Scoreboard: TSSAA state volleyball tournament results

Scoreboard: TSSAA state volleyball tournament results

Video

Scoreboard: TSSAA state volleyball tournament results

Video: Brentwood beats Hardin Valley to reach Class AAA final
Brentwood advanced to the Class AAA state volleyball finals on Thursday.
Video: Siegel beats Houston volleyball, finishes fourth in Class AAA
Siegel High defeated Houston 3-1 on Thursday in the TSSAA Class AAA state volleyball tournament.
Video: Day 1 of the TSSAA state volleyball tournament
Action from the first day of the TSSAA volleyball state tournament.
Video: Harpeth Hall volleyball ends Father Ryan’s season with 3-2 win
Harpeth Hall defeated defending Division II-AA volleyball state champion Father Ryan 3-2, eliminating the Lady Irish from the tournament.
Video: Goodpasture seeks fifth straight state title
Goodpasture beat Summertown in first round of the TSSAA state volleyball tournament.
Brentwood Wins First Round of TSSAA State Volleyball Tournament
Brentwood defeats Bartlett in the TSSAA Class AAA state volleyball tournament.

TSSAA Volleyball State Tournament

Wednesday-Friday

Goodpasture's Jayleigh Rogan (5), Victoria Johnson (2) and Caroline Steele (6) celebrate a point during the Lady Cougars' 3-1 win over Summertown in the Class A state volleyball tournament on Wednesday.

Goodpasture’s Jayleigh Rogan (5), Victoria Johnson (2) and Caroline Steele (6) celebrate a point during the Lady Cougars’ 3-1 win over Summertown in the Class A state volleyball tournament on Wednesday.

Class AAA

At MTSU

Wednesday: Hardin Valley 3, Ravenwood 0 (28-26, 25-15, 25-21); Siegel 3, Cleveland 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-21); Brentwood 3, Bartlett 0 (25-7, 25-12, 25-9); Farragut 3, Houston 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-16); Hardin Valley 3, Siegel 1 (16-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-17); Cleveland 3, Ravenwood 1 (12-25, 29-27, 25-23, 27-25); Brentwood 3, Farragut 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-15, 27-25); Houston 3, Bartlett 0 (25-15, 25-17, 29-27)

Thursday: Farragut 3, Cleveland 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-16) ; Siegel 3, Houston 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-21, 25-16); Brentwood 3, Hardin Valley 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-17); Farragut 3, Siegel 2 (20-25, 25-12, 23-25, 25-19, 15-9); Farragut 3, Hardin Valley 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-16) (33-10)

Friday: Championship, Brentwood (50-4) vs. Farragut (46-5), 3 p.m.

Class AA

At Blackman High

Wednesday: Knoxville Catholic 3, Page 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-16); Dyersburg 3, Red Bank 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-16); Sullivan South 3, Signal Mountain 2 (25-21, 12-25, 24-26, 25-22, 15-10); Hume-Fogg 3, Jackson South Side 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-23); Knoxville Catholic 3, Dyersburg 0 (25-17, 25-6, 25-20); Sullivan South 3, Hume-Fogg 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-11); Page 3, Red Bank 1 (23-25, 25-12, 25-8, 25-21); Signal Mountain 3, Jackson South Side 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-11)

At Siegel High

Thursday: Page 3, Hume-Fogg 2 (25-20, 25-12, 24-26, 24-26, 17-15); Signal Mountain 3, Dyersburg 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-17); Knoxville Catholic 3, Sullivan South 0 (25-6, 25-22, 25-17); Signal Mountain 3, Page 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-19); Signal Mountain 3, Sullivan South 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-19).

At MTSU

Friday: Championship, Knoxville Catholic (32-11) vs. Signal Mountain (47-9), 1:30 p.m.

Class A

At Siegel High

Wednesday: Sale Creek 3, Loretto 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-18); Concord Christian 3, Trinity Christian 1 (17-25, 28-26, 25-14, 25-13); Goodpasture 3, Summertown 1 (25-15, 26-24, 21-25, 25-21); South Greene 3, Middleton 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-19); Concord Christian 3, Sale Creek 2 (25-13, 25-19, 18-25, 18-25, 15-7); Goodpasture 3, South Greene 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-21); Trinity Christian 3, Loretto 2 (25-23, 19-25, 25-19, 16-25, 15-10) Loretto (21-22) vs. Trinity Christian (27-8), 6:30 p.m.; Summertown 3, Middleton 2 (25-16, 25-20, 16-25, 18-25, 15-11)

At MTSU

Thursday: South Greene 3, Trinity Christian 0 (25-8, 25-10, 25-15); Sale Creek 3, Summertown 0 (26-24, 25-20, 29-27); Goodpasture 3, Concord Christian 1 (25-27, 25-16, 25-19, 25-19); South Greene 3, Sale Creek 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-20); South Greene 3, Concord Christian 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-17)

Friday: Championship, Goodpasture (31-8) vs. South Greene (41-3), noon

Division II

Class AA

at MTSU

Wednesday: Baylor 3, Father Ryan 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-13); Briarcrest Christian 3, Harpeth Hall 2 (25-17, 25-16, 23-25, 20-25, 15-9); Harpeth Hall 3, Father Ryan 2 (25-18, 19-25, 18-25, 25-10, 15-13)

at Blackman High

Thursday: Briarcrest Christian 3, Baylor 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-23, 25-13); Baylor 3, Harpeth Hall 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-23)

at MTSU

Friday: Championship, Briarcrest Christian (45-3) vs. Baylor (45-3), 10:30 a.m.

Class A

at MTSU

Wednesday: Knoxville Webb 3, St. George’s 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-15); Harding Academy 3, King’s Academy 1 (25-13, 25-23, 21-25, 27-25); St. George’s 3, King’s Academy 1 (25-18, 25-21, 19-25, 25-19)

at Blackman High

Thursday: Knoxville Webb 3, Harding Academy 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-10); Harding Academy 3, St. George’s 1

at MTSU

Friday: Championship, Knoxville Webb (43-9) vs. Harding Academy, (40-9), 9 a.m.

Volleyball

Volleyball

Latest

More USA Today High School Sports
Home