Soccer

Section 1 playoffs: Brackets in place for tournament

Greeley is the No. 1 seed in Class AA.

Greeley is the No. 1 seed in Class AA.

Class AA

Outbracket

Thursday, 3 p.m.

No. 17 Ursuline at No. 16 Mamaroneck

No. 18 East Ramapo at No. 15 Port Chester

Opening round

Saturday

Mamaroneck/Ursuline winner at No. 1 Greeley

No. 9 New Rochelle at No. 8 Mahopac

No. 13 Ossining at No. 4. Clarkstown South

No. 12 Clarkstown North at No. 5 Suffern

Port Chester/East Ramapo winner at No. 2 Arlington

No. 10 Scarsdale at No. 7 North Rockland

No. 14 Ketcham at No. 3 Yorktown

No. 11 Carmel at No. 6 John Jay-East Fishkill

Quarterfinals

Tuesday at higher seed

Semifinals

Thursday at higher seed

Championship

Oct. 30, 1:30 p.m. at Yorktown H.S.

LOHUD POWER RANKINGS: Somers enters Week 7 holding down top spot

Defending champion Somers is the No. 1 seed in Class A.

Defending champion Somers is the No. 1 seed in Class A.

Class A

Outbracket

Thursday, 3 p.m.

No. 17 Panas at No. 16 Hen Hud

No. 20 Gorton at No. 13 Lakeland

No. 18 Pelham at No. 15 Eastchester

No. 19 Lourdes at No. 14 Saunders

Opening round

Hen Hud/Panas winner at No. 1 Somers

No. 9 Tappan Zee at No. 8 Yonkers

Lakeland/Gorton winner at No. 4 Nanuet

No. 12 Ardsley at No. 5 John Jay

Eastchester/Pelham winner at No. 2 Rye

No. 10 Byram Hills at No. 7 Beacon

Saunders/Lourdes winner at No. 3 Sleepy Hollow

No. 11 Harrison at No. 6 Pearl River

Quarterfinals

Tuesday at higher seed

Semifinals

Thursday at higher seed

Championship

Oct. 30, 4 p.m. at Yorktown H.S.

Bronxville is the No. 1 seed in Class C.

Bronxville is the No. 1 seed in Class C.

Class B

Opening round

Saturday

No. 1 Bronxville bye

No. 9 Briarcliff at No. 8 Valhalla

No. 13 Hastings at No. 4 Pleasantville

No. 12 Blind Brook at No. 5 Croton-Harmon

No. 15 Rye Neck at No. 2 Irvington

No. 10 Yonkers Montessori at No. 7 Edgemont

No. 14 Westlake at No. 3 Albertus Magnus

No. 11 Dobbs Ferry at No. 6 Putnam Valley

Quarterfinals

Tuesday at higher seed

Semifinals

Thursday at higher seed

Championship

Oct. 30, 6;15 p.m. at Yorktown H.S.

Class C

Opening round

Tuesday, 3 p.m.

No. 5 Hamilton at No. 4 North Salem

Semifinals

Thursday, 3 p.m.

North Salem/Hamilton winner at No. 1 Haldane

No. 3 Tuckahoe at No. 2 Solomon Schechter

Championship

Oct. 30, 11 a.m. at Yorktown H.S.