Football

Statewide football predictions

Football

Football

North Carolina high school football analyst Brian Simmons has made his predictions for all of this week’s statewide games:

WEEK 9 – TOP 10 FEATURED GAMES    Pick
Bunn (6-1, 2A) at Roanoke Rapids (7-0, 2A)*    B by 5
Edenton Holmes (6-1, 2A) at Northeastern (6-1, 2A)*    E by 4
Kannapolis Brown (6-1, 4A) at Hough (4-3, 4A)*    Even – K
Marvin Ridge (4-3, 3A) at Sun Valley (6-1, 3A)*    S by 7
Mitchell (7-0, 1A) at Hendersonville (6-2, 2A)*    H by 11
New Hanover (4-3, 4A) at West Brunswick (7-1, 3A)*    N by 7
Scotland (7-0, 4A) at Pinecrest (7-0, 4A)* (Saturday)    S by 2
Tuscola (7-0, 3A) at Pisgah (7-0, 3A)*    T by 10
Wake Forest (7-0, 4A) at Heritage (7-0, 4A)*    W by 17
West Forsyth (5-2, 4A) at Mount Tabor (7-1, 4A)*    M by 5

WEEK 9 GAMES    
THURSDAY OCTOBER 13, 2016    Pick

Cape Hatteras (0-7, 1A) at Manteo JV (NR)    No pick
Clayton (6-1, 4A) at Garner (6-1, 4A)*    G by 34

