Football

Statewide football predictions

Football

Football

North Carolina high school football analyst Brian Simmons has made his picks for all of this week’s statewide games:

WEEK 6 – TOP 10 FEATURED GAMES    Pick
Alleghany (4-0, 1A) at Ashe County (1-3, 2A)*    AC by 3
Nash Central (4-1, 3A) at Bunn (4-1, 2A)    B by 7
Dudley (5-0, 4A) at Richmond Senior (4-1, 4A)    D by 8
East Forsyth (5-0, 4A) at Page (4-1, 4A)    E by 5
Eastern Alamance (5-0, 3A) at Williams (4-1, 3A)*    E by 5
Conley, D.H. (3-2, 4A) at Rose, J.H. (1-3, 4A)*    Even – C
Newton-Conover (4-0, 2A) at West Caldwell (3-1, 2A)*    N by 2
Orange (5-0, 3A) at Southern Durham (2-3, 3A)*    O by 9
Wakefield (3-1, 4A) at Sanderson (4-0, 4A)*    S by 5
Southeast Guilford (3-1, 4A) at Southwest Guilford (5-0, 4A)    SWG by 4

WEEK 6 PICKS    
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 22, 2016    Pick

North Buncombe (0-5, 3A) at Enka (1-4, 3A)*    N by 3
North Johnston (4-1, 2A) at South Johnston (1-4, 3A)    S by 18

