Football

Super 25 football schedule, Sept. 22-24

St. John Bosco quarterback Re-al Mitchell shows he has more in his arsenal than his legs. St. Xavier took on St. John Bosco out of California as part of the Skyline Crosstown Showdown at Nippert Stadium Saturday, August 27, 2016. Photo: Brandon C. Severn for the Enquirer

Quarterback Re-al Mitchell leads No. 10 St. John Bosco vs. St. Mary’s (Photo: Brandon C. Severn, Cincinnati Enquirer)

The Super 25 football schedule for games on Sept. 22-24. All times Eastern.

RANKINGS: Expert  | Computer 

1. Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas (5-0)

Friday vs. Bonanza (Las Vegas), 10.

2. IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla. (4-0)

Friday vs. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes), 7.

3.  Mater Dei, Santa Ana, Calif. (4-0)

Friday vs. Edison (Huntington Beach) in Costa Mesa, 10.

4. DeMatha, Hyattsville, Md. (4-0)

Friday at St. Mary’s Ryken (Leonardtown, Md.), 7.

5. Allen, Texas (3-0)

Friday at McKinney Boyd (McKinney), 8:30.

6. DeSoto, Texas (3-0)

Friday at Cedar Hill, 8:30.

7. McGill-Toolen, Mobile, Ala. (4-0)

Friday at Blount (Eight Mile), 8.

8. Roswell, Ga. (3-0)

Friday at Archer (Lawrenceville), 7:30.

9. St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale (2-1)

Friday vs. Hallandale, 7.

10. St. John Bosco, Bellflower, Calif. (3-1)

Friday vs. St. Mary’s (Stockton) in Whittier, 10.

11. Mountain Pointe, Phoenix (4-0)

Friday at Pinnacle (Phoenix), 10.

12. Centennial, Corona, Calif. (3-1)

Friday vs. No. 21 Liberty (Henderson, Nev.), 10.

13. Mill Creek, Hoschton, Ga. (4-0)

Friday at Collins Hill (Suwanee), 7:30.

14. Colerain, Cincinnati (4-0)

Thursday vs. Sycamore (Cincinnati), 7.

15. Cass Tech, Detroit (4-0)

Saturday vs. East English Village (Detroit), 4.

16. John Curtis, River Ridge, La. (3-0)

Friday vs. Brother Martin (New Orleans), 8.

17. Bingham, South Jordan, Utah (5-0)

Friday vs. Hunter (West Valley City), 9.

18. Trinity, Louisville (5-0)

Friday vs. Jeffersontown (Louisville), 7:30.

19. Warren Central, Indianapolis (4-1)

Friday at Pike (Indianapolis), 7.

20. St. Joseph’s Prep, Philadelphia (3-0)

Saturday vs. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor), 7:30.

21. Liberty, Henderson, Nev. (3-0)

Friday at No. 12 Centennial (Corona), 10.

22. St. John’s College, Washington, D.C. (3-1)

Saturday vs. Good Counsel (Olney), 2.

23. Miami Central, Miami (4-0)

Saturday at Booker T. Washington (Miami), 7.

24. Kahuku, Hawaii (5-1)

Saturday at Moanalua (Honolulu), 12:30 a.m.

25. Judson, Converse, Texas (4-0)

Friday at Steele (Cibolo), 8:30.

0 comments