Football

TSSAA football classifications for 2017-21

A look at the Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association football classifications for 2017-2021:

TSSAA

TSSAA

Class 6A 

(Enrollments from 1,509 and greater)

Dickson Co. 1,519

Hendersonville 1,531

Ooltewah 1,537

Cleveland 1,546

Morristown West 1,551

Memphis Central 1,552

McMinn Co. 1,556

Heritage 1,559

Rossview 1,611

Cane Ridge 1,646

Centennial 1,667

Independence 1,677

Maryville 1,684

Bradley Central 1,705

Coffee Co. 1,733

Farragut 1,734

Whitehaven 1,738

Franklin 1,745

Brentwood 1,754

Station Camp 1,756

Ravenwood 1,772

Siegel 1,782

LaVergne 1,813

William Blount 1,818

Smyrna 1,857

Houston 1,865

Wilson Central 1,876

Lebanon 1,905

Overton 1,907

Antioch 1,993

Riverdale 2,020

Germantown 2,027

Hardin Valley 2,035

Arlington 2,042

Warren Co. 2,053

Bearden 2,063

Stewarts Creek 2,109

Mt. Juliet 2,145

White Station 2,155

Oakland 2,173

Blackman 2,175

Jefferson Co. 2,185

Cookeville 2,203

Dobyns Bennett 2,208

Science Hill 2,248

McGavock 2,266

Cordova 2,267

Collierville 2,372

Bartlett 2,513

Class 5A

(Enrollments from 1,103-1,508)

Hillwood 1,103

Clinton 1,105

Knoxville Central 1,106

Knoxville Catholic 1,114

Sevier Co. 1,119

Page 1,123

Beech 1,139

Volunteer 1,152

South Doyle 1,155

Cherokee 1,161

Kenwood 1,163

Cocke Co. 1,177

White Co. 1,184

Memphis-Overton 1,184

Tennessee 1,190

Lenoir City 1,192

Ridgeway 1,200

Lincoln Co. 1,207

Dyer Co. 1,216

Soddy-Daisy 1,217

Karns 1,233

Hillsboro 1,238

Knoxville Halls 1,245

David Crockett 1,247

Munford 1,247

Kingsbury 1,252

Glencliff 1,275

Northwest 1,291

Daniel Boone 1,314

Bolton 1,326

Columbia 1,333

Powell 1,346

West 1,355

Brighton 1,364

Clarksville 1,364

Henry Co. 1,368

Shelbyville 1,370

Campbell Co. 1,385

Northeast 1,385

Oak Ridge 1,387

West Creek 1,404

Summit 1,406

Walker Valley 1,411

Hunters Lane 1,422

Franklin Co. 1,447

Morristown East 1,472

Rhea County 1,489

Southwind 1,496

Gallatin 1,508

Class 4A

(Enrollments from 822-1,102)

East Ridge 827

Greenbrier 833

Dyersburg 834

Howard 839

Union Co. 850

DeKalb Co. 856

Crockett Co. 859

Ripley 860

Fayette-Ware 861

White House 874

Livingston Acad. 876

Sullivan South 887

Haywood 889

Sullivan Central 897

Obion Co. Central 900

Marshall Co. 902

Craigmont 909

Greeneville 913

Jackson South Side 917

Grainger 918

Chester Co. 918

Maplewood 919

Carter 930

Chattanooga Central 936

Millington Central 940

Hixson 941

Sullivan East 941

Nolensville 942

Jackson North Side 960

Lexington 965

Macon Co. 967

Creek Wood 986

Fulton 987

Cumberland Co. 1,000

Gibbs 1,009

Sequoyah 1,033

East Hamilton 1,038

Tullahoma 1,042

Spring Hill 1,053

Anderson Co. 1,060

Hardin Co. 1,060

Stone Memorial 1,061

Kirby 1,067

Montgomery Central 1,077

Springfield 1,081

Lawrence Co. 1,082

Liberty 1,083

Portland 1,089

Seymour 1,102

Class 3A

(Enrollments from 557-821)

