State baseball, softball rankings: May 19

State baseball, softball rankings: May 19

News

State baseball, softball rankings: May 19

Wyatt Rush and Grand Ledge are No. 10 in Division 1 in the latest state baseball rankings.

Wyatt Rush and Grand Ledge are No. 10 in Division 1 in the latest state baseball rankings.

Grand Ledge and Portland are the latest mid-Michigan teams to jump into the latest state high school baseball rankings.

Grand Ledge, which is 23-1, has moved to No. 10 in Division 1, while Portland (16-4) is among the teams listed just outside the top 10 in Division 2 in this week’s Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association rankings.

Haslett is the only other area baseball team ranked and is up to No. 8 in Division 2.

Portland and Fulton continued to be the lone area teams in the Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association rankings. Portland is No. 8 in Division 2 and Fulton is honorable mention in Division 4.

See below for the full polls.

BASEBALL
DIVISION 1

1 Saline 20-4
2 Hartland 23-3
3 Birmingham Brother Rice 20-7
4 Rockford 22-5
5 Woodhaven 24-3
6 Saginaw Heritage 22-2
7 Bay City Western 21-3
8 S.H. Stevenson 18-7
9 Mt Pleasant 20-2
10 Grand Ledge 23-1
Howell 22-6
Northville 19-4
Salem 22-4

Grand Ledge, Holt lead Diamond Classic field

DIVISION 2
1 Linden 20-2
2 Orchard Lake St. Marys 18-10
3 Coldwater 19-4
4 St. Clair 16-6
5 Edwardsburg 16-6
6 Marshall 20-6
7 Tecumseh 15-5
8 Haslett 14-6
9 Avondale 19-5
10 Kenowa Hills 15-6
Detriot Country Day 20-5
Portland 16-4
Stevensville-Lakeshore 15-7

DIVISION 3
1 Grosse Pointe University Liggett 21-1
2 Sanford Meridan 22-1
3 New Lothrop 20-1
4 Schoolcraft 19-2
5 Clare 18-2
6 Bishop Foley 21-6
7 Saginaw Nouvel 18-3
8 Memphis 20-5
9 Parchment 19-5
10 Erie Mason 22-4

DIVISION 4
1 Centreville 15-2
2 Muskegon Catholic 24-4
3 Norway 15-0
4 Maple City Glen Lake 23-4-1
5 Beal City 14-5-1
6 Kalamazoo Hackett CC 17-3
7 Ubly 16-3-1
8 Frankfort 21-4
9 Lake Michigan Catholic 18-5
10 Novi Franklin Rd Christian 10-4
10 Onekama 17-2

SOFTBALL
DIVISION 1

1. Macomb Dakota
2. Mercy
3. Caledonia
4. Mattawan
5. Midland
6. Portage Central
7. Plymouth
8. Lake Orion
9. Grand Haven
10. Canton
Honorable mention: Allen Park, Alpena, Bay City Western, Byron Center, Grandville, Hartland, Hudsonville, Lakeland, Marquette, Milford, Mt. Pleasant, Monroe, Rockford, Salem, Utica Ford, Walled Lake Central, Walled Lake Northern

DIVISION 2
1. Swan Valley
2. Ladywood
3. Escanaba
4. Spring Lake
5. Stevensville Lakeshore
6. Edwardsburg
7. Oakridge
8. Portland
9. St. Joe
10. Wayland
Honorable mention: Carleton Airport, Cadillac ,Ida, Petoskey, South Lyon East, Tecumseh

DIVISION 3
1. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
2. University-Liggett
3. Napoleon
4. Clinton
5. Millington
6. Dundee
7. Cabrini
8. Grass Lake
9. Reese
10. Pinconning
Honorable mention: Beaverton, Boyne City, Bridgman, Gladstone, Lutheran NW, Montague, Sanford-Meridian, Ravenna, Quincy

DIVISION 4
1. Coleman
2. USA
3. Kalamazoo Christian
4. Frankfort
5. Rapid River
6. Inland Lakes
7. Holton
8. Waterford Our Lady Lakes
9. Rogers City
10. Breckenridge
Honorable mention: Fulton, Hillman, Onaway, River Valley

More USA Today High School Sports
Home