Volleyball

Thursday's High school roundup, Sept. 22

The News-Press high school zone

The News-Press high school zone

Behind nine kills from Southwest Florida Christian Academy sophomore Rebekah Bergquist and six more from Hannah Upton, the King’s defeated Everglades City in straight sets, 25-7, 25-11, 25-7, in girls volleyball action on Thursday.

Junior Kortney Curtis added 15 aces while Bergquist posted 14 of her own.

Girls volleyball

Fort Myers d. Lehigh 25-10, 25-10, 25-6: The Green Wave were led by Sydney Green, who had eight aces. Noelle Tursky added five kills and Alcy Stuckey had six kills.

LaBelle d. Oasis 25-9, 25-14, 25-17: The Cowboys were paced by Macy O’Ferrell, who had 13 service points and eight kills, and Amber Barnett, who added eight kills. Miranda Pequeno posted 11 digs.

Estero d. East Lee County 25-15, 25-20, 25-13: Despite the loss, the Jaguars were led by senior Taylor Carman, who had five kills, and junior Alicia Ramirez, who added 16 digs.

Bishop Verot d. Community School of Naples 25-23, 25-15, 16-25, 25-23: Harvard commit Mindie Mabry led the Vikings (11-3) with 26 kills and 11 digs, while teammate Alliy Gerlach added 19 assists and Margaux Fry had eight kills.

Riverdale d. North Fort Myers 25-13, 25-16, 25-20: Kacy Ogdon powered the Raiders in the win with 21 digs and 16 kills while Kaylee Gibson chipped in with 27 assists. In the loss, the Red Knights were led by Sydney Meyers’ 6 kills and Kaleigh Edwards’ 11 assists and 10 digs.

Boys swimming

North Fort Myers 147, South Fort Myers 64, Ida Baker 41

200 medley relay: North Fort Myers, 2:13.82, 200 freestyle: Stefan Stratnan (SFM) 2:24.15, 200 individual medley: Adis Muhamedagic (NFM) 2:35.75, 50 freestyle: Reinaldo Zayas (NFM) 26.09, 100 butterfly: Robert Tejeda (NFM) 1:14.28, 100 freestyle: Stratnan (SFM) 1:02.84, 500 freestyle: Muhamedagic (NFM) 6:19.18, 200 freestyle relay: North Fort Myers, 1:49.59, 100 backstroke: Zayas (NFM) 1:18.14, 100 breaststroke: D. Thomas (IB) 1:19.22, 400 freestyle relay: North Fort Myers: 4:19.54.

Cape Coral 116, Port Charlotte 44

200 medley relay: Cape Coral 1:53.78; 200 freestyle: J. Pellegrino (CC) 1:54.46, 200 individual medley: Jonah Martinez (CC) 2:14.10, 50 freestyle:  S. Rua (CC) 25.53, Diving: Dugan (PC) 155.56, 100 butterfly: S. Rosas (CC) 1:07.66, 100 freestyle: Martinez (CC) 54.16, 500 freestyle:  Pellegrino (CC) 5:10.38, 200 freestyle relay: Cape Coral, 1:45.25, 100 backstroke:  DeLong (Cape) 1:12.10, 100 breaststroke: Rua (CC) 1:08.03, 400 freestyle relay: Cape Coral, 3:51.72

Girls swimming

North Fort Myers 142, South Fort Myers 100, Ida Baker 33

200 medley relay: North Fort Myers, 2:23.00, 200 freestyle: Vanessa Rua (NFM) 2:18.15, 200 individual medley: Brianna Russell (SFM) 2:47.93, 50 freestyle: Aleks Scrabe (NFM) 30.12, 100 butterfly: Rua (NFM) 1:07.50, 100 freestyle: Russell (SFM) 1:06.28, 500 freestyle: Erica Dostie (NFM) 6:41.03, 200 freestyle relay: North Fort Myers, 2:02.34, 100 backstroke: Alexis Wedding (SFM) 1:16.75, 100 breaststroke: Jasmine Clare (NFM) 1:28.16, 400 freestyle relay: North Fort Myers, 4:34.34.