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 23, 2016    Pick
Alexander Central (4-0, 4A) at South Iredell (3-1, 3A)*    S by 16
Alleghany (4-0, 1A) at Ashe County (1-3, 2A)*    AC by 3
Andrews, T.W. (1-3, 2A) at High Point Central (2-3, 4A)    H by 7
Apex Friendship (1-3, 4A) at Panther Creek (1-3, 4A)*    P by 28
Asheville Saints (1-4, Ind) at Cabarrus Stallions (2-3, Ind)*    C by 15
Asheville School (3-0, Ind) at Statesville Christian (5-0, Ind)    S by 31
Athens Drive (1-4, 4A) at Middle Creek (4-0, 4A)*    M by 53
Avery County (2-3, 1A) at Owen, C.D. (1-3, 2A)*    O by 2
Bandys (2-2, 2A) at East Lincoln (4-0, 2A)*    E by 39
Beddingfield (2-3, 2A) at Hunt (2-2, 3A)    H by 19
Bessemer City (3-2, 1A) at Highland Tech (0-3, 1A)    B by 43
Bishop McGuinness (2-3, 1A) at North Stokes (0-5, 1A)*    B by 20
Brevard (3-1, 2A) at Franklin (2-2, 2A)*    F by 16
Broughton (2-2, 4A) at Wake Forest (4-0, 4A)*    W by 46
Bunker Hill (0-4, 2A) at Maiden (3-1, 2A)*    M by 51
Butler (4-1, 4A) at Garinger (0-5, 4A)*    B by 61
Cannon School (3-1, Ind) at Northside Christian (3-1, Ind)    C by 26
Carolina Gladiators (0-4, Ind) at Anderson Cavaliers(SC) (6-0, Ind)    A by 54
Carolina Pride (2-3, Ind) at Chester(SC) (NR)    Ch by 46
Carson (3-1, 3A) at Robinson, Jay M. (4-1, 3A)*    R by 22
Carver (1-4, 2A) at Asheville (1-3, 3A)    A by 8
Central Cabarrus (1-3, 3A) at Hickory Ridge (3-2, 3A)*    H by 15
Chapel Hill (2-3, 3A) at Cedar Ridge (3-2, 3A)*    CR by 31
Charlotte Catholic (3-1, 4A) at Berry Academy (1-3, 4A)*    C by 35
Charlotte Country Day (2-3, Ind) at Ravenscroft (2-3, Ind)    C by 18
Chase (2-3, 2A) at Draughn (1-4, 2A)*    C by 3
Chatham Central (2-3, 1A) at East Montgomery (5-0, 1A)*    E by 50
Cherokee (3-2, 1A) at Murphy (4-1, 1A)*    M by 25
Christ School (3-1, Ind) at Rabun Gap(GA) (1-3, Ind)    C by 38
Clinton (4-0, 2A) at Pender (2-2, 1A)*    C by 56
Columbia (2-2, 1A) at Plymouth (1-3, 1A)*    P by 49
Comm. Sch. of Davidson (0-5, 1A) at Mountain Island Charter (3-1, 1A)*    M by 32
Conley, D.H. (3-2, 4A) at Rose, J.H. (1-3, 4A)*    Even – C
Cramer, Stuart (3-1, 2A) at Ashbrook (1-3, 3A)*    A by 8
Currituck (2-3, 2A) at Hertford County (2-3, 2A)*    H by 21
Cuthbertson (3-2, 3A) at Monroe (3-2, 2A)    M by 16
Davie County (4-1, 4A) at Reynolds, R.J. (1-4, 4A)*    D by 24
Dudley (5-0, 4A) at Richmond Senior (4-1, 4A)    D by 8
East Burke (1-3, 2A) at Burns (5-0, 3A)*    B by 29
East Carteret (4-1, 1A) at Croatan (4-1, 2A)    E by 3
East Columbus (0-4, 1A) at South Columbus (2-2, 2A)*    S by 52
East Davidson (4-1, 2A) at Trinity (3-2, 2A)    E by 7
East Duplin (4-1, 2A) at South Lenoir (3-2, 2A)    E by 46
East Forsyth (5-0, 4A) at Page (4-1, 4A)    E by 5
East Surry (2-2, 1A) at Atkins (0-5, 1A)*    E by 41
East Wake (2-3, 4A) at Garner (4-1, 4A)*    G by 47
Eastern Alamance (5-0, 3A) at Williams (4-1, 3A)*    E by 5
Eastern Randolph (3-2, 2A) at Jordan-Matthews (0-5, 2A)    E by 22
