Roundup: Theiller's late goal lifts John Jay girls soccer

Erin Theiller scored on a free kick with 3:30 left as John Jay edged host Carmel High School, 1-0, in girls soccer on Saturday.

Theiller lined up from 30 yards out, in the center of the field, and sent a line drive that sailed in beneath the crossbar.

Victoria Siedlecki made two saves and Alexis Lainchbury had one for the Patriots (7-6-2).

“It was a typical sectional match in that it was back and forth defensively,” John Jay coach C.J. Greenwood said.

The Patriots concluded their regular season and advance to the Section 1 Class AA playoffs, which begin Saturday.

“We know we can defend and play with anyone on that end,” Greenwood said. “We just have to take advantage of our scoring chances when we get them.”

Boys soccer

Travis Klipp, Andrew Moreira, Jake Kaufman and Joey Guerriero each scored, as Spackenkill beat host John Jay, 4-1, on Saturday. The Spartans improved to 13-1.

Mike Ciardullo had a goal for John Jay (7-8-1), which lost lost 1-0 to Mahopac late Friday in Wiccopee.

Arlington 4, Port Chester 0 — Zack Ymbras, Mike Vanikiotis, Eric Layden and Peter Petrillo each scored for host Arlington (10-5).

Beacon 3, Putnam Valley 0 — Kyle Davis scored three goals and Devin Lambe had two assists for visiting Beacon (10-5).

Franklin D. Roosevelt 2, Arlington B 1 — Bryan Steigerwald scored the winner in the seventh minute of overtime for host Roosevelt late Friday. Freshman Fernando Laureles scored his first varsity goal for the Presidents.

Roy C. Ketcham 3, Carmel 0 — Nick Laska scored twice for the visiting Indians late Friday.

Poughkeepsie Day School 3, Faith Christian Academy 0 — Manny Cabral made 25 saves in the loss for host FCA (5-7-2).


Vanessa Jacobs had 31 digs to lead Our Lady of Lourdes in a 25-13, 18-25, 25-20, 16-25, 25-22 win over host Hendrick Hudson late Friday.

Rebecca Townes added 11 digs, 10 kills and three aces for the Warriors (12-1).

Faith Christian Academy 3, Poughkeepsie Day School 1 — Eshaa Munder had 12 kills and 12 service points to lead visiting FCA in a 25-13, 23-25, 25-14, 25-10 win. The Falcons are 7-1.

Girls swimming

Micah Jumpp won the 100 freestyle in 1:03.19 and Amy Zhou won the 100 breaststroke (1:20), as visiting John Jay beat Roy C. Ketcham 91-78 late Friday.

Heidi Simpfenderfer won the 200 individual medley (2:25.57) and the 500 freestyle (5:37.15) for the Indians.

Highland beats Rhinebeck, Marlboro — Ashley Benkert won the 200 individual medley (2:22.38) and the 100 butterfly (1:03.88) for the host Huskies, who scored 55 team points late Friday.

Miya Vitale won the 500 freestyle (5:44.63) for Rhinebeck. Kerry Flynn won the 100 breaststroke (1:16.64) for the Iron Dukes.

Peekskill 93, Beacon 75 — Lauren Hernandez took second in the 200 individual medley (2:51.09) and the 500 freestyle (6:47.35) for visiting Beacon late Friday.

Cornwall 83, Poughkeepsie 77 — Gianna Shaw won the 100 backstroke (1:37.28) for the host Pioneers late Friday.

Girls cross country

Caroline Timm from Our Lady of Lourdes won the Section 1 Coach’s Invitational at Bowdoin Park, finishing the girls varsity two 5-kilometer run in 18:54.20.

Boys cross country

Sean Murray was the winner in the boys varsity two race at the Coach’s Invitational, winning the 5-kilometer run in 16:55.90.

Girls tennis

Emily Savage of Wallkill was the Mid-Hudson Athletic League singles champion, as she defeated Rachel Li of Spackenkill 7-6, 7-4, 6-3.

webkey high school sports

webkey high school sports