FRIDAY OCTOBER 14, 2016    Pick
Albemarle (1-6, 1A) at North Moore (4-3, 1A)*    N by 37
Alleghany (4-3, 1A) at Wilkes Central (5-2, 2A)*    W by 33
Andrews, T.W. (3-4, 2A) at Randleman (6-1, 2A)*    R by 3
Anson (3-4, 3A) at Piedmont (3-4, 3A)*    A by 4
Apex Friendship (1-6, 4A) at West Johnston (7-0, 4A)    cancelled
Ardrey Kell (4-3, 4A) at Providence (3-4, 4A)*    P by 4
Ashbrook (2-5, 3A) at East Gaston (2-5, 3A)*    A by 16
Asheboro (5-2, 3A) at Southern Guilford (6-2, 3A)*    S by 2
Avery County (3-4, 1A) at Polk County (3-5, 2A)*    P by 11
Aycock, C.B. (5-2, 3A) at South Central (3-5, 4A)*    ppd to ?
Bandys (2-5, 2A) at Maiden (5-2, 2A)*    M by 29
Beddingfield (4-3, 2A) at North Pitt (1-6, 2A)*    ppd to 10/25
Bertie (2-5, 2A) at First Flight (5-1, 2A)*    F by 17
Bunker Hill (0-7, 2A) at Lincolnton (7-0, 2A)*    L by 55
Bunn (6-1, 2A) at Roanoke Rapids (7-0, 2A)*    B by 5
Cannon School (4-3, Ind) at High Point Christian (4-1, Ind)    H by 35
Cardinal Gibbons (6-1, 4A) at Jordan (1-6, 4A)*    C by 27
Carolina Gladiators (0-7, Ind) at Mountain Island Charter (6-1, 1A)    M by 60
Carolina Pride (2-5, Ind) at Pageland Central(SC) (NR)    P by 33
Carrboro (1-6, 2A) at Yancey, Bartlett (4-3, 2A)*    Y by 19
Cary (1-6, 4A) at Athens Drive (2-5, 4A)*    A by 19
Central Davidson (0-8, 3A) at North Forsyth (3-4, 3A)*    N by 45
Chapel Hill (2-6, 3A) at Northern Vance (4-4, 3A)*    N by 22
Charlotte Christian (7-0, Ind) at Charlotte Country Day (3-4, Ind)*    CChr by 30
Cherokee (3-4, 1A) at Rosman (1-6, 1A)*    C by 17
Christ School (5-1, Ind) at Hickory Grove Christian (1-6, Ind)    C by 50
Christ the King (0-8, Ind) at Victory Christian (0-5, Ind)    V by 28
Columbia (3-4, 1A) at Mattamuskeet (4-3, 1A)*    M by 9
Comm. Sch. of Davidson (0-7, 1A) at Jefferson, Thomas (4-3, 1A)*    J by 32
Concord (5-2, 3A) at Carson (3-4, 3A)*    Con by 14
Concord First Assembly (6-1, Ind) at Southlake Christian (3-4, Ind)    C by 28
Cramer, Stuart (5-2, 2A) at North Gaston (1-6, 3A)*    C by 25
Crest (5-2, 3A) at East Burke (2-5, 2A)*    C by 22
Creswell (0-7, 1A) at Camden County (1-6, 1A)*    CC by 37
Cummings (0-7, 2A) at Reidsville (7-0, 2A)*    R by 55
Davidson Day (5-2, Ind) at Statesville Christian (7-1, Ind)    D by 21
Draughn (1-7, 2A) at East Rutherford (2-5, 2A)*    E by 13
East Columbus (0-7, 1A) at South Robeson (0-7, 1A)*    ppd to ?
East Davidson (6-1, 2A) at Thomasville (3-4, 2A)*    E by 7
East Duplin (6-1, 2A) at Dixon (2-4, 2A)*    E by 37
East Forsyth (6-1, 4A) at Glenn (5-2, 4A)*    E by 25
East Montgomery (8-0, 1A) at South Davidson (1-7, 1A)*    E by forfeit
East Rowan (3-4, 3A) at West Rowan (6-1, 3A)*    W by 31
East Wilkes (6-1, 1A) at Ashe County (2-5, 2A)*    E by 11
Eastern Randolph (5-2, 2A) at Providence Grove (3-4, 2A)*    E by 13
Edenton Holmes (6-1, 2A) at Northeastern (6-1, 2A)*    E by 4
Enka (2-6, 3A) at Reynolds, A.C. (5-2, 3A)*    R by 49
Enloe (2-5, 4A) at Leesville Road (3-4, 4A)*    L by 25
Fairmont (4-3, 2A) at South Columbus (5-2, 2A)*    ppd to ?
Foard, Fred T. (2-5, 3A) at Patton (5-2, 3A)*    P by 24
Forbush (5-2, 2A) at West Stokes (4-3, 2A)*    W by 17
Forest Hills (0-7, 2A) at Parkwood (4-3, 2A)*    P by 18
Forestview (5-2, 3A) at South Point (3-4, 3A)*    S by 9
Franklin (3-4, 2A) at North Henderson (3-4, 3A)*    F by 15
Freedom (4-3, 3A) at South Caldwell (0-7, 4A)*    F by 34
Fuquay-Varina (6-2, 4A) at Middle Creek (7-0, 4A)*    M by 40
Graham (1-5, 2A) at Jordan-Matthews (1-6, 2A)*    Even – G