Edenton Holmes (4-1, 2A) at Pasquotank (4-0, 2A)*    E by 28
Erwin (2-3, 3A) at Reynolds, A.C. (3-2, 3A)*    R by 14
Fairmont (1-3, 2A) at South Robeson (0-4, 1A)*    F by 26
Fike (3-2, 3A) at Corinth Holders (0-4, 3A)    F by 14
Forbush (3-2, 2A) at Cherryville (0-5, 1A)    F by 11
Forest Hills (0-5, 2A) at Sun Valley (4-1, 3A)    S by 44
Forestview (2-2, 3A) at Lake Norman Charter (4-0, 2A)*    F by 27
Franklinton (3-2, 2A) at Granville Central (1-3, 1A)    F by 5
Freedom (2-2, 3A) at Foard, Fred T. (2-2, 3A)*    Fre by 43
Gates County (2-2, 1A) at Creswell (0-4, 1A)*    G by 52
Glenn (4-1, 4A) at Scotland (5-0, 4A)    S by 25
Goldsboro (0-5, 2A) at Farmville Central (3-2, 2A)    F by 33
Green Hope (3-2, 4A) at Fuquay-Varina (4-1, 4A)*    F by 9
Greene Central (4-1, 2A) at North Pitt (0-4, 2A)    G by 27
Harnett Central (1-4, 4A) at Clayton (4-1, 4A)*    C by 24
Havelock (5-0, 3A) at West Carteret (3-2, 3A)*    H by 28
Hendersonville (3-2, 2A) at Mountain Heritage (5-0, 2A)*    M by 20
Heritage (4-0, 4A) at Leesville Road (2-2, 4A)*    H by 7
Hibriten (4-0, 3A) at South Caldwell (0-4, 4A)*    H by 52
Hickory Grove Christian (0-4, Ind) at Concord First Assembly (4-1, Ind)    C by 44
Hickory Hawks (1-3, Ind) at North Brunswick (2-2, 2A)    N by 28
Hillside (3-1, 4A) at East Chapel Hill (1-4, 4A)*    H by 52
Hoggard (1-4, 4A) at South Brunswick (1-4, 3A)*    H by 51
Holly Springs (1-3, 4A) at Apex (1-4, 4A)*    H by 27
Hough (3-2, 4A) at Hopewell (1-4, 4A)*    Hou by 44
Independence (0-5, 4A) at East Mecklenburg (3-2, 4A)*    E by 25
Jordan (0-4, 4A) at Person (4-1, 4A)*    P by 12
Kenan, James (1-3, 1A) at Princeton (1-4, 1A)*    K by 21
Kings Mountain (3-2, 3A) at Shelby (5-0, 2A)*    S by 37
Lake Norman (4-0, 4A) at West Iredell (2-2, 3A)*    L by 48
Lakewood (3-2, 1A) at Spring Creek (1-4, 1A)*    L by 19
Laney (3-2, 4A) at Topsail (2-3, 3A)*    L by 28
Ledford (3-2, 3A) at Western Guilford (1-4, 3A)*    L by 16
Lee County (4-0, 3A) at Northwood (2-2, 3A)    L by 25
Lumberton (2-3, 4A) at Triton (3-1, 3A)    T by 7
Mattamuskeet (2-2, 1A) at Manteo (1-4, 1A)*    Man by 24
McMichael (1-4, 3A) at Eastern Guilford (4-0, 3A)*    E by 43
Metrolina Christian (2-2, Ind) at Village Christian (3-1, Ind)    V by 3
Midway (3-1, 2A) at East Bladen (2-2, 2A)*    E by 20
Millbrook (3-1, 4A) at Enloe (2-2, 4A)*    M by 30
Mount Tabor (4-1, 4A) at Reagan (2-3, 4A)*    M by 10
Myers Park (5-0, 4A) at Rocky River (2-3, 4A)*    M by 24
Nansemond-Suffolk Academy(VA) (NR) at Perquimans (3-2, 1A)    N by 17
Nash Central (4-1, 3A) at Bunn (4-1, 2A)    B by 7
New Covenant Knights (1-3, Ind) at Franklin Christian(SC) (NR)    F by 11
Newton-Conover (4-0, 2A) at West Caldwell (3-1, 2A)*    N by 2
North Duplin (1-3, 1A) at Lejeune (0-5, 1A)    N by 39
North East Carolina Prep (0-4, Ind) at North Raleigh Christian (1-3, Ind)    NRC by 28
North Edgecombe (4-0, 1A) at KIPP Pride Academy (4-0, 1A)    N by 21
