Roundup: Locals conclude golf, tennis seasons at Finals

Lakeview's Lesiow, Coldwater's Sheppard and Harper Creek's Leatherman in second round state finals action



ALLENDALE – In the Division 2 finals at The Meadows at Grand Valley State University, Lakeview’s Haley Lesiow finished Saturday’s second round with a score of 86, pushing her overall score to 185. While Coldwater’s Clair Sheppard scored a second round 102, for an overall of 200.

In the Division 3 finals at Bedford Valley in Battle Creek, Harper Creek’s Sydney Leatherman shot a second round 92, giving her a total of 185.


GABRIEL RICHARD INVITATIONAL: Homer boys finished third overall in Div. 3 with a score of 66, and were led by Trevor Reagle (fourth 17:00), Landon Webb (15th 18:41), Tyler Landis (18:59), Adam Ritchie (19th 19:18), and Keegan Patrick (20th 19:18).

The Trojans’ girls finished fifth with a score of 121, and were led by Abby Himebaugh (10th 21:23), Anna Willis (15th 21:54), Kayla Bryant (28th 24:10), Ashley Sprague (37th 25:28), and Makenzie VanMeter (39th 25:34).

St. Philip boys and girls both took third. The Boys were led by Jack Greenman (fourth 17:27), Kenny Wojcik (eighth 17:34), Davis Spencer (14th 18:12), Ben Rutherford (29th 18:59), and Hunter Finnila (30th 19:07).

Ava Strenge led the Tigers’ girls with a second place time of 19:16), followed by Meagan Casterline (13th 22:14), Irene Hibbard (25th 24:16), Lilly Schulz (37th 25:42), and Mae Dustin (44th 26:53).


THORNAPPLE KELLOGG INVITATIONAL: Bronson went 4-0-2 on the day and won the tournament after splitting with Thornapple Kellogg (25-15, 21-25), beating Holland (25-5, 25-16), North Pointe Christian (26-24, 25-13), Know Hills (25-13, 25-22), splitting with West Catholic (21-25, 26-24), and beating Tri-County in the finals (25-10, 25-13).

The Vikings were led by Kiana Mayer with 12 aces, 18 kills and 104 assists; Jill Pyles had 15 aces, 29 kills and nine blocks; Keona Salesman added 19 kills, six blocks and 15 digs.

DIG PINK TOURNAMENT: Union City went 1-2 on the day, beating Jonesville (25-7, 25-21, 25-11), losing to North Adams-Jerome (23-25, 13-25, 20-25), and Camden-Frontier (26-24, 18-25, 3-15). Leading the way for the Chargers were Rachel Wing with 20 kills, 12 digs and seven blocks; Haley McIntosh had 24 kills and 12 digs; Cassie Thorpe with 34 assists and 24 digs; Carley Robertson added eight aces and 11 digs.

EAST JACKSON TOURNAMENT: Olivet took first in the tournament. Leading the Eagles’ were Taylor Sinclair with 19 kills and 34 digs; Kiersten Washburn had 19 kills; Piper Ousley with 10 aces and 27 digs; Noelle Rohde added 10 blocks; and Karli Corey had a team high 57 assists.

Thomas Miller can be reached at tmiller@battlecreekenquirer.com or 269-966-0652. Follow him on Twitter:@millertime_35


Latest News