Green Hope (3-4, 4A) at Apex (2-6, 4A)*    G by 19
Greene Central (5-2, 2A) at North Lenoir (2-5, 2A)*    ppd to ?
Grimsley (3-4, 4A) at Page (6-1, 4A)*    P by 39
Harding (2-5, 4A) at Berry Academy (1-6, 4A)*    H by 7
Hertford County (4-4, 2A) at Pasquotank (5-2, 2A)*    H by 13
Highland Tech (0-6, 1A) at Cherryville (1-6, 1A)*    C by 36
Hoggard (2-5, 4A) at Laney (5-3, 4A)*    L by 11
Hoke County (1-6, 4A) at Lumberton (2-5, 4A)*    ppd to ?
Independence (0-7, 4A) at Garinger (0-8, 4A)*    I by 26
Jacksonville (5-2, 3A) at White Oak (1-6, 3A)*    J by 21
Kannapolis Brown (6-1, 4A) at Hough (4-3, 4A)*    Even – K
Kenan, James (2-5, 1A) at Lakewood (5-3, 1A)*    L by 5
Kestrel Heights (0-6, 1A) at Sandhills Titans (2-6, Ind)    S by 37
Kinston (5-2, 2A) at Goldsboro (0-7, 2A)*    ppd to ?
Lake Norman (7-0, 4A) at Alexander Central (6-1, 4A)*    L by 16
Lake Norman Charter (4-3, 2A) at Huss, Hunter (4-3, 2A)*    H by 36
Lejeune (0-7, 1A) at East Carteret (7-1, 1A)*    E by 68
Lexington (3-3, 2A) at Salisbury (1-6, 2A)*    L by 14
Louisburg (3-3, 1A) at KIPP Pride Academy (5-2, 1A)*    L by 8
Manteo (4-4, 1A) at Gates County (5-2, 1A)*    G by 19
Marvin Ridge (4-3, 3A) at Sun Valley (6-1, 3A)*    S by 7
McDowell (4-4, 4A) at Asheville (3-4, 3A)*    A by 18
Millbrook (5-2, 4A) at Wakefield (5-2, 4A)*    W by 8
Mitchell (7-0, 1A) at Hendersonville (6-2, 2A)*    H by 11
Monroe (5-2, 2A) at Mount Pleasant (3-4, 2A)*    Mon by 21
Mooresville (5-2, 4A) at South Iredell (5-2, 3A)*    S by 4
Morehead (0-8, 3A) at McMichael (1-6, 3A)*    McM by 17
Mount Airy (7-0, 1A) at Bishop McGuinness (4-4, 1A)*    M by 45
Nash Central (4-3, 3A) at Fike (4-3, 3A)*    ppd to 10/25
New Hanover (4-3, 4A) at West Brunswick (7-1, 3A)*    N by 7
Newton-Conover (4-3, 2A) at East Lincoln (6-1, 2A)*    E by 14
North Brunswick (5-2, 2A) at Southwest Onslow (4-3, 2A)*    N by 6
North Davidson (5-2, 4A) at Davie County (7-1, 4A)*    D by 14
North Duplin (4-3, 1A) at Rosewood (3-5, 1A)*    N by 10
North Johnston (4-3, 2A) at Farmville Central (4-3, 2A)*    ppd to 10/25
North Lincoln (1-6, 3A) at Statesville (2-5, 3A)*    S by 20
North Stokes (0-7, 1A) at Walkertown (4-4, 1A)*    W by forfeit
North Surry (3-4, 2A) at Carver (1-6, 2A)*    C by 7
North Wake Saints (4-0, Ind) at North East Carolina Prep (0-7, Ind)    NW by 23
Northern Durham (3-5, 4A) at Person (6-1, 4A)*    N by 1
Northern Guilford (1-6, 3A) at Eastern Guilford (7-0, 3A)*    E by 26
Northside Christian (5-2, Ind) at Metrolina Christian (4-3, Ind)    M by 9
Northside(Jacksonville) (5-2, 2A) at Croatan (4-3, 2A)*    N by 23
Northwest Cabarrus (1-6, 3A) at Hickory Ridge (5-2, 3A)*    H by 36
Northwest Guilford (5-2, 4A) at High Point Central (3-4, 4A)*    N by 18
Northwest Halifax (0-7, 1A) at Weldon (0-6, 1A)*    W by 24
Northwood (3-4, 3A) at Webb, J.F. (2-5, 3A)*    N by 38
Orange (8-0, 3A) at Cedar Ridge (4-3, 3A)*    O by 28
Owen, C.D. (1-6, 2A) at Madison (3-4, 2A)*    M by 15
Panther Creek (3-4, 4A) at Holly Springs (3-4, 4A)*    H by 13
Parkland (6-1, 4A) at Reagan (2-6, 4A)*    R by 8
Pine Lake Prep (2-5, 1A) at Bessemer City (5-2, 1A)*    B by 18
Plymouth (4-3, 1A) at Perquimans (4-3, 1A)*    Ply by 9
Porter Ridge (5-2, 4A) at Myers Park (6-1, 4A)*    M by 16
Ravenscroft (3-5, Ind) at North Raleigh Christian (2-5, Ind)*    R by 22
Richlands (0-7, 3A) at Swansboro (3-4, 3A)*    S by 12
Richmond Senior (5-2, 4A) at Swett, Purnell (3-4, 4A)*    ppd to ?
