Football

Super 25 football schedule for Oct. 20-22

May 19 2016 -- Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A -- St. Thomas Aquinas defensive lineman Tyler Dunning (2). St. Thomas Aquinas, the likely No. 1 team in the preseason Super 25, is hosting its annual gold and blue inter squad scrimmage at the school’s stadium. -- Photo by Steve Mitchell USA TODAY Sports Images, Gannett ORG XMIT: US 134928 St. Thomas Aquin 5/19/2016 [Via MerlinFTP Drop]

St. Thomas Aquinas defensive lineman Tyler Dunning (2) and the Raiders are ranked No. 8 (Photo: Steve Mitchell, USA TODAY Sports)

Super 25 football games for Oct. 20-22. All times Eastern

RANKINGS: Expert | Computer

1. Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas (8-0)

Friday at Desert Oasis (Enterprise), 10.

2. IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla. (6-0)

Friday at Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville), 7.

3. Mater Dei, Santa Ana, Calif. (7-0)

Friday at No. 10 St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 10.

4. Allen, Texas (7-0)

Thursday at McKinney, 8:30.

5. McGill-Toolen, Mobile, Ala. (8-0)

Friday at Theodore, 8.

6. DeMatha, Hyattsville, Md. (8-0)

Saturday vs. Archbishop Carroll (Washington, D.C.), 2 p.m.

7. DeSoto, Texas (7-0)

Friday at Duncanville, 8:30.

8. St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale (4-2)

Friday vs. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes), 7.

9. Roswell, Ga. (7-0)

Friday at Etowah (Woodstock), 7:30.

10. St. John Bosco, Bellflower, Calif. (6-1)

Friday vs. No. 3 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.), 10.

11. Mountain Pointe, Phoenix (8-0)

Friday vs. Corona Del Sol (Tempe), 10.

12. Mill Creek, Hoschton, Ga. (8-0)

Friday vs. Mountain View (Lawrenceville), 7:30.

13. Centennial, Corona, Calif. (6-1)

Friday at Corona, 10.

14. Colerain, Cincinnati (8-0)

Friday at Lakota West (Beckett Ridge), 7.

15. Cass Tech, Detroit (8-0)

Friday vs. King (Detroit) in Detroit Public School League championship at Ford Field in Detroit, 7.

16. Bingham, South Jordan, Utah (9-0)

Thursday at Brighton (Cottonwood Heights), 9.

17. Trinity, Louisville (9-0)

Friday vs. Ballard (Louisville), 7:30.

18. St. Joseph’s Prep, Philadelphia (6-0)

Saturday vs. La Salle (Wyndmoor) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Plymouth Meeting), 2.

19. St. John’s College, Washington, D.C. (6-2)

Idle.

20. Warren Central, Indianapolis (8-1)

Idle.

21. John Curtis, River Ridge, La. (6-0)

Friday vs. Holy Cross (New Orleans), 8.

22. Kahuku, Hawaii (8-1)

Saturday vs. Waianae in a OIA semifinal in Halawa, 1:30 a.m.

23. Liberty, Henderson, Nev. (6-1)

Friday vs. Silverado (Las Vegas), 10.

24. Jenks, Okla. (7-0)

Friday at Yukon, 7.

25. Loyola Academy, Wilmette, Ill. (8-0)

Friday at Brother Rice (Chicago), 8:30.

0 comments