Cape Coral 94, Port Charlotte 88

200 medley Relay:  Port Charlotte 2:06.78, 200 freestyle: C. Walch (CC) 2:07.94, 200 individual medley: N. Jimenez (CC) 2:15.06; 50 freestyle: H. Jeleniowski (CC) 29.16; Diving: Christina (PC) 144.15; 100 butterfly: G. Koprowski (CC) 108.84; 100 freestyle:  C. Mass-Soloman (PC) 1:02.82; 500 freestyle: N. Jimenez (CC) 5:15.19; 200 Free Relay:  Port Charlotte 1:59.53; 100 backstroke: M. Miller (PC) 1:04.16; 100 breaststroke: Walch (CC) 1:15.31; 400 freestyle relay: Cape Coral, 4:00.03

Boys golf

at Palmetto Pines, Par 36

East Lee County 239, Cape Coral DNQ

East Lee County: Jarrett Smith 44, Javier Vazquez 50, Brett Smith 69, Chris Pryor 76

Cape Coral: Corey Williamson 46, Wyatt Maze 46, David Wishtischin 71

at Heritage Palms, Par 36

Evangelical Christian School 165, Southwest Florida Christian Academy 188

ECS: Shane Reynolds 33, Jarred Jackson 40, Jaxson Wolff 45, John Harley 47, Ben Specht 50

SFCA: Max Pringle 41, Baxton Munn 47, Lukas Richardson 49, Luke Wallace 51, Seth Reed 60

at Magnolia Landing, Par 36

Ida Baker 150, North Fort Myers 215

Ida Baker: Alec DiLallo36, Adrian Stray 36, Ben Hunt 39, Blake Donnelly 39

North Fort Myers: Trent Dickay 52, Cameron Connelly 52, Logan Varsogea 55, Logan Schamp 56

Girls golf

Cape High 236, East Lee County DNQ

Cape Coral: Mia Nelson 41, Chloe Ermmarino 55, Lily Daum 68, Shreeya Desai 72

East Lee County: DNS.

Boys bowling

North Fort Myers 3, Riverdale 2: Nick Menchini posted a high game of 247, while North Fort Myers (6-0) was led by Nick Nero, who produced a 200.

Cape Coral 3, Lehigh 2: Powered by Nick Kawa’s game of 155, the Seahawks produced a 655-582 win over the Lightning. Lehigh’s Jaden Roche shot a game-high 159.

Mariner 4, South Fort Myers 1: The Tritons’ Jayme Kenyon led all bowlers with a high game of 209, moving Mariner to 5-1 on the season.

Tuesday, Sept. 20 High School Roundup

Fort Myers 5, East Lee County 0: The Green Wave were led by Samuel Rovelstad, who posted a high game of 218.

Island Coast 5, Cypress Lake 0: Gators junior Wyatt Smith tossed a high game of 243. Cypress Lake was led by Corbett Raker, who threw a 159.

Girls bowling

Riverdale 5, North Fort Myers 0: The Raiders were led by Cydnee Whiteleather, who had a high game of 178. Loren Bellantoni was the high roller for the Red Knights with a 183.

Cape Coral 5, Lehigh 0: Cape Coral’s Kaela Ruby threw a 247 to lead all bowlers during the Seahawks’ 709-623 win over the Lightning. Lehigh’s Aalyiah Richlen posted a 173.

Mariner 3, South Fort Myers 2: Sydney Campbell led the Tritons (5-1) with a 160.

Fort Myers 4.5, East Lee County 0.5: Fort Myers’ Alyssa Dellutri was the high scorer with a game of 113.

Island coast 5, Cypress Lake 0: Kaylee Snyder powered the Gators with a game-high 193. Cypress Lake’s McKenzie Dahmen led the Panthers with a 104.

0 comments