodge added 24 assists, 11 kills, and five blocks.

GIRLS GOLF

I8 JAMBOREE: Coldwater took third as a team, with a score of 195. The Cardinals best golfers were Molly Smith (45), Hunter Jekot (46), Jayla Goodwin (48), and Claire Sheppard and Micki Slack (56’s).

Marshall took fourth in the jamboree that it hosted, scoring a 198. Karlee Malone (47) leads the Redhawks followed by Natalie Newman (48), Loren Bates (50), and Jill Konkle (53).

Harper Creek finished with a score of 200, which was good enough for sixth. Sydney Leatherman (46) was the low score for the Beavers, followed by Emily Vahs (47), Jacqueline Greene (53), and Emilie Cwiakala (54).

BOYS SOCCER

MARSHALL 5, (AT) PENNFIELD 0: Thanks to more outstanding goalkeeping, Marshall cruises to another shutout victory. This time against Interstate Eight conference opponent Pennfield.

For the second game in a row, and the fourth in the last five games, the Redhawks pitched another shutout. Stopping the Panthers shots were; Kurt Kraushaar, Jack Vezmar, and Matt Terry.

Goals were scored by Jeremy Luciani, Ethan Johnson, Cody Clapper, Cody Clapper, and Jeremy Luciani.

The Redhawks are now 8-2-2 overall and 2-1 in I8 play.

LAKEVIEW 2, (AT) GULL LAKE 0: Lakeview was led in goal by Nate Jones who had five saves, including a stop on a penalty kick, in the shutout win against conference foe Gull Lake.

Scoring for the Spartans were Alexis Mejia, and Cooper Grosteffon.

BOYS TENNIS

LAKEVIEW 4, (AT) GULL LAKE 4: Lakeview and Gull Lake tied, as the singles were dominated by Lakeview and doubles by Gull Lake.

The Spartans winners were: Jai Banerji (No. 1 singles 6-0, 6-0), Cole Henkel (No. 2 singles 6-2, 7-6(2)), Shuma Isobe (No. 4 singles 7-5, 6-4), and Brenden Barnes and Soroosh Sabouni (6-3, 6-2 No. 4 doubles).

Blue Devil winners were: Trenton Quartermaine (No. 3 singles 6-1, 7-6(3)), Keyshawn Wilson and Danny Keene (No. 1 doubles 6-3, 6-2), Caleb Collard and Caleb Soule (No. 2 doubles 7-6(3),6-2), and Tony Schnotala and J.T. Mansager (No. 3 doubles 6-2, 7-5).

GALESBURG-AUGUSTA 7, (AT) COLOMA 1: Galesburg-Augusta picked up a nice win on the road against Coloma.

The Rams were led by Andre Buller (No. 1 singles 6-0, 6-2), Cameron Wing (No.2 singles 6-0, 6-0), Gavin Miller (No. 3 singles 6-3, 6-1), and picked up four more wins from default.

Thomas Miller can be reached at tmiller@battlecreekenquirer.com or 269-966-0652. Follow him on Twitter:@millertime_35

0 comments

Latest News