North Gaston (1-3, 3A) at Huss, Hunter (1-3, 2A)*    H by 15
North Henderson (2-2, 3A) at West Henderson (2-2, 3A)*    W by 11
North Iredell (0-4, 3A) at North Lincoln (0-4, 3A)*    NI by 5
North Lenoir (1-4, 2A) at Southwest Onslow (3-2, 2A)    S by 19
North Mecklenburg (2-3, 4A) at Kannapolis Brown (3-1, 4A)*    K by 19
North Stanly (2-2, 1A) at North Moore (2-2, 1A)*    NS by 4
North Wilkes (2-2, 2A) at East Wilkes (3-1, 1A)*    E by 28
Northampton County (2-3, 1A) at Northwest Halifax (0-5, 1A)    NC by 43
Northern Vance (3-2, 3A) at Webb, J.F. (1-4, 3A)*    N by 20
Northwest Cabarrus (1-3, 3A) at Cox Mill (0-4, 3A)*    C by 3
Northwest Guilford (3-1, 4A) at Grimsley (2-3, 4A)    N by 23
Olympic (2-2, 4A) at Providence (1-3, 4A)*    P by 10
Orange (5-0, 3A) at Southern Durham (2-3, 3A)*    O by 9
Overhills (2-3, 4A) at South View (3-2, 4A)*    S by 15
Parkland (5-0, 4A) at West Forsyth (4-1, 4A)*    W by 27
Parkwood (4-1, 2A) at Anson (2-3, 3A)    A by 2
Patton (3-1, 3A) at Hickory (0-4, 3A)*    P by 30
Piedmont (1-3, 3A) at Central Academy (1-4, 2A)    P by 30
Pine Forest (4-1, 4A) at Smith, E.E. (2-3, 4A)*    P by 23
Pine Lake Prep (1-4, 1A) at Harrells Christian (2-3, Ind)    H by 12
Pisgah (4-0, 3A) at East Henderson (0-4, 3A)*    P by 49
Polk County (2-3, 2A) at Madison (3-2, 2A)*    M by 15
Porter Ridge (3-1, 4A) at Marvin Ridge (2-3, 3A)    M by 12
Providence Day (2-3, Ind) at Charlotte Latin (5-0, Ind)*    C by 31
Providence Grove (3-2, 2A) at Asheboro (3-1, 3A)    A by 43
Randleman (3-1, 2A) at Carrboro (0-5, 2A)    R by 45
Riverside(Durham) (2-3, 4A) at Northern Durham (1-4, 4A)*    N by 3
Riverside(Williamston) (4-0, 1A) at Jones Senior (2-2, 1A)    R by 35
Roanoke Rapids (4-0, 2A) at Southeast Halifax (2-2, 1A)    R by 41
Robbinsville (1-3, 1A) at Andrews (1-4, 1A)*    R by 20
Roberson, T.C. (4-1, 4A) at McDowell (3-2, 4A)*    R by 21
Rockingham County (0-5, 3A) at Morehead (0-5, 3A)*    M by 7
Rocky Mount (4-1, 3A) at Hoke County (1-4, 4A)    R by 31
Rolesville (1-4, 4A) at Knightdale (0-5, 4A)*    R by 21
Rosewood (2-3, 1A) at Hobbton (1-4, 1A)*    R by 3
Rosman (1-3, 1A) at Hayesville (0-4, 1A)*    R by 23
R-S Central (3-2, 2A) at Crest (3-1, 3A)*    C by 15
Salisbury (1-4, 2A) at Surry Central (4-1, 2A)    SC by 21
Sanford, Terry (4-1, 3A) at Westover (3-2, 3A)*    S by 13
Seventy-First (4-1, 4A) at Britt, Jack (2-3, 4A)*    S by 17
Smith, Ben L. (1-3, 4A) at Cummings (0-5, 2A)    S by 28
South Central (3-2, 4A) at Eastern Wayne (2-2, 3A)*    S by 22
South Davidson (1-4, 1A) at Albemarle (0-5, 1A)*    A by 13
South Granville (4-1, 2A) at Cleveland (2-3, 3A)    C by 6
South Mecklenburg (2-2, 4A) at Harding (2-2, 4A)*    S by 35
South Point (1-3, 3A) at East Gaston (1-3, 3A)*    S by 45
South Stanly (0-4, 1A) at Union Academy (2-3, 1A)*    U by 18
South Wake Crusaders (0-1, Ind) at North Wake Saints (2-0, Ind)*    N by 18
Southeast Guilford (3-1, 4A) at Southwest Guilford (5-0, 4A)    SWG by 4
