Volleyball

Tuesday's Scoreboard: Hendersonville soccer edges Brentwood

Hendersonville players celebrate Cameron Giles' eventual game-winning goal during the second half of Tuesday's 1-0 victory over Brentwood.

Hendersonville players celebrate Cameron Giles’ eventual game-winning goal during the second half of Tuesday’s 1-0 victory over Brentwood.

HENDERSONVILLE One goal was enough for the Hendersonville girls soccer team as the Lady Commandos defeated visiting Brentwood 1-0 on Tuesday evening.

Cameron Giles converted Sydney Cason’s free kick in the second half to give Hendersonville (9-1-2) its third consecutive victory. Brentwood dropped to 6-3-1 with the loss.

The Lady Commandos travel to Beech on Saturday evening.

Station Camp 3, Beech 0

HENDERSONVILLE Megan Brinkley, Michaela Nicholson and Makensie Anderson scored for visiting Station Camp as the Lady Bison defeated Beech 3-0 on Tuesday evening.

Station Camp (13-1 overall, 3-0 in District 9-AAA) led 2-0 at halftime. The Lady Bison have won eight consecutive matches, while Beech fell to 4-6 overall and 1-2 in district play with the loss.

Station Camp High senior Victoria Brown heads the ball away from Beech players during second-half action.

Station Camp High senior Victoria Brown heads the ball away from Beech players during second-half action.

Gallatin 5, Wilson Central 2

GLADEVILLE Veda Hooge scored four goals and Kate Johnson added another as the Lady Wave collected a 5-2 victory at Wilson Central.

Gallatin improved to 8-2 overall and 2-0 in District 9-AAA play with the victory.

Tuesday’s soccer results

Hendersonville 1, Brentwood 0

Station Camp 3, Beech 0

Gallatin 5, Wilson Central 2

Sycamore 5, Portland 5

Tuesday’s volleyball results

Ezell-Harding d. Hendersonville Christian Academy 25-16, 25-16, 20-25, 24-26, 15-13

Portland d. Lebanon 25-9, 25-17, 20-25, 25-20

Station Camp d. Gallatin three sets to none

Beech d. Hendersonville three sets to none

District 9-AAA volleyball standings

Mt. Juliet 10-1

Beech 8-3

Portland 8-3

Station Camp 8-3

Wilson Central 5-6

Lebanon 4-7

Hendersonville 1-10

Gallatin 0-11

District 8 A-AA Golf Tournament

At Fall Creek Falls State Park

Boys

Macon County 308, Goodpasture 361, DeKalb County 362, Upperman 365, York Institute 367, Central Magnet 379, Livingston Academy 409, Cannon County 417, Smith County 420, Watertown 424, Merrol Hyde Magnet 452, Gordonsville 454

MERROL HYDE MAGNET (452) – Jonathan Caldwell 86, Almond Sukumalwong 91, Steven Simerka 101, Tate Bennett 174.

Gallatin boys 354, Portland 355

GALLATIN (354) – Daniel Gornicki 76, Wyatt Webster 84, Ethan Smith 95, Jacob Alexander 99.

PORTLAND (355) – Alex Meadors 77, Lucas Harper 84, Jake Thompson 91, Brent Kibbey 103.

Gallatin girls 191, Portland 211

GALLATIN (191) – Mary Allison Ladd 94, Kayli Lucas 97

PORTLAND (211) – Jaz Crook 104, Danyssa Diseker 107.

0 comments