Football

The Week 4 high school football schedule

Here’s what happened and what’s still to come this week on the Varsity Insider blog:

Monday: Week 3 Coach of the Week

Monday: Week 3 Player of the Week

Wednesday: Week 3 predictions

Friday: Top 10 and class-by-class rankings

Friday: Weekly football column on how Tappan Zee-Pearl River became the Orange Bowl

Friday: Coverage of White Plains-Scarsdale, Rye-Eastchester and Tappan Zee-Pearl River

Saturday: Coverage of Spring Valley-Port Chester, Stepinac-Cardinal Hayes and more

Tappan Zee fans pictured during the Pearl River football team's 26-7 win at Tappan Zee on Oct. 2, 2014. Tappan Zee will host Pearl River at 7 p.m. on Sept. 23, 2016 in the Orange Bowl.

Tappan Zee fans pictured during the Pearl River football team’s 26-7 win at Tappan Zee on Oct. 2, 2014. Tappan Zee will host Pearl River at 7 p.m. on Sept. 23, 2016 in the Orange Bowl.

Week 4 high school football schedule —

Friday, Sept. 23

Ketcham at John Jay-East Fishkill, 6 p.m.

Westlake at Edgemont, 7 p.m.

Eastchester at Rye, 7 p.m.

Yorktown at Panas, 7 p.m.

Pearl River at Tappan Zee, 7 p.m.

Mahopac at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Ossining at Fox Lane, 7 p.m.

New Rochelle at Mamaroneck, 7 p.m.

White Plains at Scarsdale, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Clarkstown North, 7 p.m.

North Rockland at Suffern, 7 p.m.

Clarkstown South at Ramapo at Torne Valley Field, 7 p.m.

Lakeland at Highland, 7 p.m.

Hen Hud at Lourdes, 7:30 p.m.

John Jay at Somers, 7:30 p.m.

Sleepy Hollow at Nyack at MacCalman Field, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt at Hackley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 24

Xaverian at Kennedy, 12 p.m.

Haldane at Pawling, 12 p.m.

Rye Neck at Riverdale, 1 p.m.

Millbrook at Dobbs Ferry, 1 p.m.

Rye Country Day at Woodlands, 1 p.m.

Iona Prep at St. John the Baptist, 1:30 p.m.

Bronxville at Tuckahoe, 1:30 p.m.

Pleasantville at Nanuet, 1:30 p.m.

Irvington at Albertus Magnus, 1:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Yonkers Montessori, 1:30 p.m.

Brewster at Lincoln, 1:30 p.m.

Harrison at Peekskill, 1:30 p.m.

Byram Hills at Beacon, 1:30 p.m.

Riverside vs. Yonkers at Roosevelt HS, 1:30 p.m.

Gorton vs. Palisade Prep at Gorton HS, 1:30 p.m.

Pelham at Saunders, 1:30 p.m.

Greeley at Carmel, 1:30 p.m.

Spring Valley at Port Chester, 1:30 p.m.

Dwight Englewood at Harvey, 2 p.m.

Stepinac at Cardinal Hayes, 3 p.m.

Ardsley at Putnam Valley, 6 p.m.

Hastings at Blind Brook, 7:30 p.m.

Twitter: @lohudinsider

0 comments