Southeast Raleigh (3-2, 4A) at West Johnston (4-0, 4A)*    W by 22
Southern Alamance (1-4, 4A) at Graham (1-3, 2A)    S by 28
Southern Guilford (3-2, 3A) at North Forsyth (2-3, 3A)*    S by 15
Southern Lee (3-1, 3A) at Byrd, Douglas (0-5, 3A)*    S by 36
Southern Nash (5-0, 3A) at Ayden-Grifton (3-2, 2A)    S by 23
Southern Vance (0-4, 2A) at Louisburg (1-3, 1A)    L by 3
Southern Wayne (1-3, 3A) at New Bern (0-4, 4A)*    N by 27
Southlake Christian (2-3, Ind) at Christ the King (0-5, Ind)    S by 35
Southside (3-2, 1A) at South Creek (1-4, 1A)    SS by 9
Southwest Edgecombe (1-4, 2A) at Tarboro (3-2, 1A)    T by 33
Southwestern Randolph (0-5, 3A) at Central Davidson (0-5, 3A)*    S by 3
St. Pauls (2-2, 2A) at Red Springs (3-1, 2A)*    R by 16
Starmount (0-4, 1A) at Elkin (0-4, 1A)*    S by 20
Statesville (1-3, 3A) at Mooresville (2-2, 4A)*    M by 34
Swett, Purnell (3-2, 4A) at New Hanover (1-3, 4A)    N by 9
Trinity Christian (3-1, Ind) at Sandhills Titans (2-3, Ind)    T by 23
Tuscola (4-0, 3A) at Smoky Mountain (4-0, 2A)*    T by 19
Union (4-0, 1A) at West Bladen (2-2, 2A)*    U by 26
Union Pines (4-1, 3A) at Gray’s Creek (1-4, 3A)*    G by 6
Wake Christian (4-0, Ind) at Fayetteville Christian (2-3, Ind)    W by 40
Wakefield (3-1, 4A) at Sanderson (4-0, 4A)*    S by 5
Wallace-Rose Hill (4-0, 1A) at Trask (4-0, 1A)*    W by 42
Watauga (2-2, 4A) at St. Stephens (1-3, 3A)*    W by 33
Weldon (0-3, 1A) at Warren County (3-1, 2A)    WC by 27
West Brunswick (4-1, 3A) at Ashley (2-1, 4A)*    W by 7
West Charlotte (0-5, 4A) at Mallard Creek (3-1, 4A)*    M by 53
West Columbus (0-4, 1A) at Whiteville (1-3, 1A)*    Whi by 45
West Craven (4-0, 3A) at Richlands (0-5, 3A)*    W by 61
West Davidson (2-3, 2A) at Wheatmore (1-3, 2A)    Wh by 18
West Mecklenburg (3-1, 4A) at Ardrey Kell (2-2, 4A)*    W by 4
West Rowan (3-1, 3A) at South Rowan (0-4, 3A)*    W by 45
West Stanly (3-1, 2A) at North Surry (2-3, 2A)    W by 6
West Stokes (4-1, 2A) at North Rowan (3-2, 2A)    N by 13
Western Alamance (4-1, 3A) at Northern Guilford (0-4, 3A)*    W by 25
Western Harnett (1-4, 3A) at Yancey, Bartlett (2-2, 2A)    Y by 1
White Oak (0-4, 3A) at Swansboro (3-2, 3A)*    S by 14
Wilkes Central (2-2, 2A) at West Wilkes (3-1, 2A)*    WW by 4
Winston-Salem Prep (1-3, 1A) at Walkertown (1-4, 1A)*    Wal by 9
Word of God Academy (1-3, Ind) at Pinecrest (5-0, 4A)    P by 66

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 24, 2016    Pick
Carolina Crusaders(SC) (2-3, Ind) at Jefferson, Thomas (3-1, 1A)    J by 46

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 26, 2016    Pick
First Flight (3-0, 2A) at Camden County (1-3, 1A)    F by 31
Kinston (3-2, 2A) at Washington (0-4, 2A)    K by 11
Northeastern (3-1, 2A) at Bertie (1-3, 2A)*    N by 41

Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook at www.facebook.com/hshuddle, Twitter at www.twitter.com/acthshuddle or Instagram at www.instagram.com/high_school_huddle

0 comments