State baseball, softball rankings: April 27

State baseball, softball rankings: April 27

News

State baseball, softball rankings: April 27

Hayden Cross, left, and Haslett are ranked No. 9 in the Division 2 state baseball poll this week.

Hayden Cross, left, and Haslett are ranked No. 9 in the Division 2 state baseball poll this week.

A pair of CAAC Red schools remain among the ranked teams in the latest Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association poll.

Rivals DeWitt and Haslett are both featured in the top 10 of the Division 2 rankings and are the only mid-Michigan baseball teams ranked this week. DeWitt is up a spot to No. 3 this week, while Haslett is No. 9.

Portland and Fulton are the only area softball teams in the latest Michigan High School Softball Coaches Associaton rankings. Portland is up to No. 8 in Division 2, while Fulton is honorable mention in Division 4.

Here are the full rankings.

BASEBALL STATE RANKINGS

DIVISION 1
1. Saline 13-1
2. Birmingham Brother Rice 11-5
3. Rockford 12-1
4. Mount Pleasant 4-0
5. Battle Creek Lakeview 8-0
6. L’Anse Creuse 10-3
7. Macomb Dakota 8-3
8. Woodhaven 11-1
9. Saginaw Heritage 11-1
10. Sterling Heights Stevenson 7-3

DIVISION 2
1. Orchard Lake St. Mary 11-3
2. Bay City John Glenn 8-2
3. DeWitt 9-2-1
4. Edwardsburg 11-4
5. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 8-3-1
6. Tecumseh 9-4
7. Monroe Jefferson 8-3-2
8. Avondale 10-4
9. Haslett 9-3
10. Stevensville Lakeshore 6-4

DIVISION 3
1. Grosse Pointe University Liggett 9-1
2. Madison Heights Bishop Foley 8-2
3. Schoolcraft 6-1
4. Jonesville 11-1-1
5. Erie Mason 13-2
6. Buchanan 7-6 
7. Brandywine 11-3
8. Meridian 6-1
9. Bronson 10-1
T-10, Homer 11-1-1
T-10. Comstock 8-3-1

DIVISION 4
1. Centreville 8-0
2. Muskegon Catholic 11-2
3. Maple City Glen Lake 11-1
4. Frankfort 9-3
5. Saugatuck 7-1
6. Norway 6-0
7. North Huron 6-0
8. Beal City 8-2-2
9. Lake Michigan Catholic 11-2
10. Franklin Road Christian 5-1

State baseball, softball rankings: April 20

SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1
1. Caledonia
2. Mercy
3. Mattawan
4. Midland
5. Macomb Dakota
6. Portage Central
7. Grand Haven
8. Plymouth
9. Salem
10. Utica Ford
Honorable mention: Allen Park, Bay City Western, Canton, Grandville, Hudsonville, Lake Orion, Marquette, Milford, Mt. Pleasant, Monroe, Rockford, Romeo, Southgate Anderson, Walled Lake Northern

DIVISION 2
1. Ladywood
2. Stevensville Lakeshore
3. Swan Valley
4. Wayland
5. Escanaba
6. Tecumseh
7. Spring Lake
8. Portland
9. Oakridge
10. Cadillac
Honorable mention: Carleton Airport, Ida, Petoskey, South Lyon East, St. Joe

DIVISION 3
1. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
2. University-Liggett
3. Clinton
4. Napoleon
5. Pinconning
6. Dundee
7. Reese
8. Cabrini,
9. Millington
10. Beaverton
Honorable mention: Boyne City, Bridgman, Farwell, Gladstone, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Lutheran NW, Montague, Ravenna, Quincy

DIVISION 4
1. USA
2. Kalamazoo Christian
3. Coleman
4. Inland Lakes
5. Holton
6. Waterford Our Lady Lakes
7. Frankfort
8. Hillman
9. Rogers City
10. Rapid River
Honorable mention: Breckenridge, Fulton, Onaway, Parkway Christian

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home