Riverside(Durham) (2-5, 4A) at Hillside (6-1, 4A)*    H by 25
Riverside(Williamston) (6-1, 1A) at North Edgecombe (5-0, 1A)*    ppd to ?
Robbinsville (3-4, 1A) at Hayesville (1-5, 1A)*    R by 27
Roberson, T.C. (6-1, 4A) at Erwin (4-4, 3A)*    E by 6
Robinson, Jay M. (5-2, 3A) at Cox Mill (2-5, 3A)*    R by 41
Rocky Mount (6-1, 3A) at Hunt (3-4, 3A)*    ppd to 10/25
Rocky Mount Prep (3-3, 1A) at Tarboro (5-2, 1A)*    ppd to ?
Rocky River (4-4, 4A) at Butler (7-1, 4A)*    B by 42
Rose, J.H. (4-3, 4A) at Eastern Wayne (3-3, 3A)*    ppd to ?
R-S Central (4-3, 2A) at Kings Mountain (5-3, 3A)*    K by 12
Sanderson (5-2, 4A) at Broughton (2-5, 4A)*    S by 25
Shelby (8-0, 2A) at Burns (7-0, 3A)*    S by 23
Smith, Ben L. (2-5, 4A) at Southeast Guilford (3-4, 4A)*    SEG by 22
Smoky Mountain (5-2, 2A) at East Henderson (0-7, 3A)*    S by 38
South Brunswick (1-7, 3A) at Ashley (2-4, 4A)*    A by 30
South Creek (1-6, 1A) at Northampton County (3-4, 1A)*    N by 11
South Lenoir (3-4, 2A) at Ayden-Grifton (4-3, 2A)*    ppd to ?
South Mecklenburg (4-3, 4A) at Charlotte Catholic (6-1, 4A)*    C by 7
South Rowan (1-6, 3A) at Central Cabarrus (2-5, 3A)*    C by 29
South Stanly (2-5, 1A) at Chatham Central (2-5, 1A)*    S by 7
Southern Alamance (2-5, 4A) at Dudley (7-0, 4A)*    D by 48
Southern Nash (7-0, 3A) at Northern Nash (5-2, 3A)*    ppd to 10/25
Southern Vance (0-7, 2A) at South Granville (5-2, 2A)*    SG by 48
Southern Wayne (1-6, 3A) at Conley, D.H. (4-3, 4A)*    ppd to ?
Southwest Edgecombe (2-5, 2A) at Washington (1-6, 2A)*    ppd to 10/25
Southwest Guilford (6-1, 4A) at Ragsdale (2-5, 4A)*    S by 19
Southwestern Randolph (1-6, 3A) at Ledford (6-2, 3A)*    L by 49
Spring Creek (2-5, 1A) at Princeton (3-4, 1A)*    P by 4
St. Pauls (5-2, 2A) at Whiteville (3-4, 1A)*    ppd to ?
St. Stephens (2-5, 3A) at Hickory (1-6, 3A)*    Even – H
Starmount (1-6, 1A) at North Wilkes (4-3, 2A)*    N by 18
Surry Central (6-1, 2A) at South Stokes (2-5, 2A)*    SC by 29
Swain County (2-5, 1A) at Andrews (2-6, 1A)*    S by 17
Trask (6-1, 1A) at East Bladen (4-3, 2A)*    E by 16
Tuscola (7-0, 3A) at Pisgah (7-0, 3A)*    T by 10
Union (5-2, 1A) at Clinton (7-0, 2A)*    C by 39
Vance (6-1, 4A) at Mallard Creek (6-1, 4A)*    M by 15
Wake Forest (7-0, 4A) at Heritage (7-0, 4A)*    W by 17
Warren County (4-2, 2A) at Franklinton (4-3, 2A)*    F by 7
Watauga (5-2, 4A) at Hibriten (7-0, 3A)*    H by 17
Weddington (4-3, 3A) at Cuthbertson (3-4, 3A)*    W by 24
West Bladen (2-5, 2A) at Pender (3-4, 1A)*    Even – P
West Charlotte (1-7, 4A) at Hopewell (1-7, 4A)*    W by 11
West Columbus (0-7, 1A) at Red Springs (4-3, 2A)*    ppd to ?
West Davidson (3-4, 2A) at North Rowan (5-2, 2A)*    N by 46
West Forsyth (5-2, 4A) at Mount Tabor (7-1, 4A)*    M by 5
West Henderson (3-4, 3A) at Brevard (5-2, 2A)*    B by 8
West Iredell (2-5, 3A) at North Iredell (0-7, 3A)*    W by 11
West Lincoln (5-2, 2A) at West Caldwell (6-1, 2A)*    WC by 27
West Mecklenburg (6-1, 4A) at Olympic (2-5, 4A)*    W by 27
West Montgomery (7-0, 1A) at North Stanly (4-3, 1A)*    W by 20
West Stanly (5-2, 2A) at Central Academy (1-6, 2A)*    W by 35
West Wilkes (5-2, 2A) at Elkin (0-7, 1A)*    W by 40
Western Alamance (6-1, 3A) at Rockingham County (1-7, 3A)*    W by 50
Wheatmore (2-5, 2A) at Trinity (3-4, 2A)*    T by 4
Williams (5-3, 3A) at Northeast Guilford (3-4, 3A)*    W by 12
Winston-Salem Prep (2-5, 1A) at East Surry (4-3, 1A)*    E by 8
Word of God Academy (2-5, Ind) at Harrells Christian (4-4, Ind)    H by 25

