Football

Unbeaten Lakewood moves into state football rankings

DeWitt, Alma climb two spots in this week's poll.

David Locher and DeWitt climbed two spots to No. 5 in Division 3 in this week's Associated Press poll.

David Locher and DeWitt climbed two spots to No. 5 in Division 3 in this week’s Associated Press poll.

Noah Caudy and Kyle Willette helped the Lakewood football team wrap up a second straight outright GLAC championship Friday.

And that has the Vikings making their first appearance in the Associated Press state high school football rankings this fall.

Lakewood, which is off to a 7-0 start for the second straight season, has moved to No. 9 in the latest Division 4 rankings.

Lakewood is one of 10 teams from the Lansing area featured in this week’s rankings.

DeWitt and Alma each moved up in this week’s rankings. The Panthers moved up two spots to No. 5 in Division 3 ahead of its matchup Friday against Division 5 No. 2 Menominee, while Alma climbed two slots to No. 6 in Division 4.

Ithaca continued to remain ranked No. 1 in Division 5 and Pewamo-Westphalia maintained its spot at No. 2 in Division 7 this week.

Corunna is No. 10 in Division 4, Portland is No. 4 and Lansing Catholic is No. 7 in Division and Laingburg is tied for No. 9 in Laingsburg to round out the other Lansing area teams in the top 10 of their respective divisions.

Portland St. Patrick is among the team receiving votes just outside the top five of the eight-man rankings.

Football playoff projections include 16 area teams

ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE POLL

Division 1
School Total Points
1. Detroit Cass Tech (5) (7-0) 50
2. Detroit Catholic Central (7-0) 45
3. Dearborn Fordson (7-0) 38
4. Utica Eisenhower (7-0) 37
5. Saline (7-0) 30
6. Davison (7-0) 23
7. Grandville (6-1) 19
8. Rockford (5-2) 14
9. Warren Mott (6-1) 7
10. Romeo (5-2) 3
(tie) Dearborn (6-1) 3
(tie) Brighton (6-1) 3

Others receiving 12 or more votes: None.

Division 2
School Total Points
1. Lowell (4) (7-0) 48
2. Detroit King (6-1) 44
3. Walled Lake Western (1) (6-1) 43
4. Birmingham Groves (7-0) 34
5. Midland Dow (7-0) 31
6. Traverse City Central (7-0) 20
7. Temperance Bedford (6-0) 18
8. Portage Central (6-1) 14
9. Oak Park (5-2) 13
10. Detroit U-D Jesuit (5-1) 5

Others receiving 12 or more votes: None.

Division 3
School Total Points
1. Muskegon (5) (6-1) 50
2. Edwardsburg (7-0) 43
3. Allen Park (7-0) 39
4. Chelsea (7-0) 38
5. DeWitt (6-1) 27
6. Byron Center (6-1) 25
7. Grand Rapids Christian (6-1) 19
8. Fenton (6-1) 8
9. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (4-3) 7
10. Zeeland West (5-2) 5

Others receiving 12 or more votes: None.

Division 4
School Total Points
1. Detroit Country Day (2) (7-0) 47
2. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (1) (7-0) 44
3. River Rouge (2) (6-1) 40
4. Marysville (7-0) 37
5. Benton Harbor (7-0) 32
6. Alma (6-1) 18
7. Escanaba (6-1) 13
8. Lake Fenton (7-0) 11
9. Lake Odessa Lakewood (7-0) 10
10. Corunna (6-1) 9

Others receiving 12 or more votes: None.

Division 5
School Total Points
1. Ithaca (4) (7-0) 45
2. Menominee (7-0) 43
3. Grand Rapids West Catholic (1) (6-1) 42
4. Portland (7-0) 33
(tie) Frankenmuth (7-0) 33
6. Freeland (7-0) 28
7. Lansing Catholic (6-1) 17
8. Reed City (7-0) 14
9. Algonac (7-0) 10
10. Montague (6-1) 4

Others receiving 12 or more votes: None.

Division 6
School Total Points
1. Negaunee (5) (7-0) 50
2. Grass Lake (7-0) 41
3. Schoolcraft (7-0) 35
4. Millington (6-1) 34
5. Leroy Pine River (6-1) 27
6. Jackson Lumen Christi (5-2) 24
7. Calumet (6-1) 22
8. Maple City Glen Lake (5-2) 12
9. Constantine (7-0) 9
(tie) Laingsburg (6-1) 9

Others receiving 12 or more votes: None.

Division 7
School Total Points
1. Traverse City St. Francis (5) (7-0) 50
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (7-0) 42
3. New Lothrop (7-0) 39
4. Saugatuck (7-0) 35
5. Detroit Loyola (6-1) 30
6. Ubly (7-0) 27
7. Sand Creek (7-0) 20
8. Hudson (6-1) 10
9. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker (6-1) 8
(tie) Unionville-Sebewaing (6-1) 8

Others receiving 12 or more votes: None.

Division 8
School Total Points
1. Muskegon Catholic Central (5) (7-0) 50
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (6-1) 42
3. Climax-Scotts (7-0) 36
4. Lake Linden-Hubbell (7-0) 35
5. Frankfort-Elberta (7-0) 29
(tie) Ottawa Lake Whiteford (7-0) 29
7. Breckenridge (7-0) 17
8. Newberry (6-1) 12
9. Norway (6-1) 11
10. Gaylord St. Mary (6-1) 5

Others receiving 12 or more votes: None.

Division 8 Player
School Total Points
1. Powers North Central (9) (7-0) 90
2. Deckerville (7-0) 80
3. Crystal Falls Forest Park (6-1) 62
4. Engadine (7-0) 51
5. Cedarville (6-1) 33

Others receiving 12 or more votes: 11, Lawrence (6-1) 13. 11, Portland St Patrick (7-0) 13. Merritt Academy (7-0) 12.

Contact Brian Calloway at bcalloway@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @brian_calloway.

DeWitt, Portland continue to climb state football poll

0 comments