Gatlinburg-Pittma 560

Harpeth 574

Melrose 574

Brainerd 574

Cannon Co. 583

York 592

Smith Co. 605

Camden 614

Trezevant 615

Chuckey-Doak 618

Sweetwater 618

Westview 619

Raleigh Egypt 620

West Greene 621

Grundy Co. 623

Austin-East 624

Milan 633

Johnson Co. 638

Signal Mountain 638

Martin Luther King, Jr. 641

Pearl-Cohn 643

Alcoa 646

Whites Creek 659

Stratford 668

White House Heritage 673

Stewart Co. 675

Cheatham Co. 682

Sequatchie Co. 693

Kingston 708

Fairview 710

Sheffield 721

Loudon 734

McMinn Central 738

Pigeon Forge 741

Northview Academy 743

Claiborne 749

East Nashville 750

Upperman 753

Sycamore 760

South Gibson Co. 779

Bolivar Central 785

Red Bank 785

Unicoi Co. 796

Scott 806

McNairy Central 807

Wooddale 808

Elizabethton 819

Giles Co. 820

Covington 821

Class 2A

(Enrollments from 376-556)

Fairley 384

Trousdale Co. 388

Peabody 389

Cosby 391

North Greene 400

Oneida 410

Wartburg 414

East Robertson 416

Houston Co. 418

Hampton 421

McKenzie 432

Clarksville Academy 432

Rockwood 435

Eagleville 437

Halls 443

MAHS 444

Jackson Co. 449

Trinity450

Summertown 454

Tellico Plains 458

Union City 463

Manassas 476

Gibson Co. 480

Frederick Douglass 484

Columbia Academy 488

Sullivan North 492

Cascade 492

Memphis East 494

Loretto 494

Scotts Hill 499

Hickman Co. 499

Lewis Co. 500

Mitchell 508

Community 509

South Greene 510

Meigs Co. 517

Marion Co. 517

Westmoreland 525

Riverside 525

Tyner Academy 525

East Hickman 526

Bledsoe Co. 533

Watertown 537

Hamilton 541

Happy Valley 541

Forrest 547

Polk Co. 547

Cumberland Gap 554

Adamsville 556

Waverly Central 556

Class 1A

(Enrollments from 0-375)

KIPP 164

Gleason 166

Lookout Valley 172

Greenfield 176

Coalfield 180

Sunbright 183

Oakdale 183

Hollow Rock-Bruceton 184

Red Boiling Springs 204

Lake Co. 223

Pickett Co. 226

Copper Basin 228

Cloudland 233

Greenback 234

South Fulton 235

South Pittsburg 240

Midway 272

Huntland 272

Moore Co. 275

Humboldt 282

Collinwood 284

Clay Co. 287

Sale Creek 295

Memphis Middle College 299

Wayne Co. 309

West Carroll 311

McEwen 311

Hillcrest 311

Westwood 312

Hancock Co. 315

Whitwell 321

Cornersville 321

Middleton 323

Grace Christian Academy – Franklin, 324

Gordonsville, 327

B. T. Washington, 328

Huntingdon 330

Jellico 331

Perry Co. 334

Fayetteville 336

Oliver Springs 341

Unaka 341

Jo Byrns 349

Monterey 352

Mt. Pleasant 353

Republic 361

Dresden 362

Oakhaven 366

Harriman 373

Richland 375

Division II-A

Rossville Christian 117

Zion Christian 127

Grace Baptist Academy 135

Ezell-Harding 154

Mt. Juliet Christian 162

The King’s Academy 179

Mzemphis Catholic 186

Concord Christian 197

Tipton-Rosemark 197

Fayette Academy 205

DCA 209

Friendship 211

Nashville Christian 213

Davidson Academy 223

Middle Tennessee Christian 235

Jackson Christian 236

Division II-AA

FRA 266

Silverdale Baptist 279

Boyd-Buchanan 292

Northpoint Christian 297

First Assembly 305

Goodpasture 311

USJ 312

Grace Christian – Knoxville 316

Harding Academy 327

BGA 364

Evangelical Christian 365

Lausanne 365

St. George’s 389

CAK 400

Notre Dame 419

Knoxville Webb 449

CPA 449

Chattanooga Christian 458

Ensworth 463

Brentwood Academy 497

Lipscomb 518

Division II-AAA

Pope John Paul II 556

Briarcrest 573

Baylor School 721

St. Benedict 763

MUS 874

Father Ryan 912

MBA 1030

McCallie 1316

Christian Brothers 1776

Reach Michael Murphy at 615-259-8262 and on Twitter @Murph_TNsports

0 comments