SATURDAY OCTOBER 15, 2016    Pick
Anderson Cavaliers(SC) (9-0, Ind) at Asheville School (3-2, Ind)    AC by 19
Cleveland (4-3, 3A) at South Johnston (3-4, 3A)*    C by 12
Greensboro Panthers (1-2, Ind) at South Wake Crusaders (0-3, Ind)*    G by 17
Hickory Hawks (3-4, Ind) at Rabun Gap(GA) (2-5, Ind)    H by 7
New Covenant Knights (1-4, Ind) at Franklin Christian(SC) (NR)    F by 14
Scotland (7-0, 4A) at Pinecrest (7-0, 4A)*    S by 2
Tennessee Silverbacks(TN) (3-4, Ind) at Cabarrus Stallions (4-3, Ind)*    C by 17

MONDAY OCTOBER 17, 2016    Pick
Corinth Holders (1-6, 3A) at Triton (4-3, 3A)*    T by 27
Granville Central (2-5, 1A) at Southeast Halifax (2-5, 1A)*    G by 23
Gray’s Creek (1-7, 3A) at Lee County (7-0, 3A)*    L by 37
Jones Senior (3-4, 1A) at Southside (5-3, 1A)*    S by 15
Northside(Pinetown) (4-3, 1A) at Pamlico (1-6, 1A)*    N by 14
Village Christian (4-3, Ind) at Trinity Christian (5-1, Ind)    T by 15
Wallace-Rose Hill (7-0, 1A) at Midway (3-4, 2A)*    W by 50
Western Harnett (1-6, 3A) at Smithfield-Selma (0-7, 3A)*    W by 15

TUESDAY OCTOBER 18, 2016    Pick
Byrd, Douglas (0-8, 3A) at Westover (5-2, 3A)*    W by 39
Cape Fear (7-0, 4A) at Pine Forest (6-2, 4A)*    C by 15
Overhills (2-5, 4A) at Seventy-First (6-2, 4A)*    S by 20
South View (5-3, 4A) at Smith, E.E. (2-5, 4A)*    SV by 12
Southern Lee (6-1, 3A) at Sanford, Terry (5-3, 3A)*    TS by 3
West Craven (6-0, 3A) at West Carteret (5-3, 3A)*    WCr by 24

Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook at www.facebook.com/hshuddle, Twitter at www.twitter.com/acthshuddle or Instagram at www.instagram.com/high_school_huddle

0 comments