Volleyball

Roundup: Spartans beat city rival in straight sets

The Lakeview volleyball team beat cross-town rival Battle Creek Central in straight sets Wednesday night, 25-14, 25-17, and 15-12.

Volleyball

Volleyball

The Spartans had “some struggles early on in the match”, said head coach Heather Sawyer, but still swept the conference opponent. Lakeview was led by Sidney Schiller who had 12 kills, seven digs and three aces. Karli Kucharcyz contributed eight kills, and 10 digs, while Emma Morey had 28 assists.

“A good night for Spartan Volleyball…we were able to put some of the hard work into action tonight.” Said Sawyer.

Lakeview is now 16-6 overall and 2-0 in SMAC East play, and play next at Holt on Sept. 24.

Battle Creek Central (2-12) was led by Arianna Smith who had four aces, Logann Jackson with four kills and Mya Trevino who had five digs.

MORE VOLLEYBALL

(AT) MARSHALL 3, PARMA WESTERN 0: Marshall won 25-18, 25-16, and 25-11 against Interstate Eight (I-8) conference opponent Parma Western.

The Redhawks were led offensively by Mackenzie Benham with six kills and two aces, Chloe Webber with five kills and five blocks. Rachel Rocco added nine assists and six digs.

COLDWATER 3, (AT) PENNFIELD 0: Coldwater wins in straight sets 25-15, 25-14, and 25-19, against I-8 conference foe Pennfield.

The Cardinals were led in assists 28, and digs 14, by Jamie Wellet who also had five kills. Jasmine Wellet led the team with nine kills and chipped in eight digs.

Coldwater is now 18-4-5 overall and 2-0 in I-8 play.

For the Panthers Shelby Smyers had four kills, and Zoey McCleary had a team high three aces.

Pennfield is now 7-8-2 overall, and 0-2 in conference.

(AT) LENAWEE CHRISTIAN 3, CLIMAX-SCOTTS 0 (TUE.): Climax-Scotts dropped all three to Lenawee Christian, 17-25, 15-25, and 20-25.

The Panthers were led by Zenna Soule with seven kills. Mckenzie Hennessy led the team in digs with 10, and Peyton Nabozny had a team high 10 assists.

BOYS TENNIS

(AT) PENNFIELD 6, HASTINGS 1: Behind strong doubles play, Pennfield beat Hastings.

Winning for the Panthers was Joe Larsen (No. 1 singles 6-2, 3-6, and 10-4), Calder LaChance (No. 2 singles 6-3, 6-0), Alex LaChance and Landon Saxton (No. 1 doubles 6-0, 6-0), Lars Bennett and Matt Crespo (No. 2 doubles 6-1, 6-1), Max Jackson and Kyle Liggett (No. 3 doubles 6-1, 6-0), and Robert Cato and Shae Shuford (No. 4 doubles 6-0, 6-1).

(AT) BRONSON 5, BUCHANAN 3: It was up to Bronson’s doubles players to secure the win, as the singles matches drew even at 2-2.

Winning for the Vikings were Brett Sikorski (No. 2 singles 6-3, 6-2), Brandon Hyska (No. 3 singles 6-2, 6-0), Brenden Bell and Lucas Disbro (No. 1 doubles 6-2, 6-0), Ryan Wisman and Billy Balowski (No. 2 doubles 6-0, 6-0), and Logan Madoka and Kaden Smith (No. 3 doubles 6-2, 6-2).

CROSS COUNTRY

SCHOOLCRAFT JAMBOREE: In the boys race, it was Delton Kellogg who took first, with a score of 60. The Panthers were led by Andrew Jackson (eighth overall 19:28), Ashton Pluchinsky (10th 19:35), Joey Zito (12th 19:41), Brandon Wyman (14th 19:56), and Kendal Pluchinsky (16th 20:01).

Galesburg-Augusta took sixth with a team score of 150. The Rams were led by Nathan Chatman (seventh 19:25), Sam Johnson (34th 22:25), Eric Swager (36th 22:27), Matthew Mosher (36th 22:28), and Daniel Chatman (38th 23:28).

In the girls race it was Delton Kellogg again taking first, with a team score of 42. Heaven Watson (second 21:26) led the way, followed by Maranda Donahue (fourth 21:50), Marion Poley (sixth 22:11), Danielle Cole (14th 23:56), and Jennifer Stenroos (16th 24:20).

LAWRENCE INVITATIONAL: The Athens girls won the race and had three runners finish in the top 10. Corra Hamilton (first 20:04), Jaiden Hurst (seventh 23:53), Skylar Golyar (10th 24:14), Adriana Holmquist (19th 26:10), and Carolin Hemkes (22nd 26:54).

In the boys race, Athens finished runner up, and had two runners in the top 10. Bradly Brandvold (fourth 19:02), Andrew Oswalt (ninth 19:42), Ben Korn (20:18), Gage Hadley (21st 20:46), and Riley Howard (25th 21:17).

Thomas Miller can be reached at tmiller@battlecreekenquirer.com or 269-966-0652. Follow him on Twitter:@millertime_35

0 comments

Latest News