The Week 8 high school football schedule

The Week 8 high school football schedule

News

The Week 8 high school football schedule

Here’s what is still to come this week on the Varsity Insider blog:

Monday: Week 7 Coach of the Week

Monday: Week 7 Player of the Week

Tuesday: Lohud sports podcast, including championship predictions for Class AA, A and B playoffs

Wednesday: Predictions for this week’s games, including Class AA, A and B quarterfinals

Friday: Top 10 and class-by-class rankings

Friday: Weekly football column

Friday: Coverage of Brewster-Hen Hud, New Rochelle-Carmel, Spring Valley-Clarkstown South, Rye-John Jay and more

Saturday: Coverage of Nanuet-Valhalla, Ardsley-Albertus Magnus and more

Brewster plays Hendrick Hudson during a football game in Montrose on Sept. 16, 2016.

Brewster plays Hendrick Hudson during a football game in Montrose on Sept. 16, 2016.

The Week 8 high school football schedule —

Friday, Oct. 21

Ketcham at Clarkstown North, 6 p.m.

Fox Lane at Mamaroneck, 6 p.m.

Harrison at Panas, 6 p.m.

Beacon at Lakeland, 6 p.m.

St. Dominic’s at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Ramapo at Ossining, 7 p.m.

Eastchester at Tappan Zee, 7 p.m.

Greeley at Suffern, 7 p.m.

White Plains at Mahopac, 7 p.m.

Briarcliff/Hamilton at Putnam Valley, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Nyack, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA quarterfinals

No. 7 Carmel at No. 2 New Rochelle, 5 p.m.

No. 8 North Rockland at No. 1 Arlington, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Scarsdale at No. 4 John Jay-East Fishkill, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Spring Valley at No. 3 Clarkstown South, 7 p.m.

Class A quarterfinals

No. 8 Sleepy Hollow at No. 1 Yorktown, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Hen Hud at No. 2 Brewster, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Lourdes at No. 3 Somers, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Rye at No. 4 John Jay, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Haldane at Dobbs Ferry, 1 p.m.

St. Peter’s at Stepinac, 1:30 p.m.

Xavier at Iona Prep, 1:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Yonkers Montessori, 1:30 p.m.

Woodlands at Bronxville, 2:30 p.m.

Byram Hills at Pearl River, 3 p.m.

Rye Neck at Tuckahoe, 3 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Port Chester, 3 p.m.

Hackley at Riverdale, 3 p.m.

Harvey at Horace Mann, 3 p.m.

Yonkers at Palisade Prep, 4 p.m.

Rye Country Day at Hamden Hall, 6:30 p.m.

Hastings at Irvington, time TBD

Class B quarterfinals

No. 7 Blind Brook at No. 2 Westlake, 1:30 p.m.

No. 6 Valhalla at No. 3 Nanuet, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 Albertus Magnus at No. 4 Ardsley, 1:30 p.m.

No. 1 Pleasantville d. No. 8 Edgemont by forfeit

Hudson River Football League

Semifinals at Glover Field in Pelham:

No. 2 Pelham vs. No. 3 Riverside, 2 p.m.

No. 1 Gorton vs. No. 4 Saunders, 6 p.m.

Twitter: @lohudinsider

Hen Hud lost a thriller 56-49 to Brewster on Sept. 16, 2016. The teams will meet against in the Class A quarterfinals.

Hen Hud lost a thriller 56-49 to Brewster on Sept. 16, 2016. The teams will meet against in the Class A quarterfinals.

Brewster and Hud Hud will have a rematch in the Class A quarterfinals. Hen Hud and Nick Cunningham (pictured left) lost 56-49 to Brewster on Sept. 16, 2016 at Hen Hud High School.

Brewster and Hud Hud will have a rematch in the Class A quarterfinals. Hen Hud and Nick Cunningham (pictured left) lost 56-49 to Brewster on Sept. 16, 2016 at Hen Hud High School.

More USA Today High School Sports
Home